Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Study of the effects of social strategies instruction on social strategies use and english language communication abilities of primary students in schools using international baccalaureate curriculum
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลการสอนกลวิธีทางสังคมที่มีต่อผลการใช้กลวิธีทางสังคม และความสามารถทางการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษา ในโรงเรียนที่ใชัหลักสูตรนานาชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chansongklod Gajaseni
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2210
Abstract
To investigate the effects of social strategies instruction on social strategies use and English language communication abilities. The subjects were 60 students of grade 1 and grade 2 at KIS International School. They were randomly assigned into two groups of experimental and control. The children's social strategies questionnaire (adapted from Oxford's SILL) was used to identify social strategies use while Cambridge Young Learners English (YLE) Test Starters was used to identify English language communication abilities of the participants before and after the experiment. Their pretest scores were analyzed via the t-test to confirm the equivalence between the two groups. The treatments were delivered to both groups during the 14-week experiment. Weekly teachers' observation and students' self-reflection on strategies use were conducted. The posttest of Cambridge YLE and children's social strategies questionnaire were administered, followed by an interview with the focused-group once the instruction completed. The t-test and chi-square were calculated to gain statistical results. The research findings showed that most social strategies ue resulted from social strategies questionnaire of the experimental group is not significantly higher than the control group at .05 level. However, the results from teachers' observation and students' self-reflection showed that the social strategies use of the experimental group is significantly higher than those of the control group at .05 level. Regarding the English language communication abilities, paticipants from the experimental group gained higher scores than the control group in the posttest. However, they were not statistically different at .05 level. The descriptive data gained from the focused-group interview with participants from both groups also confirmed the benefits of social strategies instruction in terms of raising students' awareness and use of the learning strategies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของการสอนกลวิธีทางสังคมที่มีต่อการใช้กลวิธีทางสังคม และความสามารถทางการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษของกลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากร ซึ่งประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษา 1 และประถมศึกษา 2 ในโรงเรียนนานาชาติคิซ จำนวน 60 คน นักเรียนทั้งสองระดับชั้นถูกสุ่มจำแนกออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ แบบสอบถามกลวิธีทางสังคมสำหรับเด็กเล็ก ดัดแปลงมาจากแบบสอบถามกลวิธีการเรียนภาษาของออกซฟอร์ด และแบบทดสอบภาษาอังกฤษเคมบริดจ์สำหรับเด็กเล็ก เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลทั้งด้านกลวิธีทางสังคมและความสามารถทางการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ ก่อนและหลังการทดลอง โดยนำคะแนนจากการทดสอบก่อนการทดลองมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยค่าที พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีพื้นฐานเท่ากันก่อนการทดลองจากนั้นทดลองสอนให้แก่กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมเป็นเวลา 14 สัปดาห์ โดยมีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสังเกตการใช้กลวิธีทางสังคมโดยครูผู้สอน รวมทั้งการประเมินตนเองของนักเรียนในแต่ละสัปดาห์ และมีการจัดทำแบบสอบถามกลวิธีทางสังคม และแบบทดสอบภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับเด็กเล็กอีกครั้ง รวมถึงสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างหลังการทดลอง จากนั้นนำคะแนนมาวิเคราะห์หาค่าความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม โดยการทดสอบค่าทีและค่าไคสแควร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีการใช้กลวิธีทางสังคมมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลจากการสังเกตของครู และการประเมินตนเองของนักเรียน พบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีการใช้กลวิธีทางสังคมมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สำหรับด้านความสามารถทางการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนสูงขึ้นมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์แสดงถึงประโยชน์ของการสอนกลวิธีทางสังคมในเด็กเล็ก โดยสามารถแนะนำความรู้เบื้องต้นของกลวิธีการเรียนภาษา และการนำไปใช้ให้แก่ผู้เรียนในวัยประถมศึกษาตอนต้นได้
Creative Commons License