Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Study of the translation of thai serial verb constructions with directional verbs and their semantic and syntactic equivalence in english
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการแปลกริยาเรียงที่แสดงทิศทางในภาษาไทย และความเทียบเท่าในเชิงอรรถศาสตร์และวากยสัมพันธ์ในภาษาอังกฤษ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sudaporn Luksaneeyanawin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2207
Abstract
The main purposes of this study are (1) to analyze the semantic and the syntactic characteristics of Thai SVCs with DVs in parallel with their English translations, (2) to examine whether the translations of those SVC concepts have the semantic and syntactic equivalence when compared with those in Thai, and (3) to propose a possible direction in translating the concepts of those Thai SVCs into English. This research explores Thai Serial Verb Constructions (SVCs) with six Directional Verbs (DVs-/paj0/'go'/maa0/'come',/khaw2/'enter'/?@@k1/ 'exit',/khvn2/'ascend', and/long0/'descend') interms of their syntactic and semantic aspects in comparison with their English translations. The study is based on the 1,541 SVCs found in the selected sample/fvvn3 khwaam0land4/'Looking back', which is an autobiography written in Thai and translated into English by the Chulalongkorn Translation Center. It is found that Thai SVCs with Dvs totally denote seven concepts: directional, purposive, aspectual, time, sequential, resultative, and successful. All of these relate to the spatial and temporal cognitive concepts except the attitudinal aspectual notion, which also relates to the expressive concept. These SVCs concepts are found to consist of DVs occurring either in the preceding or following position of certain lexical verbs. The English forms representing those SVCs concepts are represented by different linguistic realizations including single words, phrases, clauses/sentences, or even no form. These forms are varied upon both syntactic and semantic characteristics of SVCs in relation to their co-occurring lexical verbs and other linguistic elements in the contexts. In respect of the semantic equivalence, the findings. Reveal the existence of the meaning gain, the meaning loss, the meaning gain and loss, and the equal meaning occurring in the English translations. And in term of the syntactic equivalence, the forms of SVCs cannot be mapped with the forms of English translations because different forms of SVCs can be equivalent to the same form in English or the same form of SVCs can be equivalent to the different forms in English. Consequently, there is no one-to-one correspondence between Thai SVCs with DVs and their translations in English. However, among those translated forms found in the corpus, some linguistic realizations are employed more frequently than others and then proposed as the potential forms in representing the concepts of Thai SVCs with DVs in English.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษานี้คือ (1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเชิงอรรถศาสตร์และวากยสัมพันธ์ของกริยาเรียงที่แสดงทิศทางในภาษาไทย และการแปลกริยาเรียงดังกล่าวในภาษาอังกฤษ (2) เพื่อพิจารณาว่าการแปลความหมายของกริยาเรียงที่แสดงทิศทางในภาษอังกฤษ มีความเทียบเท่าในเชิงอรรถศาตร์และวากยสัมพันธ์ กับความหมายของกริยาเรียงที่แสดงทิศทางในภาษาไทยหรือไม่ และ (3) เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางที่เป็นไปได้ในการแปลความหมาย ของกริยาเรียงที่แสดงทิศทางในภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ โดยมุ่งศึกษากริยาเรียงที่แสดงทิศทางในภาษาไทย 6 รูป ได้แก่ "ไป" "มา" "เข้า" "ออก" "ขึ้น" "และ "ลง" ในเชิงวากยสัมพันธ์และอรรถศาสตร์ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับคำแปลในภาษาอังกฤษ การศึกษานี้มาจากฐานข้อมูลเรื่อง "ฟื้นความหลัง" ซึ่งเป็นเรื่องอัตชีวประวัติภาษาไทยที่แปลเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ โดยศูนย์การแปลจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย กริยาเรียงแสดงทิศทางที่พบมีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 1,541 หน่วยสร้างกริยาเรียง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กริยาเรียงที่แสดงทิศทางในภาษาไทยสามารถแสดงความหมายในเชิงอรรถศาสตร์ได้ 7 ความหมาย ได้แก่ 1) บอกทิศทาง 2) บอกวัตถุประสงค์ 3) บอกการณ์ลักษณะ 4) บอกเวลา 5) บอกการกระทำต่อเนื่อง 6) บอกผล 7) บอกความสำเร็จ ความหมายเหล่านี้มีมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับการกินเนื้อที่และเวลา ยกเว้น ความหมายเชิงทัศนคติ ซึ่งเป็นความหมายย่อยหนึ่งของความหมายบอกการณ์ลักษณะ ที่มีลักษณะสัมพันธ์กับความหมายแสดงความรู้สึก นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าลักษณะทางวากยสัมพันธ์ของกริยาที่แสดงทิศทาง จะเกิดในตำแหน่งหน้าหรือหลังของกริยาชนิดอื่นๆ ที่กริยาแสดงทิศทางเกิดร่วมด้วย รูปภาษาอังกฤษที่ใช้แสดงแทนความหมายของกริยาเรียงอยู่ในรูปที่แตกต่างกันไป ได้แก่ คำเดี่ยว วลี อนุประโยค และประโยค หรืออาจจะไม่ปรากฏรูปแสดงแทนความหมาย รูปเหล่านี้จะแปรเปลี่ยนไปตามลักษณะทางวากยสัมพันธ์และอรรถศาสตร์ของกริยาเรียง ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับกริยาอื่นๆ ที่กริยาเรียงที่แสดงทิศทางนั้นๆ เกิดร่วมด้วย รวมทั้งที่เป็นผลมาจากส่วนประกอบอื่นๆ ทางภาษาที่ปรากฎในบริบท ผลการศึกษายังพบว่า ความเทียบเท่าในเชิงอรรถศาสตร์ระหว่างกริยาเรียงที่แสดงทิศทาง และคำแปลในภาษาอังกฤษปรากฏให้เห็นถึงการเพิ่มความหมาย การสูญเสียความหมาย และการเสนอกันของความหมายกับภาษาอังกฤษ ส่วนความเทียบเท่าในเชิงวากยสัมพันธ์ รูปกริยาเรียงที่แสดงทิศทางไม่สามารถจับคู่กับรูปภาษาอังกฤษ เพราะรูปภาษาที่ต่างกันของกริยาเรียงที่แสดงทิศทางสามารถเทียบเท่ากับรูปภาษาหนึ่งในภาษาอังกฤษ หรือรูปกริยาเรียงแบบหนึ่งอาจเทียบเท่ากับรูปภาษาในอังกฤษได้หลายรูป ดังนั้น รูปในภาษาทั้งสองไม่สามารถเทียบให้ตรงกันได้แบบหนึ่งต่อหนึ่ง อย่างไรก็ตาม รูปภาษาบางรูปในภาษาอังกฤษที่ใช้แทนความหมายกริยาเรียงในภาษาไทย อาจพบเกิดขึ้นได้บ่อยกว่ารูปภาษาอื่นๆ ด้วยเหตุนี้ รูปภาษาที่เกิดบ่อยที่สุดอาจใช้เป็นแนวทาง ในการแปลกกริยาเรียงที่แสดงทิศทางในภาษาไทยได้
Share
COinS