Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Business English oral communication (BEOC) for customer services staff at international banks : translating needs analysis to a course development
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจเพื่อการพูดสื่อสารสำหรับเจ้าหน้าที่แผนกบริการ ลูกค้าของธนาคารนานาชาติ: จากการวิเคราะห์ความต้องการของผู้เรียนสู่การพัฒนารายวิชา
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumalee Chinokul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2120
Abstract
The study proposed, designed and evaluated a methodology for developing an English course for business oral communication of customer-services staff in international banks by translating the actual learners' needs into course development. The objectives of the study were to identify learners' needs and issues in using English in order to develop a specific English course, and, to evaluate the effectiveness of the course whether it could enhance learners' English oral proficiency, banking vocabulary knowledge and self-confidence in speaking English. The instruments for needs analysis included 174 questionnaires, 14 interviews with customer-services staffs in international banks, 6 interviews with the management in charge and 22 site observations. The course has been validated by 5 experts and the piloted with a group of learner having similar characteristics of the main study group. Both quantitative data were collected for course evaluation. Instruments for quantitative analysis included an oral/speaking test, the use of observed banking vocabulary in context measured by a number of observed vocabulary items used during the oral pre- and post-tests self-assessment of learners' confidence levels and teacher's class observations. Each test and assessment was performed twice i.e. at the beginning of the course and at the end of the course. The teacher's class observation regarding participants' confidence level was conducted in every class. Instruments for qualitative analysis were teacher's log and learners' logs. Both teacher and learners kept records in their logs at the end of each class. The analytical results from t-test revealed that learners gained higher levels of English oral proficiency, increased use of observed banking vocabulary in context, and increased confidence in speaking English at a significant level of 0.05. It was also observed that motivation had a significant role in enabling learners to achieve higher levels of English proficiency. Learners and their management demonstrated positive attitudes towards the learning and the course.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะพัฒนารายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการพูดสื่อสาร สำหรับเจ้าหน้าที่แผนกบริการ ลูกค้าของธนาคารนานาชาติ ที่ตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้เรียน โดยการพัฒนารายวิชาดังกล่าวมีที่มา จากการวิเคราะห์ความต้องการที่แท้จริงของผู้เรียน วัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยคือเพื่อรวบรวมปัญหา และ ความต้องการในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียน และศึกษาว่าบทเรียนและรายวิชาที่สร้างขึ้นจาก การรวบรวมข้อมูลดังกล่าว สามารถเพิ่มพูนพัฒนาความรู้ ความสามารถของผู้เรียนในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ เพื่อการพูดสื่อสาร คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษเฉพาะทาง และความมั่นใจในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษให้กับผู้เรียน ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญหรือไม่ โดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามจำนวน 174 ชุด การสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่แผนกบริการลูกค้าของธนาคารนานาชาติ จำนวน 14 ท่าน และผู้บริหารจำนวน 6 ท่าน การสังเกตุการณ์การปฏิบัติงานที่สถานที่จริง จำนวน 22 ครั้ง โดยมีผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 5 ท่าน ตรวจสอบบทเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดเตรียมจากการเก็บข้อมูลดังกล่าว และได้มีการนำบทเรียนไปทดลองสอน กับผู้เรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่มีลักษณะงานคล้ายคลึงกับผู้เรียนของกลุ่มเรียนจริง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการประเมิน รายวิชา ประกอบด้วย เครื่องมือเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลทั้งทางด้านสถิติและด้านคุณภาพ โดยข้อมูลทางด้านสถิติจะรวบรวมจากการทดสอบการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ จำนวนคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษเฉพาะทางธนาคารที่นำมาใช้ โดยประเมินจากการทดสอบการพูดภาษาอังกฤษที่ได้รับการถอดเทปโดยการทดสอบและการ ประเมิน ดังกล่าว ถูกจัดทำขึ้นอย่างละ 2 ครั้ง คือ ก่อนและหลังการอบรมรายวิชา การประเมินระดับความมั่นใจ ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนจากการประเมินด้วยตนเอง และจากครูผู้สอน โดยที่ผู้เรียนประเมินตนเอง 2 ครั้ง คือ ก่อนและหลังการอบรมรายวิชา ส่วนครูผู้สอนประเมินจากการเรียนในแต่ละครั้ง และแบบประเมิน รายวิชาหลังเรียน จำนวน 1 ครั้ง ส่วนเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลทางด้านคุณภาพ ประกอบด้วย บันทึกของผู้สอน และบันทึกของผู้เรียน ผลจากการทดลองสรุปเป็นประเด็นหลัก คือผลสัมฤทธิ์จากการเรียน ในด้านความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการพูดสื่อสาร จำนวนคำศัพท์เฉพาะทางธนาคารที่นำมา ในด้านผลสัมฤทธิ์จากการเรียน ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ ค่า t-test ที่ระดับค่านัยสำคัญที่ 0.05 พบว่าผู้เรียนมี คะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทุกแบบทดสอบ ด้านกระบวนการเรียนรู้ พบว่าแรงกระตุ้น (motivation) ของผู้เรียนที่ต้องการเพิ่มพูนความรู้ความสามารถมีส่วนช่วยให้ผู้เรียนมีผล สมฤทธิ์จากการ เรียนที่ดีขึ้น ผู้เรียนและผู้บริหารมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการเรียนและต่อรายวิชา
Share
COinS