Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A development of an english reading comprehension instruction using four-blocks literacy framework with repeated reading for university students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนารูปแบบการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจโดยใช้การสอนแบบอ่านเขียนโฟร์บล็อคร่วมกับการอ่านซ้ำสำหรับนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apasara Chinwonno
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2116
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to: 1) design two modes of Four-Blocks literacy framework with repeated reading (FB-RR), the teacher-directed mode and the learner-directed mode for university students; 2) investigate the effects of two modes of Four-Blocks literacy framework with repeated reading on the students' English reading comprehension proficiency scores; and 3) study students' opinions on the two instructional modes. The samples of the study were two classes of second-year students. The students in each class were placed in high and low-proficiency subgroups. During the twelve-week study, one group received the teacher-directed FB-RR and the other group received the learner-directed FB-RR. The data were collected quantitatively and qualitatively. The findings of the FB-RR instructional development revealed that the two modes were appropriate for most university students who read English as a foreign language. The findings indicated that: 1) students in the two modes significantly gained higher scores on their English reading comprehension proficiency test after receiving the instruction; 2) students in the teacher-directed FB-RR group did not significantly differ from students in the learner-directed FB-RR group in their reading comprehension proficiency test scores; 3) the high-proficiency students did not significantly gain higher scores after receiving the instruction; 4) the low-proficiency students significantly gained higher scores after receiving the instruction; 5) the teacher-directed FB-RR mode significantly improved scores on the reading comprehension proficiency test of the intermediate and low-proficiency students; 6) the learner-directed FB-RR mode significantly improved scores on the reading comprehension proficiency test of the intermediate and low-proficiency students; and 7) overall, students in the teacher-directed and learner-directed and learner-directed groups had positive opinions on the FB-RR instruction. The promising findings suggested two modes of Four-Blocks literacy framework with repeated reading for all students. When considering the proficiency levels, the two modes of FB-RR instruction most benefited students with intermediate and low proficiencies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนารูปแบบการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ โดยใช้การสอนแบบอ่านเขียนโฟร์บล็อคร่วมกับการอ่านซ้ำสำหรับนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยโดยพัฒนาขึ้น 2 วิธี ได้แก่ วิธีเรียนจากครูกับวิธีเรียนด้วยตนเอง 2) ศึกษาผลของการเรียนโดยใช้การสอนแบบอ่านเขียนโฟร์บล็อคร่วมกับการอ่านซ้ำที่มีต่อคะแนนประสิทธิภาพการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ 3) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อการสอนทั้งสองวิธี กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักศึกษาชั้นปีสอง 2 ห้องเรียน นักศึกษาทั้งสองห้องถูกจำแนกตามความสามารถการอ่านเป็นระดับสูงและระดับต่ำ นักศึกษาห้องหนึ่งเรียนโดยวิธีเรียนจากครูส่วนอีกห้องหนึ่งเรียน โดยวิธีเรียนด้วยตนเอง รวมเวลาการทดลองทั้งสิ้น 12 สัปดาห์ มีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยในด้านการพัฒนารูปแบบการสอนพบว่าทั้งวิธีเรียนจากครูกับวิธีเรียนด้วยตนเองเหมาะสำหรับนักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ ผลการวิจัยในด้านการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบการสอนพบว่า 1) นักศึกษาที่เรียนโดยวิธีเรียนจากครูและนักศึกษาที่เรียนโดยวิธีเรียนด้วยตนเองพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2) ประสิทธิภาพการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักศึกษาทั้งสองห้องไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 3) คะแนนหลังการทดลองของนักศึกษาที่มีความสามารถอ่านระดับสูงไม่แตกต่างจากคะแนนก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 4) คะแนนหลังการทดลองของนักศึกษาที่มีความสามารถการอ่านระดับต่ำแตกต่างจากคะแนนก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 5) วิธีเรียนจากครูพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักศึกษาที่มีความสามารถการอ่านระดับปานกลางและต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 6) วิธีเรียนด้วยตนเองพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักศึกษาที่มีความสามารถอ่านระดับปานกลางและต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 7) โดยภาพรวม นักศึกษาที่เรียนโดยวิธีเรียนจากครูและนักศึกษาที่เรียน โดยวิธีเรียนด้วยตนเองมีความคิดเห็นในเชิงบวกต่อวิธีการสอนแบบอ่านเขียนโฟร์บล็อคร่วมกับการอ่านซ้ำ การวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาวิธีสอนสำหรับนักศึกษาทั่วไปในห้องเรียน โดยเฉพาะนักศึกษาที่มีความสามารถในการอ่านระดับปานกลางและต่ำ
Share
COinS