Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors contributing to the success of cultural event management a case study : the Phanom Rung festival, Burirum province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดความสำเร็จในการจัดงานทางวัฒนธรรม กรณีศึกษา งานประเพณีขึ้นเขาพนมรุ้ง จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suppakorn Disatapundhu
Second Advisor
Punthumadee Katawandee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cultural Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2131
Abstract
To study the factors contributed to the success of cultural event management; a case study: the Phanom festival, Burirum province. The research strategy of the study included both qualitative and quantitative approach. The data collection included questionnaire, in-dept interview, and site observation. The data finding were triangulated for data analysis. Data collected from qualutative research by in-depth interviews and site-observation. In-depth interviews were gathered from 20 sample organizers and purposive sampling was applied and done before and after the festival period. Site observation aimed to observe the visitors behavior toward the management of the festival as well as the participation toward the programs and activites. This process was done on the festival period. The data from these methods were analyzed following research objectives and research questions. Data collected from quantitative research by questionnaire gathered from 398 sample visitors who attended the festival on 2nd and 3rd April 2005, reliability value test 0.85 which accepted for static approach. The data finding was analyzed by SPSS version 10.0 for finding frequency value, means value, and standard deviation value. The results revealed that there were nine crucial factors contributed to the achievement of the Phanom Rung Festival, Burirum province. As referred were the production of the programs and activities, the use of media, the facillties management, the traditional dinner, infrastructure and logistics management, stage and venue management, staff service, amenities management, and the admission fee.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดความสำเร็จในการจัดงานทางวัฒนธรรม กรณีศึกษา งานประเพณีขึ้นเขาพนมรุ้ง จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการผสมระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ กรอบงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยการกำหนดตัวอย่างปัจจัย การกำหนดคำถามการวิจัย และวิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถาม การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสังเกตการณ์โดยตรง ตลอดจนการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจะเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสังเกตการณ์โดยตรง ในส่วนของการสัมภาษณ์ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้จัดงานจำนวน 20 คน โดยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบระบุเฉพาะเจาะจง (purposive sampling) และสัมภาษณ์ในช่วงเวลาก่อนและหลังการจัดงาน ส่วนการสังเกตการณ์เป็นข้อมูลที่ทำให้ผุ้วิจัยทราบถึงพฤติกรรมของนักท่องเที่ยว ต่อการจัดงานประเพณีขึ้นเขาพนมรุ้ง ตลอดจนการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมต่างๆ ของนักท่องเที่ยว โดยวิธีนี้จะดำเนินการในวันที่ 2 และ 3 เมษายน 2548 ข้อมูลที่ได้จะนำมาวิเคราะห์ภายใต้วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัย และคำถามของงานวิจัย วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจะเก็บข้อมูลโดยการออกแบบสอบถามจำนวน 398 ชุดจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักท่องเที่ยวที่เข้าชมงานประเพณีขึ้นเขาพนมรุ้งในวันที่ 2 และ 3 เมษายน 2548 ค่าความน่าเชื่อถือของเครื่องมืออยู่ที่ 0.85 ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่ยอมรับได้ในทางสถิติ ข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามจะนำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติเพื่อหาค่าความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ยและเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางสถิติ SPSS version 10.0 ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดความสำเร็จในการจัดงานประเพณีขึ้นเขาพนมรุ้ง จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ ประกอบด้วยปัจจัยหลักเก้าปัจจัย ได้แก่ การจัดโปรแกรมและกิจกรรมต่างๆ การจัดการประชาสัมพันธ์ การจัดการสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก การจัดโปรแกรมอาหารเย็น การจัดการสาธารณูปโภค และการคมนาคมขนส่ง การจัดสถานที่และเวที การให้บริการของพนักงาน การจัดการสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกเพิ่มเติม และการจัดการเกี่ยวกับค่าเข้าชม
Creative Commons License