Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแสดงคุณภาพในเชิงกราฟของสารสนเทศแบบอนุกรมเวลาโดยใช้ข้อมูลบรรณานุกรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphical representation of quality for time-series information using bibliographic data
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยรรยง เต็งอำนวย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1990
Abstract
ระบบอินโนแพค (INNOPAC) เป็นระบบที่ประกอบด้วยโมดูลต่าง ๆ ที่ใช้ในการรองรับงานทางด้านการให้บริการทรัพยากรสารสนเทศของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ข้อจำกัดหนึ่งของระบบ คือ ความสามารถในการแสดงผลสำหรับติดต่อกับผู้ใช้อยู่ในรูปแบบของข้อความ ทำให้การใช้งานนั้นไม่สะดวกเท่าที่ควร รวมถึงความยากลำบากในการนำข้อมูลที่ถูกจัดเก็บไว้บนระเบียนบรรณานุกรมของระบบมาใช้สำหรับงานทางด้านอื่น ๆ เช่น งานทางด้านการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณการใช้เครือข่าย เนื่องจากไม่สามารถนำข้อมูลจากระบบอินโนแพคมาใช้งานได้โดยตรง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบ และพัฒนาระบบสำหรับนำข้อมูล Traffic Log ที่ได้ที่มีการจัดเก็บไว้บนระเบียนบรรณานุกรมของระบบอินโนแพค เพื่องานทางด้านการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณของข้อมูลอันเกี่ยวกับเวลา ด้วยการพัฒนาโปรแกรมสำหรับทำการสืบค้นข้อมูล ตัดทอนข้อมูล และเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเฉพาะที่ต้องการจากระเบียนบรรณานุกรม ซึ่งได้พัฒนาให้การใช้งานนั้นสะดวกต่อการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลอื่นตามความต้องการของผู้ใช้ได้ โดยไม่ต้องแก้ไขสคริปต์ของการเรียนดูข้อมูลจากระบบอินโนแพค ตลอดจนได้พัฒนาให้ทำการแสดงข้อมูลออกในเชิงกราฟิกที่บ่งบอกถึงคุณภาพของข้อมูล Traffic Log ที่สามารถนำไปใช้ในทางสถิติได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The INNOPAC system, which consists of several modules, is being used to support many tasks of the information resource service of Chulalongkorn University. One of the limitations of this system is the text-based output which is inconvenient for interacting with users. Also it is difficult to retrieve the bibliographic records in the system for use in other advanced tasks such as Networking Quantity anlysis due to the proprietary nature of the INNOPAC system. This research demonstrates the design and development of the system that is able to extract bibliographic data of the traffic log data kept in the INNOPAC system and to use it in quantity analysis task based on time-series. To achieve this objective, the application can do searching, extracting and collecting the data depending on user requirements. This program not only helps user to be able to specify the data requirements through interactive window-based configuration dialog in collecting various data from INNOPAC without resorting to writing script. The application also includes the ability to show output in graphical format that represents quality of traffic log data which is helpful for a researcher who wants a range of log for statistical analysis.
Creative Commons License