Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาชุดตรวจสอบคลอแรมเฟนิคอลในอาหารกุ้งด้วยวิธีคัลเลอริเมตริก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of test kit for chloramphenicol detection in shrimp feed using colorimetric method
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมใจ เพ็งปรีชา
Second Advisor
ปารมี เพ็งปรีชา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1960
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องการพัฒนาชุดตรวจสอบคลอแรมเฟนิคอลในอาหารกุ้งด้วยวิธีคัลเลอริเมตริก พบว่าการใช้ไดเมธีลซัลฟอกไซด์ ร่วมกับ 1 โมลาร์ โพรพาโนลิค โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ในอัตราส่วน 25:1 จะทำให้คลอแรมเฟนิคอลเกิดปฏิกิริยาการเกิดสีได้ดีที่สุด โดยได้สารมีสีที่มองเห็นได้ด้วยตาเปล่าคือสีแดงอมชมพู และมีค่าการดูดกลืนแสงสูงสุดที่ความยาวคลื่นเท่ากับ 518±2 นาโนเมตร ปฏิกิริยาเกิดได้อย่างรวดเร็วที่อุณหภูมิห้อง เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาแล้วให้ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงสูงสุดคือ 3 นาที ความเข้มสีที่ได้แปรผันโดยตรงกับความเข้มข้นของคลอแรมเฟนิคอล แถบสีมาตรฐานของชุดตรวจสอบคลอแรมเฟนิคอลมีช่วงการวิเคราะห์ที่เหมาะสมคือ 1-100 ppm(หรือปริมาณสาร 1-100 ไม่โครกรัม ในไดเมธีลซัลฟอกไซด์ 1 มิลลิลิตร) ผลการนำชุดตรวจสอบที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปใช้กับตัวอย่างอาหารกุ้ง สารเติมในอาหารกุ้ง และดินบ่อเลี้ยงกุ้ง ที่ทำการเติม(Spike) คลอแรมเฟนิคอล 0.1 มิลลิกรัม ในตัวอย่าง 2 กรัม(ความเข้มข้น 50 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัม) พบว่าชุดตรวจสอบสามารถตรวจหาคลอแรมเฟนิคอลในตัวอย่างชนิดต่างๆ ได้ โดยสีที่เกิดขึ้นให้สีเหมือนกับแถบสีมาตรฐานของคลอแรมเฟนิคอล เมื่อประเมินชุดตรวจสอบที่พัฒนาขึ้นด้วยวิธีUV-Visible spectrophotometry พบว่ามีค่าความถูกต้อง (Recovery) อยู่ในช่วง 75-91% และมีความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพันธ์ (RSD) อยู่ในช่วง 5.56-9.51 % ในขณะที่วิธีการวิเคราะห์ด้วย HPLC มีค่าความถูกต้อง (Recovery) อยู่ในช่วง 93-95% ชุดตาวจสอบนี้ไม่เกิดผลบวกลวงกับสารตัวอย่างและสารปฏิชีวนะชนิดอื่นๆ เช่น ฟลอเฟนิคอล, สารกลุ่มไนโตรฟูแรน, นาลิดิซิก แอซิด, นอร์ฟล็อกซาซินและฟลูมิควิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chloramphenicol test kit was developed based on colorimetric method by the combination of Dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) and 1M Propanolic potassium hydroxide (1 M KOH/IPA) at the ratio of 25:1 with the best result in the aspect of color and stability. The color could be developed in 3 minute at room temperature and gave visualized clearly pink to red color with maximum absorption at 518±2 nanometer. The intensity of the color was directly proportional to amount of Chloramphenicol. The quantitative analysis could be achieved by using standard color band strip, at which the concentration of Chloramphenicol from 1-100 ppm could be suitably detected by this test kit. This test kit was suitable for testing Chloramphenicol used in shrimp feed or livestock drugs. By spiking 0.1 milligramme of Chloramphenicol into 2 gramme each of shrimp feed, shrimp feed additive and soil from shrimp farm (equal to 50µg/g), this test kit gave the same color as standard band strip. The assessment of test kit with UV-Visible spectrophotometer gave the recovery and relative standard deviation (RSD) in a range of 75-91% and 5.56-9.51 % respectively, as well as HPLC gave the recovery in a range of 93-95%. Finally, This test kit gave a specific color with Chloramphenicol and did not show any false positive with other samples and antibiotics such as Florfenicol, Nitrofurans, Norfloxacin, Nalidixic acid and
Creative Commons License