Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของความเข้มข้นของน้ำเสียต่อประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดของพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่สร้างขึ้นที่ปลูกพันธุ์ไม้ชายเลน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of wastewater concentration on treatment efficiency of constructed wetland planted with mangrove species
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกพร บุญส่ง
Second Advisor
สมเกียรติ ปิยะธีรธิติวรกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1956
Abstract
ผลของความเข้มข้นของน้ำเสียต่อประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดของพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่สร้างขึ้นที่ปลูกพันธุ์ไม้ชายเลน ได้ทำการศึกษา 3 ปัจจัย คือ ความเข้มข้นของน้ำเสีย ชนิดของกล้าไม้ และระยะเวลากักเก็บ โดยใช้น้ำเสีย 4 ความเข้มข้น คือ น้ำเสียชุมชนปกติ (NW: normal wastewater) และน้ำเสียที่ปรับให้มีความเข้มข้นของไนโตรเจนทั้งหมดและฟอสฟอรัสทั้งหมดเป็น 2, 5 และ 10 เท่าของน้ำเสียชุมชนปกติ (2NW, 5NW, และ 10NW) โดยน้ำเสียทั้ง 4 ระดับมีค่าไนโตรเจนทั้งหมดเป็น 22.154 + - 5.414, 48.212 + - 2.811, 111.129 + - 6.350 และ 216.803 + - 14.908 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ค่าฟอสฟอรัสทั้งหมดเป็น 5.837 + - 0.817, 8.978 + - 0.774, 21.159 + - 1.096 และ 44.494 + - 3.288 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ชนิดของกล้าไม้ 4 ชนิด คือ โกงกางใบใหญ่ (Rhizophora mucronata) แสมทะเล (Avicennia marina) พังกาหัวสุมดอกแดง (Bruguiera gymnorrhiza) และโปรงแดง (Ceriops tagal) และระยะเวลากักเก็บ 3 ระยะ คือ 7, 5 และ 3 วัน โดยจัดสร้างชุดทดลองขนาด 1x2x0.6 เมตร จำนวน 25 ชุด ภายใต้หลังคาโปร่งใสในโครงการศึกษาวิจัยและพัฒนาสิ่งแวดล้อมแหลมผักเบี้ยอันเนื่องมาจากพระราชดำริ จังหวัดเพชรบุรี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ชุดทดลองที่ได้รับน้ำเสีย 5NW มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การบำบัดบีโอดีสูงสุดคือ 95.31% ชุดทดลองที่ได้รับน้ำเสีย 10NW มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การบำบัดไนโตรเจนทั้งหมด ไนเตรท ฟอสฟอรัสทั้งหมดและออร์โธฟอสเฟตสูงสุด คือ 91.86, 89.43, 91.18 และ 89.74% ตามลำดับ และในชุดทดลองที่ได้รับน้ำเสีย NW มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การบำบัดแอมโมเนียสูงสุด คือ 99.45% การศึกษาสมบัติของดินพบว่า ปริมาณไนโตรเจนทั้งหมดและฟอสฟอรัสทั้งหมดในดินภายหลังการทดลองเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (pน้อยกว่า0.05)การศึกษากล้าไม้พบว่าปริมาณไนโตรเจนทั้งหมดและฟอสฟอรัสทั้งหมดในใบภายหลังการทดลองมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้น อัตราการเพิ่มพูนมวลชีวภาพลำต้นสูงที่สุดในชุดทดลองที่ปลูกกล้าไม้โกงกางใบใหญ่ที่ได้รับน้ำเสีย NW โดยสรุป พื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่สร้างขึ้นที่ปลูกพันธุ์ไม้ชายเลนสามารถบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีความเข้มข้นของไนโตรเจนทั้งหมดและฟอสฟอรัสทั้งหมดต่างกันได้ โดยที่ระยะกักเก็บ 7 วันสามารถลดปริมาณของไนโตรเจนทั้งหมดและฟอสฟอรัสทั้งหมดในน้ำเสียได้สูงสุด และมีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดธาตุอาหารสูงกว่าที่ระยะกักเก็บ 5 และ 3 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study on effect of wastewater concentration on treatment efficiency of constructed wetland planted with mangrove species was conducted. Three factors were varied, i.e., wastewater concentration, mangrove species (Rhizophora mucronata, Avicennia marina, Bruguiera gymnorrhiza and Ceriops tagal) and detention time (7, 5 and 3 days). Four concentration of wastewater were used, i.e., NW (normal wastewater), 2NW, 5NW and 10 NW (which contained 2, 5 and 10 times higher total nitrogen and total phosphorus than NW). The concentration of total nitrogen in NW, 2NW, 5NW and 10NW were 22.154 + - 5.414, 48.212 + - 2.811, 111.129 + - 6.350 and 216.803 + - 14.908 mg/l, respectively. Whereas the concentration of total phosphorus in NW, 2NW, 5NW and 10NW were 5.837 + - 0.817, 8.978 + - 0.774, 21.159 + - 1.096 and 44.494 + - 3.288 mg/l, respectively. The 25 cement blocks of 1x2x0.6 meters each were constructed under a greenhouse in Royal Laem Phak Bia, Environmental Research and Development Project, Phetchaburi Province. The results indicated that the removal percentage of BOD was highest in 5NW system, with the value of 95.31%. Whereas the removal percentage of total nitrogen, nitrate, total phosphorus and ortho-phosphate were highest in 10NW system, with the values of 91.86, 89.43, 91.18 and 89.74%, respectively, and the removal percentage of ammonium was highest in NW system, with the value of 99.45%. The total nitrogen and total phosphorus in soil were significantly increased after the treatment experiment (p is less than 0.05). The total nitrogen and total phosphorus in leaves were increased after the treatment experiment. The stem biomass increment rate was highest in R.mucronata recieving NW wastewater. In conclusion, the study indicated that the constructed wetland system planted with mangrove species was effective in removing high concentration of total nitrogen and total phosphorus in wastewater. The results suggested that 7-day detention time yielded the highest removal percentage than 5- and 3- day detention time.
Share
COinS