Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการเกิดจิตสำนึกสาธารณะของชุมชนบางลำพู
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social consciousness process in Banglumpoo community
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นฤมล อรุโณทัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1998
Abstract
ศึกษากระบวนการเกิดจิตสำนึกสาธารณะของชุมชนบางลำพู รวมทั้งเงื่อนไขต่างๆ ที่ก่อให้เกิดจิตสำนึกสาธารณะในบริบทของชุมชนบางลำพู ตลอดจนปัญหาและอุปสรรคต่างๆ ของการพัฒนาจิตสำนึกสาธารณะ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ดำเนินการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ และการสนทนากลุ่ม (Focus group discussion) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แผนพัฒนากรุงเทพมหานคร ฉบับที่ 5 (2540-2455) ได้นำแนวคิดเมืองน่าอยู่ (Healthy cities) มาใช้ในการพัฒนากรุงเทพฯ ซึ่งสอดรับกับแนวคิดของ ดร. พิจิตร รัตตกุล ซึ่งเป็นผู้ว่าราชการกรุงเทพมหานครในยุคนั้น ดร. พิจิตร จึงนำแผนมาปรับเป็นนโยบายเมืองน่าอยู่ และได้สนับสนุนให้บางกอกฟอรั่มเข้ามาร่วมในการนำนโยบายเมืองน่าอยู่มาสู่การปฏิบัติจริง ในชุมชนของกรุงเทพมหานคร บางกอกฟอรั่มจึงได้เข้ามามีบทบาทในการเป็นผู้จุดประกายให้ชุมชน ทำให้ชุมชนเกิดการรวมตัวกันได้จากงานปิดถนนคนเดินครั้งที่ 1 ในที่สุดจึงได้กลายเป็นประชาคมบางลำพู ซึ่งต่อมาได้มีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้างกิจกรรมทางสังคมให้กับชุมชนบางลำพู กระบวนการเกิดจิตสำนึกสาธารณะเกิดจากกลุ่มกิจกรรมทางสังคม 3 กลุ่มคือ ประชาคมบางลำพู เยาวชนเกสร ลำพู และมูลนิธิดุริยประณีต โดยประชาคมบางลำพูมีบทบาทนำในการสร้างกิจกรรมทางสังคม บนพื้นที่สาธารณะทางกายภาพคือ สวนสันติชัยปราการ ทำให้เกิดการรวมตัวกันเพื่อทำกิจกรรมทางสังคมร่วมกัน โดยมีกิจกรรมเป็นสื่อกลางที่จะนำเสนอถึงอัตลักษณ์ของชุมชน อัตลักษณ์ของชุมชนจะก่อให้เกิดความรัก ความหวงแหนในสิ่งของอันเป็นส่วนร่วมกันของชุมชน อัตลักษณ์จึงนำมาซึ่งจิตสำนึกสาธารณะ ในขณะเดียวกันจิตสำนึกสาธารณะก็นำมาซึ่งความพยายาม ในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของชุมชนผ่านการทำกิจกรรมทางสังคม ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความรู้สึกส่วนร่วม (Sense of public) หรือรู้สึกเป็นเจ้าของร่วมกันถึงอัตลักษณ์ต่างๆ ของชุมชนบางลำพู หรือจิตสำนึกสาธารณะของชุมชนนั้นเอง ท้ายที่สุดแล้วจิตสำนึกสาธารณะของชุมชนบางลำพูจะก่อให้เกิดพลังทางสังคมที่ยิ่งใหญ่ ในการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมในกระบวนการต่อรองกับรัฐในการอนุรักษ์อาคารโรงพิมพ์คุรุสภา และกระบวนการต้านกระแสการขยายตัวของการท่องเที่ยว และการใช้วัฒนธรรมเพื่อการท่องเที่ยว ทั้งนี้เพื่อกลับมาปกป้องเงื่อนไขการดำรงอยู่ของบุคคลและกลุ่มภายใต้ชื่อ "ชุมชนบางลำพู" การมีจิตสำนึกสาธารณะของชุมชนในบริบทของชุมชนบางลำพู อยู่ภายใต้ปัจจัยเงือนไขดังต่อไปนี้ ได้แก่ ทุนทางสังคม วัฒนธรรมและประวัติศาสตร์ อัตลักษณ์ของชุมชน ผู้นำ จิตสำนึกสาธารณะปัจเจก การสื่อสารและกิจกรรมทางสังคม พื้นที่สาธารณะในชุมชน การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมของคนภายนอก และการที่ชุมชนกลายเป็น "กรณีศึกษา" ในการศึกษาวิจัยและวิทยานิพนธ์หลายๆ ฉบับ ตลอดจนการขยายตัวของถนนข้าวสารและเกสต์เฮ้าส์ นอกจากนี้ จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการพัฒนาจิตสำนึกสาธารณะเกิดจากปัจจัยดังต่อไปนี้ การขาดผู้สืบทอดในการทำกิจกรรมทางสังคมของชุมชน ความขัดแย้งในชุมชน สภาพการต่างคนต่างอยู่ของผู้เช่าอาศัย และชาวบ้านบางส่วนในชุมชน การขาดความต่อเนื่องในการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐ และการกีดกันบทบาทการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนโดยรัฐ ปัจจัยบวก และปัจจัยทางลบทั้งหมดนี้ล้วนมีผลต่อการเกิดจิตสำนึกสาธารณะของชุมชนทั้งสิ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the social consciousness development process in Banglumpoo community. This research emphasizes on conditions that create the consciousness in the context of Banglumpoo community as well as the problems and obstacles in developing the social consciousness. The research was conducted using the qualitative research method. Data collection was done using participative observation and in-depth interviews with key persons in the community as well as focus group discussion. The result shows that the 5th Bangkok Metropolitan Development Plan (B.E. 2540-2544) introduced the "Health Cities" framework as a guideline for Bangkok development. This framework was inline with the idea of Pichit Rattakul, the former governor. As a result, he adapted this framework into "Desirable City" policy and granted all support to the Bangkok Forum to bring the policy into real practice. The Bangkok Forum then acted as a catalyst for Banglumpoo community to launch the first ever, "Walking Street". Since then, the Banglumpoo community has played a key role for public activities development. The process of social consciousness development in the Banglumpoo community is created from the community's identity formed by three major groups, namely "Prachakom Banglumpoo", "Kasorn Youth Group of Banglumpoo", and "Duriyapraneet Foundation" through the use of public space, "Santichaiprakarn Park" which in turn forms an interest group on public activities. These activities were used as a media to depict community identity. Such identity induces love and care for the community's assets which become social consciousness eventually. The social consciousness has brought about community's attempt to create activities that ultimately formed the "Sense of Public", in other words, the sense of belonging in identities of Banglumpoo community, or the public consciousness of Banglumpoo. Ultimately, the public consciousness of Banglumpoo community will generate great social power in social movement to negotiate with the government regarding the protection of the Kuruspha Building and also the case against the expansion of cultural tourism in such society in order to protect the existence of the community's people and interest group. The research also shows that the social consciousness of Banglumpoo community exists under the following conditions, namely, social capital, culture and history, community's identity, leader, individual's social consciousness, community's communication and activites, public space, participation form outsiders, and community's reputation as presented in many case studies. In addition, the business expansion on khaw Sam Road is also driving the social consciousness in Banglumpoo community. Lastly, the problems and obstacles of the social consciousness development derive form discontinuity of social activists, community's disputes, independency of residence, lack of government support, and discrimination of community participation. These positive and negative factors influence the development of the social consciousness in Banglumpoo community.
Creative Commons License