Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบจำลองต้นทุนฐานกิจกรรมในธุรกิจกระจายสินค้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Activity-based costing model for distribution business
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1947
Abstract
ระบบต้นทุนฐานกิจกรรม เป็นแนวคิดที่มีการนำปาประยุกต์ใช้ในธุรกิจต่างๆ ได้ในระยะหนึ่งแล้ว เนื่องจากช่วยให้ทราบถึงต้นทุนที่แท้จริงในการปฏิบัติงาน ทำให้สามารถวางกลยุทธ์ได้อย่างเหมาะสม อย่างไรก็ตาม สาเหตุที่แนวคิดดังกล่าวยังไม่ถูกนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในธุรกิจกระจายสินค้า ส่วนหนึ่งเนื่องมาจากข้อจำกัดในด้านความรู้ความเข้าใจ ในการพัฒนาและประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองต้นทุนฐานกิจกรรมในทางปฏิบัติ การวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึง ขั้นตอนในการพัฒนาแบบจำลองต้นทุนฐานกิจกรรม และการนำแบบจำลองต้นทุนฐานกิจกรรมมาประยุกต์ใช้จริง เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาต้นทุนการกระจายสินค้าที่เกิดขึ้นสำหรับสินค้าแต่ละประเภท โดยการดำเนินการวิจัยใช้วิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลต้นทุน และข้อมูลกิจกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นจริงจากผู้ประกอบการให้บริการกระจายสินค้ารายหนึ่ง ซึ่งให้บริการกระจายสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภคไปยังปลายทางต่างๆ ในประเทศไทย ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า สำหรับกรณีที่มีการใช้ทรัพยากรในการกระจายสินค้าร่วมกันนั้น แบบจำลองต้นทุนฐานกิจกรรมจะเป็นเครื่องมือช่วย ในการวิเคราะห์หาต้นทุนที่แท้จริงในการกระจายสินค้า และช่วยให้ทราบถึงต้นตอที่มาของต้นทุน อันจะทำให้สามารถบริหารต้นทุน รวมถึงวางกลยุทธ์ได้อย่างเหมาะสม นอกจากนี้ แม้กรณีที่ทรัพยากรไม่ได้ถูกใช้ประโยชน์ร่วมกัน ผลแบบจำลองยังสามารถนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์เพื่อดูประสิทธิภาพในการใช้ทรัพยากร อันจะสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาปรับปรุงกระบวนการ และกิจกรรมภายในให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The activity-based costing concept has been applied to many business settings because it can reveal more accurate estimates of costs thus allowing decision makers to be able to form an appropriate strategy. This concepts, however, has not been widely used in the distribution business partly due to the lack of understanding of how to develop an activity-based costing model and apply the developed model in practice. The objective of this thesis is to provide practical steps in developing an activity-based costing model and in apply in the developed model for analyzing the distribution cost of products. The model is developed using data and information collected from a selected service provider who has offered distribution services to throughout Thailand. The results from the model show that the activity-based costing model is a good tool for identifying the true distribution costs of each product especially in the case that resources are shared among different types of products or services. The developed model also allows managers to trace back to determine the sources of those costs, enabling them to efficiently manage the costs and effectively develop a business plan. In addition, even there are no shared resources; the result from the activity-based costing model could be used to investigate the utilization of a company's assets, providing a guideline for internal process development.
Creative Commons License