Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังสำหรับผู้ผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ขนาดเล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an inventory management system for a small autoparts manufacture firm
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1940
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการพัฒนาระบบการจัดการคงคลังสำหรับผู้ผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ขนาดเล็ก โดยโรงงานที่เป็นกรณีศึกษาได้ประสบปัญหา การเก็บคงคลังวัตถุดิบจำนวนมาก ทำให้มีผลกระทบต่อสภาพคล่องทางการเงิน การศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองจากโปรแกรมเอ็กเซล ซึ่งเริ่มจากการวิเคราะห์ยอดขายสินค้าในอดีต เพื่อการพยากรณ์ปริมาณวัตถุดิบที่ต้องใช้ในการผลิต คำนวณปริมาณสั่งซื้ออย่างประหยัด (Economic Order Quantity) จุดสั่งซื้อใหม่ (Reorder Point) และปริมาณสินค้าสำรอง (Safety Stock) ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ วิธีการดำเนินงานที่ผ่านมาแบบจำลองในการบริหารจัดการคงคลังที่นำเสนอนี้ช่วยลดต้นทุนในการเก็บรักษาวัตถุดิบคงคลังลง 65% และต้นทุน รวมในการบริหารสินค้าคงคลังวัตถุดิบลง 63%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis develops an inventory management system for a small autoparts manufacturing firm. The firm has faced with high level of raw material inventory which has affected the companys financial status and liquidity. The study develops the inventory model with the application of Microsoft Excel software. The model starts with the forecasting of materials requirements based on the analysis of past sales, followed by the analysis of Economic Order Quantity and the determination of Reorder Point and Safety Stock. The analysis results reveal that when compared with past experience the proposed inventory model leads to a potential 65% reduction in total materials inventory carrying cost and a 63% saving in total costs related to management of raw materials inventory.
Share
COinS