Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การส่งเสริมการขนส่งตู้สินค้าคอนเทนเนอร์ทางรถไฟระหว่างสถานีบรรจุและแยกสินค้ากล่องลาดกระบังกับท่าเรือแหลมฉบัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Promotion of transporting containers by rail between Ladkrabang Inland container depot and Laemchabang port
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1937
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานภาพและศักยภาพในการบริหารจัดการของการรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทยในการขนส่งตู้สินค้าคอนเทนเนอร์โดยใช้รถไฟในการขนส่งระหว่าง ICD ลาดกระบังถึงท่าเรือแหลมฉบัง เพื่อได้แนวทางในการกำหนดกลยุทธ์ในการส่งเสริมให้มีการใช้การขนส่งทางรถไฟนี้ให้มากขึ้น โดยทำการศึกษากระบวนการดำเนินการและปัญหาต่างๆ ของการขนส่งตู้สินคาคอนเทนเนอร์โดยใช้รถไฟจากข้อมูลทุติยภูมิที่ได้จากตำรา เอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแนวคิด ทฤษฏี ด้านการบริหารจัดการขนส่ง ประกอบกับข้อมูลปฐมภูมิ (Primary Data) ทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหารและพนักงานของการรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทยที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-depth Interviews) แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณและได้ทำการศึกษาแนวทางในการส่งเสริมสนับสนุนให้มีการขนส่งตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ผ่านทางรถไฟ จากแบบจำลองสถานการณ์ในการบริหารจัดการขนส่งตู้สินค้าคอนเทนเนอร์ทางรถไฟระหว่างสถานีบรรจุและแยกสินค้ากล่องลาดกระบังกับท่าเรือแหลมฉบังที่สร้างขึ้นเปรียบเทียบกับประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองสถานการณ์ที่กำหนดขึ้นใหม่ ด้วยโปรแกรม ARENA ผลการศึกษา พบว่า แบบจำลองสถานการณ์แบบปัจจุบันมีปริมาณเที่ยวการเดินรถไฟเฉลี่ยต่อปี เท่ากับ 5,093 ขบวน ส่วน จำลองสถานการณ์ที่กำหนดการเพิ่มจำนวนขบวนรถไฟในการเดินรถ มีปริมาณเที่ยวการเดินรถไฟเฉลี่ยต่อปี เท่ากับ 7,589 ขบวน ซึ่งมีความแตดต่างร้อยละ 49.01 แสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อทำการเพิ่มรางรถไฟอีก 1 ราง ตั้งแต่สถานีฉะเชิงเทราจนถึงสถานีศรีราชาและเพิ่มเที่ยวการเดินรถไฟบรรทุกตุ้คอนเทนเนอร์ ทำให้สามารถขนส่งได้เพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิมถึง 49.01 % หรือเท่ากับ 424,760 TEU’s ต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the train management systems of state Railway of Thailand based on its condition and potential in order to transporting containers from ICD (Ladkrabang Inland Container Depot) to Laem Chabang Port to stipulate the strategy trends which helps promoting the volume of transportation by train more efficiency. In theoretical ways, this study has been researched and referred from Secondary data by textbooks documents which related on how well transportation by train can manage as well as collecting more relevant details from Primary data (In-depth Interviews) by interviewing the executive manager along with staffs at State Railway of Thailand which combine entire contents together to analyses in effectiveness and efficiency bases. According to the simulation workshop using ARENA program which created to evaluate the possibility of increasing more railways. The result shows that the current mode can consume at 5,093 carriages per annum. In contrast, with ARENA model could rapidly provide more trips of transportation totally 7,589 carriages per annum. From this model, it is strongly recommended that by increasing one more railway and raise another trip of container transportation from Chacheungsao through Sriracha station can transport containers 49.01% or equal to 424,760 TEU’s per annum.
Creative Commons License