Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเป็นไปได้ในการขนส่งวัสดุที่เป็นผงด้วยแท็งก์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility of transporting powdered materials by tankers
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1928
Abstract
ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ความเป็นไปได้ในการขนส่งวัสดุที่เป็นผงด้วยแท็งก์ โดยการเปรียบเทียบรายได้ ต้นทุนและราคาค่าขนส่งต่อหน่วยของการขนส่งสินค้าที่เป็นผงโดยใช้รถบรรทุกคอนเทนเนอร์ และการขนส่งสินค้าโดยใช้รถบรรทุกแบบแท็งก์ ตลอดจนศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความพึงพอใจของผู้ขายและผู้ซื้อสินค้าสำหรับการบริการขนส่งทั้ง 2 รูปแบบ รูปแบบการให้บริการที่หลากหลายประกอบกับความต้องการที่สูงขึ้นของลูกค้า ทำให้ผู้ประกอบการขนส่งต้องปรับตัวมากขึ้น ขณะเดียวกันก็ต้องเข้าถึงความจำเป็นของการที่ต้องปรับปรุงหรือเปลี่ยนแปลง ทั้งนี้เพื่อประโยชน์และโอกาสของทุกๆ ฝ่าย ปัจจุบันโลจิสติกส์เป็นเครื่องมือตัวหนึ่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพถ้าผู้ประกอบการเข้าใจ เพราะสามารถนำมาจัดการกับกิจกรรมที่มีอยู่เดิมให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น แต่ขณะเดียวกันก็ต้องเข้าความและศึกษาความจำเป็นของการที่ต้องปรับปรุงหรือเปลี่ยนแปลง ทั้งนี้เพื่อประโยชน์และโอกาสของทุกๆ ฝ่าย ปัจจุบันโลจิสติกส์เป็นเครื่องมือตัวหนึ่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ถ้าผู้ประกอบการเข้าใจเพราะสามารถนำมาจัดการกับกิจกรรมที่มีอยู่เดิมให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น การปรับปรุงหรือเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการให้บริการอาจทำให้มีต้นทุนสูงขึ้น แต่ในภาพรวมอาจทำให้ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยถูกลงได้ ดังนั้นการจัดการด้านต้นทุนจึงเป็นสิ่งที่ผู้ประกอบการต้องเรียนรู้และเข้าใจอย่างยิ่ง ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า การขนส่งสินค้าที่เป็นผงด้วยรถบรรทุกแบบแท็งก์มีการลงทุนที่ สูงกว่ารถบรรทุกแบบคอนเทนเนอร์ แต่การจัดการด้านต้นทุนประกอบกับความเข้าใจในกิจกรรม แล้วนำมาศึกษานั้นมีผลทำให้การขนส่งแบบแท็งก์มีราคาค่าขนส่งต่อหน่วยที่ถูกกว่าหรือใกล้เคียงกัน กับการขนส่งแบบคอนเทนเนอร์ได้แต่ทั้งนี้ก็ขึ้นอยู่กับความเหมาะสมและเงื่อนไขต่างๆ ด้วย เช่น ปริมาณสินค้า เส้นทาง เวลา เป็นต้นและยังมีประสิทธิภาพในด้านอื่นๆ ที่ดีกว่า เช่น ในด้านกฎหมาย สิ่งแวดล้อม คุณภาพสินค้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the feasibility of transporting powdered materials by tankers and then comparing the incomes, costs, and transporting costs per unit of transporting powdered materials by container trucks with that by tanker trucks. In addition, the purpose of this thesis is also to study and compare the satisfaction of vendors and buyers with both transporting services. More variety service patterns combined with higher customer’s demand causes transportation business owners to adjust their business more. Simultaneously, they need to understand the necessity for the change and the improvement for the benefit of everyone. At present, logistics is an effective tool, if the business owners understand how, because it can be used to enhance the existing activities to be more effective. The improvement or the change of the service patterns may increase the cost. However, for the overall picture, the cost per unit may be cheaper. Therefore, the business owner have to learn and understand the cost management well. The conclusion of this study is that the cost of transporting powdered materials by truck tankers is higher than that by truck containers. However, applying cost management together with the understanding of the activities into this study results in cheaper or competitive cost per unit when compared with the transporting cost by truck tankers. This depends on proper factors and different conditions such as product volumes, destinations, time, etc. In addition, the result also depends on other more effective factors such as logistics, environment, and product quality.
Creative Commons License