Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฤทธิ์ในการปกป้องตับของสารสกัดกะเม็งในหนูขาวที่ได้รับเอทานอล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hepatoprotective effect of eclipta prostrata linn. extract in ethanol treated rats
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรเพ็ญ เปรมโยธิน
Second Advisor
สมลักษณ์ พวงชมภู
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1918
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาฤทธิ์ปกป้องตับของสารสกัดกะเม็ง(EP) ในหนูขาวที่ทำให้เกิดพิษต่อตับจากเอทานอลในการศึกษาพิษเฉียบพลันหนูขาวได้รับเอทานอลทางปากในขนาด 5 กรัม/กิโลกรัมพบการเพิ่มขึ้นของตัวชี้วัดความเป็นพิษต่อตับ(ซึรัม AST และ ALT) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มหนูปกติโดย STG, HTG, MDA และGSH ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อป้อนหนูด้วย EP ในขนาด 10, 20, 30มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัมและซิไลมารีน(สารปกป้องตับมาตรฐาน) ในขนาด 5 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัมก่อนการให้เอทานอล 4 ชั่วโมงพบการลดลงของ ALT ในทุกกลุ่มร่วมกับการลดลงของ AST เฉพาะในกลุ่มที่ได้รับ EP ในขนาด 30 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัมและซิไลมารีนในการศึกษาระยะกึ่งเฉียบพลันหนูขาวได้รับเอทานอลทางปากในขนาด 4 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน เป็นเวลา 21 วันเอทานอลกระตุ้นให้ระดับของซีรัม AST, ALT, MDA และHTG เพิ่มขึ้นการรักษาหนูขาวด้วย EP ในขนาดที่ได้ผลดีที่สุดจากการศึกษาพิษเฉียบพลัน(30 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรม/วัน) ซิไลมารีน(5 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน) และซิไลมารีน (2.5 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน) ร่วมกับ EP (15 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน) เป็นเวลา 7 วันสามารถลดระดับของ ALT, AST, MDA และ IL-Iß ลงได้ ในขณะที่หนูขาวกลุ่มที่ได้รับเอทานอล 21 วันและไม่ได้รับการรักษาใดๆ พบการลดลงของ AST และ ALT เท่านั้นการตรวจหาจุลพยาธิวิทยาให้ผลสอดคล้องกับผลทางเคมีคลินิกข้างต้น ผลการทดลองเหล่านี้สนับสนุนฤทธิ์ในการปกป้องตับของ EP ที่มีต่อการเหนี่ยวนำพิษต่อตับจากเอทานอลในหนูขาวทั้งพิษเฉียบพลันและกึ่งเฉียบพลัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was undertaken to investigate the hepatoprotective effects of Eclipta prostrate Linn. (EP) extract on ethanol induced hepatotoxic rats. In acute toxicity study, rats were given an oral dose of ethanol 5 g/kg. The significantly elevated level of hepatotoxic markers were found (serum aspartate transaminase (AST) and serum alanine transaminase (ALT) as compared to control rats. Serum triglyceride (STG), hepatic triglyceride (HTG), malondialdehyde (MDA) and reduced glutathione (GSH) were unchanged. Treatment with EP at oral dose of 10, 20, 30 mg/kg and silymarin (reference hepatoprotective agent) 5 mg/kg 4 hours before ethanol decreased level of ALT, only 30 mg/kg EP decreased level of AST similar to silymarin. In sub-acute toxicity study, rats were treated with ethanol at 4 g/kg/day orally for 21 days. Ethanol significantly elevated level of serum AST, ALT, MDA and hTG. Treatment of rats with EP after 21 days ethanol at the most effective dose from acute study (30 mg/kg/day), silymarin (5 mg/kg/day) and silymarin (2.5 mg/kg/day) plus EP (15 mg/kg/day) for 7 days sigigicantly decreased level of ALT, AST, MDA and IL-1ß. While ethanol treated rats with no 7 days treatment showed the decrease only in ALT and AST. The histopathological examination showed similar results. These data confirmed the hepatoprotective effect of EP against ethanol induced hepatotoxicity in rats both in acute and sub-acute toxicity studies.
Creative Commons License