Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพศสภาพต่อการให้คุณค่าตนเองของสตรีในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between gender and women's self value in Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิลาสินี พิพิธกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เพศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1916
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบสตรีนิยม มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะ 1) หาความสัมพันธ์ของเพศสภาพที่มีต่อการให้คุณค่าตนเองของสตรีและ 2) ศึกษาหาบทบาทสตรีที่มีคุณค่า นอกเหนือไปจากบทบาทสตรีที่สังคมกำหนด ในบทบาทลูกสาว บทบาทเมีย และบทบาทแม่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นสตรีที่มีสถานภาพแตกต่างกันไป แบ่งเป็น 6 กลุ่ม ซึ่งแบ่งตามความสัมพันธ์ชายหญิง (Gender Relation) ได้แก่ กลุ่มสตรีโสดโดยสมัครใจ, กลุ่มสตรีโสดโดยไม่สมัครใจ, กลุ่มสตรีที่ถูกกระทำ, กลุ่มสตรีที่เป็นแม่บ้าน, กลุ่มสตรีที่สมรสและทำงานนอกบ้าน, กลุ่มสตรีที่เป็นแม่ที่เลี้ยงดูบุตรโดยลำพัง (Single mom) เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ การทำแผนที่ความคิดและการสนทนากลุ่ม ใช้เวลาในการเก็บข้อมูลนาน 8 เดือน รวมกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 35 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) สตรีทุกคนในกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้รับการขัดเกลาเพศสภาพ โดยขบวนการทางสังคมให้ซึมซับเพศสภาพด้วยวิธีการและขั้นตอนที่เหมือนกันบ้าง แตกต่างกันบ้างตามแต่บริบทของแต่ละคนทำให้สตรีกลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ยอมตามความต้องการของสังคมและมีความเชื่อว่า ความเป็นหญิงด้อยกว่าความเป็นชาย 2) จากความเชื่อที่ว่าความเป็นหญิงด้อยกว่าความเป็นชายทำให้ 2.1) สตรีส่วนหนึ่งกำหนดคุณค่าตนเองในบทบาทตามที่สังคมกำหนดได้แก่ บทบาทลูกสาวบทบาทเมียและบทบาทแม่ ขณะเดียวกัน 2.2) ก็มีสตรีบางส่วนที่กำหนดคุณค่าตนเองในบทบาทอื่น เช่น บทบาทอาสาสมัคร บทบาทคนดีของสังคม บทบาทผู้หญิงทำงาน 2.3) ประเด็นที่น่าสนใจคือมีสตรีส่วนหนึ่งให้ความหมายคุณค่าสตรีเสียใหม่ว่าคุณค่าสตรีไม่ใช่การกระทำตามบทบาทหากแต่คุณค่าสตรีเป็นความรู้สึกของสตรีที่มีต่อตนเอง เป็นความรู้สึกที่ไม่ยั่งยืน เปลี่ยนแปลงได้ขึ้นอยู่กับบริบทแวดล้อมของสตรีแต่ละคนในแต่ละช่วงเวลา เป็นการให้ความหมายคุณค่าตนเองตามสถานการณ์แวดล้อมแทนการให้คุณค่าตามโครงสร้างที่สังคมกำหนด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis, the Relationship between Gender and Women's Self Value in Bangkok Metropolis, is a feminist qualitative research. The objectives are to study : 1) the relationship between gender and women's thoughs towards their self value. 2) the women's valued roles, aside from their conventional roles as wife, mother and daughter. The study covers the samples of 6 different groups, single, housewife, working women, abused women and single mom. The methodologies used are personal interview, focus group and mind mapping. The data collection span over 8-month period, covering a sample size of 35 women. The findings indicate that 1) All of the 35 women has been conditioned by the processes, as well as by the social institutes. Each has been gender socialized in a similar and dissimilar ways, depending on context particular to each one. As a result, theoretically, 3 distinct groups can be categorized: 2) A majority of women conform to the social expectations. 2.1) Therefore, patriarchy has become generally accepted among them; as a role of wife, mother, and daughter. 2.2) On the other hand, some women define their value in other roles, such as volunteers, those who act in bona fide, and working women. These roles are not what expected by Thai society. 2.3) The most interesting group is those who redefine new women's self value. Their value is not the execution of their roles, but rather their own perception and feeling towards themselves. However, such feeling is whimsical depending on the context and timing. Such women's value is dependent upon the environment and situation, not upon structural symbolic interaction.
Creative Commons License