Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การมีเพศสัมพันธ์ข้ามคืนของวัยรุ่นในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
One-night stands among adolescents in Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัจฉรา เอ๊นซ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เพศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1913
Abstract
ศึกษาการให้ความหมายต่อพฤติกรรมการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ข้ามคืนของวัยรุ่น กระบวนการที่นำไปสู่การมีเพศสัมพันธ์ข้ามคืน ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ข้ามคืนและผลที่เกิดขึ้น โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับวัยรุ่นที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างอายุ 20-25 ปี อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 20 ราย เป็นหญิง 10 ราย และชาย 10 ราย ความหมายของการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ข้ามคืนสรุปได้ว่าคือ พฤติกรรมของชายหญิงที่ไม่รู้จักคุ้นเคยกันมาก่อน แต่รู้สึกถูกใจกันและยินยอมที่จะมีความสัมพันธ์ทางเพศ เพื่อระบายความต้องการทางเพศและความใคร่ของทั้งสองฝ่าย และนำมาซึ่งความสนุกสนาน ตื่นเต้น อีกทั้งไม่ต้องมีความผูกพันทางด้านจิตใจต่อกัน และไม่ต้องรับผิดชอบต่อสัมพันธภาพที่เกิดขึ้นภายหลัง โดยกระบวนการทั้งหมดนี้จะเริ่มต้นและจบลงอย่างรวดเร็ว การไปเที่ยวกลางคืนเป็นกระบวนการที่พบว่า นำกลุ่มตัวอย่างไปสู่การมีเพศสัมพันธ์ข้ามคืนได้มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือการติดต่อทางโทรศัพท์กับบุคคลที่เพื่อนแนะนำ และการไปงานเลี้ยงสังสรรค์ที่บ้านเพื่อนหรือเที่ยวต่างจังหวัด ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้เกิดพฤติกรรมเพศสัมพันธ์ข้ามคืนคือปัจจัยภายใน ได้แก่ ทัศนคติต่อเรื่องเพศ ประสบการณ์ความรักและเพศสัมพันธ์ที่ผ่านมา การให้ความหมายของการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ข้ามคืน รวมทั้งความคาดหวัง นอกจากนี้ยังมีปัจจัยภายนอกได้แก่ การดื่มสุรา บรรยากาศและกลุ่มเพื่อน ซึ่งการดื่มสุราเป็นปัจจัยภายนอกที่สำคัญที่สุด ผลของการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ข้ามคืนที่พบมากเป็นผลทางจิตใจ ด้านความวิตกกังวลต่อการติดโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ เอดส์และการตั้งครรภ์ และเกิดความรู้สึกผิดภายหลังการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ข้ามคืนแล้ว ส่วนผลด้านร่างกายนั้นพบกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพียงรายเดียวที่กล่าวถึงความเหน็ดเหนื่อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate adolescents' one-night stands experiences in terms of meaning, process, influencing factors, and effects. In-depth interviews are used for data collection from 20 samples, 10 males and 10 females, aged 20-25 residing in Bangkok Metropolis. The meaning of one-night stands is the sexual relationship between males and females who do not know or are not familiar with each other before their agreement to have sexual intercourse without love and responsibility, but just for fulfilling sexual desire; the relationships start and end rapidly. Visiting entertaining establishments at night with friends is the most frequently reported process that leads to their one-night stands experiences by the samples. The less are contacting by phone with persons whom friends introduce, and joining parties at friends' house or going upcountry with friends. Factors influencing one-night stands of the samples cover internal factors including their attitude towards sex, past experiences with love and sex, their meaning of one-night stands, and their expectations to have one-night stands. External factors also lead to these sexual behaviors, such as alcohol consumption, atmosphere, and friends. Alcohol consumption is the most important factor. The effects of one-night stands that are often found are psychological condition including anxiety of infections with sexual transmitted diseases and AIDS, getting pregnancy and feeling guilty. Exhausting only is the physical condition mentioned by one sample
Share
COinS