Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Shophouses of the Chinese in Bangkok's Chinatown 1960-2000
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตึกแถวของชุมชนเชื้อสายจีนในเยาวราช กรุงเทพฯ ค.ศ. 1960-2000
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amara Pongsapich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2098
Abstract
Chinatown is geographically located in the central part of Bangkok Metropolis. It is between Charoen Krung Road (New Road) and the Chao Phraya River, with Yaowarat Road cutting through it. The main axis in Bangkok's Chinatown from the past until now is Sampeng Lane. It is famous in Bangkok as the location of wholesale shops. The development of Chinatown to be the biggest commercial area in Bangkok at present has been caused by the immigration of Chinese from China. Chinese who live in their "shophouses" are satisfied with the physical condition of their "shophouse" while the younger generation prefers better housing. The "shophouses" is the first generation of architecture that serves both commercial and residential purposes in the same building. Most of the Chinese still maintain their unique cultures by preserving Chinese architecture evident in the shophouses and following Chinese festivities brought over from China. The presence of the overseas Chinese in Bangkok demonstrates that Thai society is multi-cultural. The Chinese maintain their Chinese culture and tradition while adopting the Thai nationality and following Thai way-of-life. The concept of double identity is more appropriate than assimilation in the case of Chinese in Chinatown.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โดยสภาพภูมิศาสตร์แล้ว ชุมชนเชื้อสายจีน (Chinatown) ตั้งอยู่ ณ ใจกลางของกรุงเทพมหานคร อยู่ระหว่างถนนเจริญกรุงกับแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา โดยมีถนนเยาวราชตัดผ่านศูนย์กลางของชุมชนเชื้อสายจีนในกรุงเทพฯ ตั้งแต่อดีตมาแล้วคือย่านสำเพ็ง มีชื่อเสียงในฐานะที่เป็นแหล่งการค้าขายส่ง พัฒนาการของชุมชนเชื้อสายจีนในการเป็นแหล่งค้าขายที่ใหญ่ที่สุดของกรุงเทพฯในปัจจุบัน มีเหตุมาจากการอพยพเข้ามาของคนจีนจากเมืองจีน คนจีนที่อาศัยอยู่ใน "ตึกแถว" ต่างพอใจในสภาพทางกายภาพของ "ตึกแถว" ของตน แต่คนรุ่นหลังอยากอยู่ในบ้านที่ดีกว่านี้ "ตึกแถว" เป็นสถาปัตยกรรมแรกที่ตอบสนองทั้งเป้าหมายทางการค้าและการพักอาศัย คนจีนส่วนใหญ่ยังยึดแน่นอยู่ในวัฒนธรรมเฉพาะตัวด้วยการรักษาลักษณะทางสถาปัตยกรรมแบบจีนเอาไว้กับดำรงไว้ซึ่งขนบธรรมเนียมที่รับมาจากเมืองจีน การมีคนจีนโพ้นทะเลอาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพฯ ย่อมแสดงว่าสังคมไทยเป็นสังคมที่มีหลากหลายชาติพันธุ์ คนจีนธำรงวัฒนธรรมและประเพณีจีนไว้ พร้อมกับรับเอาสัญชาติไทยและดำเนินชีวิตแบบคนไทย ในกรณีของคนจีนในเยาวราช การมีสองสัญชาติดูจะเหมาะสมกว่าการผสมกลมกลืน
Creative Commons License