Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Peace and conflict resolution for southern Thailand by peace journalism : a case study of the english daily the Nation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สันติภาพและการแก้ปัญหาข้อขัดแย้งในภาคใต้ของประเทศไทยโดยสื่อสันติภาพ กรณีศึกษาหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาอังกฤษ เดอะเนชั่น
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amara Pongsapich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2096
Abstract
Since January 2004, Thailand experienced a resurgence of violent and deadly disturbances in 4 of her 5 Southern Malay Muslim provinces. The resurgence is marked by very gruesome killings. The violence has affected both the local economies and the social fabric of these provinces. This research examined the basis for the resurgence of violence in Southern Thailand and analyzed The Nation’s journalistic style and methodology for its contributions to peace in Southern Thailand. This objective entailed identification of the “actors", root cause of the violent conflict and also explored possible and viable solutions to resolve the conflict. Whilst objective (a) concentrated on content, objective (b) entailed analysis of style and methodology for peace journalism. There is some suggestion that the current generation of militants are not of the same ideological genre as the earlier militants that fought for a separate Patani state. The inspirational forces that motivate them are different. The Nation’s reports helped readers to understand that the violent conflict, being waged by nameless and faceless perpetrators, has a significant but unclear connectivity with Islamic religious aspirations. The newspaper has also illustrated that peace cannot be restored when the right order of human affairs, well-being is not in place. Historical local grievances suffered by the Malay Muslim communities in terms of state-sanctioned oppression, lack of justice and cultural alienation has made and will continue to make Southern Thailand a story of ethnic-religious struggle of great intensity which now has the grave potential of spilling out of the region. This research investigates the pro-peace stance discernible in the newspaper’s contents, style and methodology.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นับแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2547 มาแล้ว ที่ประเทศไทยต้องเผชิญกับปัญหาความยุ่งยากถึงขั้นคอขาดบาดตายใน 4 ของ 5 จังหวัดที่ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่เป็นมุสลิม การก่อการขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่นี้ ปรากฏในรูปของการฆ่าฟันที่น่าสะพรึงกลัว ความรุนแรงมีผลกระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจของท้องถิ่น และโครงสร้างทางสังคมของจังหวัดเหล่านี้ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ ศึกษาพื้นฐานของการก่อเกิดเหตุการณ์รุนแรงในเขตภาคใต้ของไทย และวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการนำเสนอข่าวสารเรื่องนี้โดยหนังสือพิมพ์ เดอะเนชั่น ในประเด็นของการช่วยสร้างสันติภาพในเขตดังกล่าว งานวิจัยมีเป้าหมายที่จะระบุตัว “ผู้แสดง" สาเหตุเบื้องต้นของความขัดแย้งที่รุนแรง ตลอดจนศึกษาถึงลู่ทางที่อาจจะช่วยแก้ปัญหาได้ เป้าหมาย (ก) คือศึกษาเนื้อหา ส่วนเป้าหมาย (ข) ศึกษารูปการณ์นำเสนอในลักษณะของการเขียนหนังสือพิมพ์เพื่อช่วยสร้างสันติภาพ มีการเสนอแนะว่ากลุ่มผู้ก่อความรุนแรงในรุ่นปัจจุบันไม่มีอุดมการณ์แบบเดียวกันกับกลุ่มคนรุ่นก่อนที่มุ่งจะแยกปัตตานีออกเป็นรัฐอิสระ แรงผลักดันที่ดลใจคนรุ่นใหม่นี้ผิดกับแรงผลักดันของคนรุ่นก่อน การรายงานของ เดอะเนชั่น ช่วยให้ผู้อ่านเข้าใจความขัดแย้งที่รุนแรง ที่ผู้ก่อเหตุไร้ทั้งชื่อและหน้าตา ที่มีความเชื่อมโยงที่สำคัญแต่ไม่แจ่มชัดกับความมุ่งหวังในทางศาสนาอิสลาม หนังสือพิมพ์ฉบับนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า สันติภาพจะเกิดขึ้นมาไม่ได้เมื่อประเด็นเรื่องสิทธิมนุษยชนและสวัสดิการยังไม่มี ความเดือดร้อนของคนในท้องถิ่นที่บรรดาชุมชนมุสลิมซึ่งเป็นคนมาเลย์เคยมีมาเพราะการกดขี่ของรัฐ การขาดความยุติธรรม และการแปลกแยกทางวัฒนธรรม จะยังคงทำให้ภาคใต้ของไทยมีแต่เรื่องราวของการต่อสู้ทางเชื้อชาติและศาสนาที่มีความรุนแรงยิ่ง ซึ่งอาจจะขยายขอบเขตออกไปข้างนอกได้ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้พยายามค้นหาลักษณะการมุ่งสร้างสันติภาพที่ปรากฏในเนื้อหาและวิธีการนำเสนอของหนังสือพิมพ์
Creative Commons License