Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bangladesh's engagement with ASEAN : Retrospect and prospect
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเกี่ยวพันของบังกลาเทศกับอาเซียน: การย้อนพินิจเพื่อมองไปข้างหน้า
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withaya Sucharithanarugse
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2017
Abstract
จากความสนใจในเศรษฐกิจ และการเมืองต่างประเทศ บังกลาเทศได้กำหนดนโยบายที่ เรียกว่า “มุ่งตะวันออก" เพื่อการร่วมมือกับกลุ่มประเทศทางด้านตะวันออก (อาเซียน + 3) การเพิ่ม ความสัมพันธ์ทางด้านการค้า และการลงทุนกับประเทศเหล่านี้ จากที่ตั้งทางภูมิศาสตร์ที่มีความ ใกล้ชิดกับกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน ทำให้บังกลาเทศมีความสามารถที่จะเข้าร่วมกับกลุ่มประเทศ อาเซียนได้เป็นอย่างดี สมาชิกทั้ง 13 ประเทศในกลุ่มอาเซียน ประสบความสำเร็จอย่างมากในการ พัฒนาทางด้านเศรษฐกิจตลอดช่วงระยะเวลา30ปี ที่ผ่านมา และผู้เชี่ยวชาญเชื่อว่าการพัฒนา ทางด้านเศรษฐกิจของประเทศเหล่านี้จะยังคงความต่อเนื่องไปอีกใน 30 ปี ข้างหน้า ซึ่งลามารถคาด การได้ว่าการร่วมมือกันระหว่างบังกลาเทศกับประเทศในกลุ่มเอเชียตะวันออกจะล่งผลดีต่อ เศรษฐกิจ และความสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองในอนาคตดูเหมือนว่านโยบาย “มุ่งตะวันออก" จะ สนับสนุนการล่งสินค้าจากกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียนเข้าสู่บังกลาเทศ แต่การล่งออกสินค้าของ บังกลาเทศสู่ประเทศเหล่านั้น ยังคงเดิมไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง บังกลาเทศต้องการที่จะล่งสินค้ามากมาย หลายชนิดซึ่งเป็นสินค้าที่มีคุณภาพดี ไปยังประเทศในกลุ่มอาเซียน เพื่อเพิ่มประมาณการล่งออก ดังนั้นบังกลาเทศควรพยายามสร้างข้อตกลงกับ อาเซียน เพื่อลดช่วงว่างทางการค้า และเศรษฐกิจ ที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างมากในขณะนี้ ความร่วมมือทางด้านเศรษฐกิจระหว่าง อาเซียน และบังกลาเทศควร เป็นข้อตกลงระยะยาว บังกลาเทศมีลักษณะร่วมทางประวัติศาสตร์ ศิลปวัฒนธรรม กับกลุ่มประเทศ อาเซียน ในภาพรวมทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ และสังคมของบังกลาเทศนั้นมิได้ด้อยไปกว่าสมาชิกใหม่ใน กลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ และประชากร พบว่ามีความใกล้เคียงกัน อย่างมากระหว่างบังกลาเทศ กับสมาชิกใหม่ในกลุ่มอาเซียนทั้งหมดรวมกัน การร่วมมือกันระหว่าง อาเซียน กับบังกลาเทศ จะช่วยล่งเสริมการค้าอย่างกว้างขวางในแถบเอเชียใต้ เพราะฉะนั้น อาเซียน ควรพิจารณาถึงความร่วมมือ และข้อตกลงระยะยาว กับบังกลาเทศ เพื่อให้บังกลาเทศได้เป็น สะพานเชื่อมระหว่างประเทศต่าง ๆ ในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ และเอเชียใต้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As part of its reorientation of economic and foreign policy, Bangladesh adopted Took east’ policy to engage with the countries to the east (ASEAN + 3) to increase trade and investment relations with them. Geographical proximity with ASEAN entertains Bangladesh of a greater scope of mutual cooperation with these countries. These 13 nations have achieved a higher degree of economic development in the last three decades and experts believe that these countries will continue to register higher economic growth in the next three decades as well. It is assumed that Bangladesh’s engagement with East Asia will economically benefit the country and enhance mutual cooperation. Seemingly, the Took east’ policy has made a boom in the imports of Bangladesh from the ASEAN countries. But its exports to these countries have remained unchanged. Bangladesh needs to diversify its export items ensuring better quality products to increase exports to ASEAN. The country should seek interim concessionary trade arrangement with ASEAN for reducing the existing huge trade gaps that at present favors the ASEAN countries. While, integration with the ASEAN economies should be a long tenue policy aim of Bangladesh. Bangladesh shares common historical and cultural heritage with the ASEAN nations. Its overall economic and social indicators are not bad compared to those of the new members of ASEAN. Bangladesh’s economy is almost equal to the size of the combined economies of the new members of ASEAN and so does the size of its population. Moreover, the country links up ASEAN with a comparatively vast market of South Asia. Therefore, ASEAN should consider some collaborative arrangements with Bangladesh with a view to making a future bridge between the two historical sub-regions of Southeast Asia and South Asia.
Share
COinS