Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Educational opportunities of Burmese migrant children in Samut Sakhon provice
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โอกาสทางการศึกษาของเด็กย้ายถิ่นชาวพม่าในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supang Chantavanich
Second Advisor
Premjai Vungsiriphisal
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2015
Abstract
In the Convention on the Rights of the Child, it clearly state that even though a child living in one particular country and possibly stateless, he/she should get access to basic education in that country. Thailand has ratified this convention, thus Thailand policies should be based on child’s rights by support the education of migrant children. Although the Ministry of Education launched policies that allow all children to access basic education in formal school, a few get access to school. This qualitative research would like to fine the educational opportunities and their obstacles and examine Thailand policies involving in basic education. It chooses Samut Sakhon province where the large number of Burmese workers are as the research site. The research is conducted by focus group interviews of Burmese migrant children and in-depth interviews of key informants; Burmese migrant children who study in Thai school and informal school, the teacher, the parents of Burmese migrant children, the officers of Samut Sakhon Education Service Area Office and staffs of Non-Government Organization (NGOs). The result from each children and key information is categorized the kinds of school that operated for Burmese migrant children in Samut Sakhon province and obstacles of school access. This research found two kinds of educational service for Burmese children; formal and schools. The formal school is Thai schools and informal schools are operated by ethnic Mon community and NGOs. Although, the policy supports educational opportunities of Burmese migrant children, their educational opportunities depend on school practice, their parents and themselves. The children who study in formal school have different educational expectations from others who study in informal school and out of school. In contrast, basic education in formal school has a few influences on their career expectations. This research has proposed solution for the policy maker, government officials, schools teachers and NGOs that relevant to this topic.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสิทธิเด็กระบุถึงสิทธิเด็กในการเข้ารับการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานไว้ว่า เด็กทุกคนถึงแม้จะอยู่ในประเทศใดก็ตามที่ไม่ใช่ประเทศที่ตนถือสัญชาติอยู่หรือบางครั้งมีสถานะเป็นเด็กไร้สัญชาติ สามารถเข้ารับการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานในประเทศนั้นได้ ประเทศไทยได้ให้สัตยาบันกับอนุสัญญานี้ ดังนั้นนโยบายการศึกษาสำหรับเด็กเหล่านี้ควรอยู่บนพื้นฐานของสิทธิเด็ก คือ สนับสนุนการให้การศึกษาแก่เด็ก แม้ว่ากระทรวงศึกษาธิการออกนโยบายที่อนุญาตให้เด็กที่ไม่ใช่สัญชาติไทยสามารถเข้ารับการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานได้ แต่เด็กจำนวนน้อยที่ได้รับการศึกษาในระบบ การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโอกาสทางการศึกษาของเด็กย้ายถิ่นชาวพม่า, นโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้อง, อุปสรรคปัญหาของการเข้ารับการศึกษาและวิธีการแก้ไข โดยเลือกจังหวัดสมุทรสาครเป็นพื้นที่ทำการวิจัย เนื่องจากเป็นจังหวัดที่มีแรงงานพม่าจำนวนมาก วิธีการวิจัยคือการสนทนากลุ่มเด็กย้ายถิ่นชาวพม่าที่เรียนในระบบโรงเรียนและระบบการสอนตามอัธยาศัย และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย เด็กย้ายถิ่นชาวพม่า, พ่อแม่เด็ก, ครู, เจ้าหน้าที่จากเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร และเจ้าหน้าที่องค์การพัฒนาเอกชน ผลจากการเก็บข้อมูลนำมาจัดระบบการศึกษาสำหรับเด็กย้ายถิ่นชาวพม่าและอุปสรรคของการเข้าเรียน การวิจัยพบว่าการให้การศึกษาเด็กแบ่งเป็น 2 ประเภทคือ การเรียนในระบบโรงเรียน และการจัดการสอนตามอัธยาศัยซึ่งจัดโดยชุมชนมอญ และองค์การพัฒนาเอกชน ถึงแม้นโยบายของไทยเปิดโอกาสให้เด็กเข้าเรียนแต่ก็ยังมีอุปสรรคที่เกิดจากโรงเรียน, พ่อแม่เด็ก และตัวเด็กเอง เด็กที่เรียนในระบบโรงเรียนมีความคาดหวังต่อการศึกษาในอนาคตที่ต่างจากเด็กที่เรียนตามอัธยาศัยและเด็กที่ไม่ได้เรียน ส่วนการคาดหวังของอาชีพในอนาคตนั้น เด็กมีความคาดหวังต่างกันไม่มาก การวิจัยได้เสนอข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการออกนโยบาย, เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ, โรงเรียน, ครู และองค์การพัฒนาเอกชนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการให้การศึกษาแก่เด็กเหล่านี้
Creative Commons License