Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Protective effects of Centella asiaticas ethyl acetate fraction against pentylenetetrazole-induced seizure and learning impairment
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดเอธิลอะซิเตทของบัวบก (Centella asiatica) ในการป้องกันการชัก และภาวะบกพร่องของการเรียนรู้ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยสารเพนธีลีนเตตระโซล
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyong Tantisira
Second Advisor
Watanabe, Hiroshi
Third Advisor
Mayuree Tantisira
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2095
Abstract
Investigates the effects and underlying mechanisms of Centella asiaticas ethyl acetate fraction (EACA) in animal model of epilepsy. We investigated an anticonvulsant activity of EACA against pentylenetetrazole (PTZ)-induced seizure, toxicity, drug interaction, possible mechanisms on neurochemical (amino acids neurotransmitter level in the hippocampus) and electrophysiological changes (GABA receptor current) as well as its effects on epileptogenesis and learning impairment in different animal models. Orally given EACA, produced anticonvulsant activity against PTZ test in mice exhibiting the median effective dose (ED[subscript 50]) of 673(299-1575) mg/kg BW, whereas the median neurotoxic dose (TD[subscript 50]) as assessed by rotarod test was 415(147-1169) mg/kg BW. EACA seems to be very safe as the LD[subscript 50] was found to be higher than 5,000 mg/kg BW. In isobolographic analysis for drug interaction, its additivity on some currently available antiepileptic drug namely phenytoin, valproate and gabapentin were observed. In relation to neurotoxicity, combination of gabapentin and EACA demonstrated a broader margin between the effective and the neurotoxic doses, while the other two combinations did not. Further study using microdialysis technique, demonstrated that in rats that EACA 700 mg/kg BW could protect the animals from PTZ-induced seizure, both aspartate and glutamate were gradually decreased while the glycine and GABA tended to increase. On the contrary, an increment of aspartate induced by PTZ was noted in animals receiving the same dose of EACA but demonstrated convulsion. By electrophysiological study, a slight potentiation of the GABA-induced current was observed when EACA at low concentration of 0.1 3 microgram/ml were co-applied with GABA. However, the GABA-induced current was partially blocked at higher concentration of EACA (50 microgram/ml). Taken all together the results obtained suggest the existence of several active constituents with antagonizing pharmacological profiles in EACA. In addition, EACA produced no effect on epileptogenesis and had no effect on lipid peroxidation. Though EACA seemed to have positive effect on learning and memory deficit and survival pyramidal neurons in PTZ-kindled mice, the results obtained was not yet conclusive. The present studies suggested that the anticonvulsant activity of EACA might be, at least, related to a slight decrease of the level of excitatory amino acid neurotransmitter in conjunction with a small increase of inhibitory amino acid neurotransmitter of hippocampus including a slight potentiation of GABA-induced current. In addition, the additivity on some AEDs suggested the potential of EACA to be further developed as adjunctive medication for epileptic patients after identification and separation of the active substances which may be numerous and exhibiting different pharmacological profiles
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลและกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดเอธิลอะซิเตทของบัวบกโดยใช้โมเดลต่างๆ ในสัตว์ทดลอง ศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการกันชักในสัตว์ทดลองที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยสารเพนธีลีนเตตระโซล (พีธีแซท) พิษ ปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารสกัดบัวบกกับยากันชัก ผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับสารสื่อประสาทบริเวณฮิปโปแคมปัส การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสรีรวิทยาไฟฟ้าของตัวรับ กาบา ตลอดจนฤทธิ์ในการป้องกันกระบวนการเกิดการชัก และภาวะบกพร่องของการเรียนรู้ ขนาดสารสกัดเอธิลอะซิเตทของบัวบกที่สามารถกันชักในหนูถีบจักรที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยพีธีแซทจำนวนครึ่งหนึ่ง เมื่อให้โดยการป้อน คือ 673 มก/กก น้ำหนักตัว และขนาดที่มีความเป็นพิษต่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลางในหนูถีบจักรจำนวนครึ่งหนึ่งเมื่อศึกษาโดยวิธี rotarod test คือ 415 มก/กก น้ำหนักตัว แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าสารสกัดเอธิลอะซิเตทของบัวบกมีความปลอดภัยมาก เนื่องจากขนาดของสารสกัดที่ทำให้หนูถีบจักรตายจำนวนครึ่งหนึ่งมีค่าสูงกว่า 5,000 มก/กก น้ำหนักตัว จากการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาที่มีต่อยากันชักที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน พบว่ามีการเสริมฤทธิ์ในการกันชักระหว่างสารสกัดเอธิลอะซิเตทของบัวบกกับยากันชักฟีนีโทอิน วาลโปรเอท และกาบาเพนติน และเมื่อพิจารณาประกอบกับความเป็นพิษต่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง พบว่า เมื่อให้ร่วมกับกาบาเพนตินจะทำให้ค่าดรรชนีปกป้อง (protective index, TD[subscript 50]/ED[subscript 50]) กว้างขึ้น โดยไม่พบผลดังกล่าวในการให้ร่วมกับฟีนีโทอิน และวาลโปรเอท เมื่อศึกษาโดยวิธีไมโครไดอะลัยซีสพบว่าในหนูขาวที่ได้รับสารสกัดเอธิลอะซิเตทของบัวบกขนาด 700 มก/กก น้ำหนักตัว ซึ่งสามารถกันชักจากการถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยพีธีแซทได้นั้น ระดับของแอสพาเตทและกลูตาเมทลดลงเล็กน้อย ในขณะที่ระดับของกลัยซีนและกาบามีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น ในทางตรงข้ามหนูขาวที่ได้รับสารสกัดเอธิลอะซิเตทของบัวบกในขนาดที่เท่ากันแต่ไม่สามารถกันชักได้ ยังคงพบระดับแอสพาเตทที่สูงขึ้นจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยพีธีแซท นอกจากนี้การศึกษาทางสรีรวิทยาไฟฟ้าพบว่าสารสกัดเอธิลอะซิเตทของบัวบกในขนาดต่ำ 0.1 ถึง 3 ไมโครกรัม/มล เมื่อให้ร่วมกับกาบา จะสามารถเพิ่มการทำงานของตัวรับกาบาได้เล็กน้อย แต่ในขนาดสูงขึ้น (50 ไมโครกรัม/มล) จะยับยั้งการทำงานของตัวรับกาบาได้บางส่วน เมื่อพิจารณาผลการทดลองทั้งหมดประกอบกันทำให้เชื่อว่าน่าจะมีสารที่ทำหน้าที่ต้านฤทธิ์กันเป็นองค์ประกอบอยู่ในสารสกัดเอธิลอะซิเตทของบัวบก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารสกัดเอธิลอะซิเตทของบัวบกไม่มีฤทธิ์ในการป้องกันกระบวนการเกิดการชักและไม่มีผลต่อระดับไลปิดเปอร์ออกซิเดชั่น แม้ว่าดูเหมือนจะมีฤทธิ์ในการป้องกันความบกพร่องของการเรียนรู้และความจำ ตลอดจนการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ประสาทพีรามิดอลในโมเดลของพีทีแซท-คินลิ่ง แต่ยังไม่สามารถสรุปได้ชัดเจนจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ฤทธิ์ในการกันชักของสารสกัดเอธิลอะซิเตทของบัวบกน่าจะมีความสัมพันธ์กับการลดระดับสารสื่อประสาทอะมิโนชนิดกระตุ้น ร่วมกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับสารสื่อประสาทอะมิโนชนิดยับยั้ง ประกอบกับการเพิ่มการทำงานของตัวรับกาบาของเซลล์สมองบริเวณฮิปโปแคมปัส นอกจากนี้ความสามารถในการเสริมฤทธิ์กับยากันชักที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันได้แสดงถึงศักยภาพของสารสกัดจากบัวบกที่จะสามารถพัฒนาต่อไปเพื่อใช้เสริมฤทธิ์กับยากันชักในผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักได้ แต่ทั้งนี้ต้องทำการแยกสารออกฤทธิ์ซึ่งคาดว่าจะมีหลายชนิดและอาจมีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาที่แตกต่างกันออกจากกันก่อนที่จะทำการทดสอบในขั้นตอนต่อไป
Share
COinS