Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of quercetin and naringenin on rate and force of contraction of isolated rat right and left atria
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเคอร์เซตินและนารินเจนินต่ออัตราการเต้นและแรงบีบตัวของหัวใจห้องบนขวาและซ้ายที่แยกจากกายหนูขาว
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suree Jianmongkol
Second Advisor
Prasan Dhumma-Upakorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2125
Abstract
Flavonoids have been known for their cardiotonic actions. This study investigated the effects of quercetin and naringenin, one of the most abundant dietary flavonoids, on rate and contraction of isolated rat atria. The right and left atria were isolated from male Wistar rats (250 300g), attached to force transducer and suspended in a 20 ml - organ bath containing Krebs-Henseleit solution at 37 degrees celsius, gassed with carbogen. The results showed that these two flavonoids elicited different cardiotonic activities. Quercetin (100 micrometre) increased the contraction of the right and left atria by 33.32 +- 4.13 % and 45.75 +- 4.90%, respectively. In addition, it caused an increased in the rate of the right atria by 17.62 +- 6.51%. In contrast, naringenin (100 micrometre) slightly decreased the contraction of the right and left atria by 6.16 +- 3.02 % and 10 +- 3.51%, respectively. It also markedly reduced the rate of right atria by 30% +- 5.32 %. Quercetin possessed intrinsic inotropic activity which did not relate to a release of synaptic catecholamine. Moreover, the positive inotropic effect of quercetin was blocked by propranolol (10 micrometre), verapamil (1 micrometre) and pinacidil (100 micrometre). The negative inotropic property of naringenin was not change in the presence of atropine (10 micrometre) and pinacidil (100 micrometre). Furthermore, the actions of both flavonoids were not related to Ca[superscript 2+] release from SR. The positive inotropic effect of quercetin may be due to the activation of beta-adrenoceptor, an increase Ca[superscript 2+] influx. In addition, quercetin may interfere function of K[superscript +] channel. Furthermore, naringenin caused the negative inotropic and chronotropic effects of which were not related cholinergic receptor. In conclusions, quercetin and naringenin exerted their cardiotonic actions on pacemaker and cardiac muscle.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของสาร flavonoids 2 ตัว คือ quercetin และ naringenin ต่ออัตราการเต้นและแรงบีบตัวของหัวใจห้องบนขวาและซ้ายที่แยกจากกายหนูขาว ศึกษาในหนูขาวสายพันธุ์ Wistar เพศผู้ น้ำหนัก 250-300g โดยการแยกหัวใจห้องบนขวาและซ้ายออกจากกัน แล้ววัดอัตราการเต้นและแรงบีบตัวของหัวใจห้องบนขวาและซ้าย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสาร flavonoids 2 ตัวนี้ให้ผลต่อการทำงานของหัวใจที่แตกต่างกันโดยพบว่า quercetin (100 micrometre) มีผลเพิ่มแรงบีบตัวของหัวใจห้องบนขวาและซ้าย 33.32 +- 4.13 % และ 45.75 +- 4.90 % ตามลำดับ และมีผลเพิ่มอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจคิดเป็น 17.62 +- 6.51%. ในขณะที่ naringenin (100 micrometre) มีผลลดแรงบีบตัวของหัวใจห้องบนขวาและซ้าย 6.16 +- 3.02 % และ 10 +- 3.51% ตามลำดับ และมีผลลดอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจห้องบนขวา 30% +- 5.32 % ซึ่งผลของ quercetin ในการเพิ่มแรงบีบตัวของหัวใจนั้นเป็นผลจากการออกฤทธิ์ของ quercetin โดยตรงต่อกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจห้องบน และ สามารถยับยั้งได้ด้วย propranolol, verapamil และ pinacidil ผลรวม naringenin ในการลดแรงบีบตัวของหัวใจดังกล่าวไม่สามารถยับยั้งได้ด้วย atropine ตลอดจนไม่มีผลต่อการออกฤทธิ์ของ pinacidil ทั้งนี้การออกฤทธิ์ของสาร flavonoids ทั้ง 2 ตัวไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการหลั่งแคลเซียมจากแหล่งสะสมภายในเซลล์ จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า quercetin มีผลต่อ pacemaker และการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มแรงบีบตัวและอัตราการเต้น โดยการออกฤทธิ์ผ่านการกระตุ้น beta- adrenoceptor เพิ่ม Ca[superscript 2+] influx และมีกลไกบางส่วน เกี่ยวข้องกับการปิดของ K[superscript +] channel ในขณะที่ naringenin นั้นมีผลลดแรงบีบตัวและอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ โดยที่กลไกการออกฤทธิ์ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกระตุ้น cholinergic receptor
Creative Commons License