Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of Centella Asiatica extracts on wound healing in rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดบัวบกต่อการสมานแผลในหนูขาว
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mayuree Tantisira
Second Advisor
Boonyong Tantisira
Third Advisor
Juraiporn Somboonwong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2123
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of the extract from Centella asiatica Linn. Urban on wound healing in incision and burn wound models in rats. A total of 112 male Sprague dawley rats weighing 250-300 g were divided randomly into two groups for the study of incision and burn wound. The animals in each group were equally subdivided into seven groups as follows: untreated, NSS-, Tween 20 (TW)-(vehicle control group), hexane extract (HE)-,ethyl acetate extract (EE)-, methanol extract (ME)-, and water extract (WE)-treated groups. NSS, Tween 20 and the extract (10% w/v) were applied topically once a day for seven and fourteen days in incision and burn wound, respectively. On day 7 post wounding, the tensile strength was tested in incision wound. In burn wound, the wound appearance was observed and the degree of wound healing was calculated on day 3, 7, 10 and 14 post burning. Histopathological evaluation was performed on day 14 post burning using Hematoxylin-Eosin technique (H&E). The experimental results revealed that the tensile strength of the incision wound in all animal groups treated with any types of the extract was significantly increased in comparison to those in TW. However, none of them was significantly different from those of NSS-treated group. In burn wound, degree of wound healing in EE was significantly higher than those in TW since day 3 post burning, while significant difference of HE was evident in ay 10 post burning. Healing observed in ME and WE were significantly higher than those in TW on day 14 post burning. Similar results were observed in wound lesion and histopathological study. The wound appearance in the extract-treated groups looked better than those in control. Analysis by TLC indicated that the active ingredients in HE, EE and ME were β-sitosterol, Asiatic acid and asiaticoside, respectively. Thus it can be concluded that all types of CA extract could facilitate wound healing process in both the incision and burn wounds. Asiatic acid which was found in EE seemed to be the most active component for wound healing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดจากบัวบกต่อการสมานแผลในบาดแผลที่เกิดจากการกรีดและบาดแผลไหม้ในหนูขาวเพศผู้ จำนวน 112 ตัว น้ำหนัก 250-300 กรัม โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มใหญ่เท่า ๆ กัน สำหรับการทดลองในแผลที่เกิดจากการกรีดและแผลไหม้ สัตว์ทดลองแต่ละกลุ่มถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 7 กลุ่มย่อยเท่า ๆ กันคือ กลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการรักษา กลุ่มที่ได้รับการทาด้วยสารละลายน้ำเกลือ กลุ่มที่ได้รับการทาด้วยสารละลายทวีน 20 (กลุ่มควบคุม) กลุ่มที่ได้รับการทาด้วยสารสกัดเฮกเซน กลุ่มที่ได้รับการทาด้วยสารสกัดเอทิลอะซิเตต กลุ่มที่ได้รับการทาด้วยสารสกัดเมทานอล และกลุ่มที่ได้รับการทาด้วยสารสกัดน้ำ โดยใช้สารสกัดจากบัวบกความเข้มข้น 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์และทาแผลด้วยสารต่าง ๆ วันละครั้ง เป็นเวลา 7 และ 14 วัน สำหรับแผลที่เกิดจากการกรีดและแผลไหม้ตามลำดับ กลุ่มบาดแผลที่เกิดจากการกรีดทำการวัดแรงดึงสูงสุดที่ทำให้แผลเย็บแยกออกจากกันในวันที่ 7 ส่วนกลุ่มบาดแผลไหม้สังเกตลักษณะภายนอกของแผลและคำนวณระดับการหายของแผลในวันที่ 3, 7, 10 และ 14 และศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาโดยการย้อมด้วยฮีมาทอกซิลินและอีโอซิน (เอชแอนอี) ในวันที่ 14 ผลการทดลองในกลุ่มบาดแผลที่เกิดจากการกรีดพบว่าค่าแรงดึงสูงสุดที่ทำให้แผลเย็บออกจากกันในกลุ่มซึ่งได้รับการรักษาด้วยสารสกัดบัวบกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มซึ่งได้รับการรักษาด้วยสารสกัดบัวบกและกลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยสารละลายน้ำเกลือ ส่วนการทดลองในกลุ่มบาดแผลไหม้พบว่าระดับการหายของบาดแผลไหม้ในสัตว์ทดลองกลุ่มซึ่งได้รับการรักษาด้วยสารสกัดเอทิลอะซิเตตมีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มซึ่งได้รับการรักษาด้วยสารละลายทวีน 20 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติตั้งแต่วันที่ 3 ตลอดจนสิ้นสุดการทดลอง ขณะที่ระดับการหายของแผลในกลุ่มซึ่งได้รับการรักษาด้วยสารสกัดเฮกเซนมีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่ม ซึ่งได้รับการรักษาด้วยสารละลายทวีน 20 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในวันที่ 10 และ14 ระดับการหายของแผลในกลุ่มซึ่งได้รับการรักษาด้วยสารสกัดเมทานอลและสารสกัดน้ำมีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มซึ่งได้รับการรักษาด้วยสารละลายทวีน 20 ในวันที่ 14 จากการสังเกตลักษณะแผลและการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาพบว่ามีผลคล้ายคลึงกัน ลักษณะของแผลในกลุ่มซึ่งได้รับการรักษาด้วยสารสกัดบัวบกมีลักษณะดีกว่าในกลุ่มซึ่งได้รับการรักษาด้วยสารละลายทวีน 20 เมื่อพิจารณาประกอบกับผลของการทำรงคเลขแผ่นบางที่พบว่าสาระสำคัญในสารสกัดเฮกเซน เอทิลอะซิเตต และเมทานอล น่าจะเป็นเบตาซิโตเสตอรอล เอเชียติกแอซิด และเอเชียติโคไซด์ ตามลำดับ ก็อาจกล่าวได้ว่าสารสกัดทุกชนิดของบัวบกสามารถเร่งกระบวนการหายของแผลทั้งแผลที่เกิดจากการกรีดและแผลไหม้ โดยที่สาระสำคัญที่มีการออกฤทธิ์สมานแผลได้ดีที่สุดน่าจะเป็นเอเชียติด ซึ่งพบในสารสกัดเอเทิลอะซิเตต
Share
COinS