Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Potentiating mechanism of glutathione on bradykinin mediated contraction in isolated guinea pig ileum
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกการเพิ่มฤทธิ์ของกลูทาไธโอนต่อแบรดดิไคนินในการกระตุ้นการหดตัวกล้ามเนื้อเรียบลำไส้เล็กที่แยกจากกายหนูตะเภา
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suree Jianmongkol
Second Advisor
Nopamart Trakranrungsie
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2042
Abstract
Bradykinin (BK) is an endogenous nonapeptide of kinin system with multi-biological effects including vasodilation in cardiovascular system and contraction of smooth muscle. BK has a relative short half life of less than 1 minute because it can be destroyed by plasma kininases or angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE). Several compounds including thiol-containing compounds have been reported their ability in potentiating BK actions. In this study, the investigated potentiating mechanisms of glutathione (GSH) on BK mediated contraction were in isolated guinea pig ileum. The ileum was isolated from male Dunkin Hartley Guinea pigs (250 350 g). The results showed that GSH at the concentration of 20.21 micromolar elicited the maximum potentiation on BK-induced contraction. In addition, an increase in contractile responses did not correlate with an increase in concentration of GSH. GSH (20.21 micromolar) did not cause an immediate potentiating response to BK (3nM). However, exposure to GSH for 5 minutes incubation significantly potentiated contractile responses to BK by 39.5+_7.41% (P < 0.05). An increase in incubation time from 5 minutes to 30 minutes did not significantly enhance the ileal contraction in response to BK. Furthermore, the potentiation effects of GSH was not observed when cumulative addition of various contractants including acetycholine, histamine, BaCl[subscript 2] and serotonin were used instead of BK. In the presence of QSA (10[subscript-6]M), the potentiation effect of GSH increase significantly by 52.5+_4.83% (P < 0.05). The potentiation effects of GSH, however, did not increase in the presence of L-NAME or in the absence of Ca[subscript 2+] in Tyrode's solution. Moreover, thiol-containing compounds including N-acetycysteine, homocysteine, dithiothreitol and captopril (20.21 micromolar) significantly potentiated contractile responses to BK. In conclusion, the potentiating effects of GSH on BK-mediated ileal contraction appeared to be restrictive to time and concentration. In addition, the potentiating effects of GSH on ileal contraction was specific to BK. It is possible that the potentiation effects of GSH was attributed to receptor sensitization and other mechanism in addition to ACE inhibiton. The potentiating mechanisms of GSH was not found to be correlated with an alteration no pathway and intracellular Ca[subscript 2+] under the present conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bradykinin (BK) เป็นสาร nonapeptide ในกลุ่ม kinin มีผลต่อการทำงานของอวัยวะต่างๆ ในร่างกาย เช่น ระบบหลอดเลือดและหัวใจ ทำให้เกิดการคลายตัวของหลอดเลือด นอกจากนี้ยังมีผล ทำให้กล้ามเนื้อเรียบ การหดตัว BK เป็นสารที่มีครึ่งชีวิตน้อยกว่า 1 นาที และถูกทำลายได้ง่ายโดยเอนไซม์ Kininases หรือ angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) มีรายงานการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าฤทธิ์ของ BK สามารถเพิ่มขึ้น ได้จากสารหลายชนิดรวมทั้งสารที่มีกลุ่ม-SH เป็น functional group ในการศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งที่จะตรวจสอบ ความสามารถและกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของ glutathione (GSH) ในการเพิ่มฤทธิ์ของ BK ในการกระตุ้น การหดตัวกล้ามเนื้อเรียบลำไส้เล็กที่ได้มาจากหนูตะเภาสายพันธุ์ Dunkin Hartley Guinea pig เพศผู้น้ำหนัก 250-350 กรัม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความเข้มข้นของ GSH ทำให้ผลสูงสุดในการเพิ่มการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อ เมื่อกระตุ้นด้วย BK ได้แก่ 20.21 micromolar โดยที่การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ GSH ไม่มีผลเพิ่มการการ หดตัว เมื่อกระตุ้นด้วย BK นอกจากนี้ GSH 20.21 micromolar ไม่มีผลทันทีในการทำให้กล้ามเนื้อเพิ่ม การหดตัวเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วย BK (3 nM) แต่เมื่อเพิ่มเวลาในการ incubate เนื้อเยื่อกับ GSH เป็นเวลา 5 นาที พบว่า GSH สามารถเพิ่มการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อต่อ BK ได้ 39.5 +_ 7.41% (P < 0.05) อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อเพิ่มเวลาเป็น 30 นาที GSH ไม่มีผลเพิ่มการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วย BK เมื่อเทียบกับเวลา 5 นาทีได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจาก BK แล้ว GSH ไม่มีผลเพิ่มการตอบสนองของกล้ามเนื้อลำไส้ ที่มีต่อสารกระตุ้นอื่นๆ ได้แก่ acetycholine, histamine, BaCl[subscript2] และ serotonin โดย GSH สามารถเพิ่มการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อกระตุ้นด้วย BK ได้ 52.5+_ 4.83% (P<0.05) แม้จะมีสาร QSA (10[superscript-6M) ร่วมอยู่ด้วย แต่อย่างไรก็ตามฤทธิ์ของ GSH ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อมี L-NAME (10[subscript-4]M) อยู่ด้วย และ GSH ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วย BK ในสภาวะที่ปราศจาก Ca[subscript2+] นอกจากนี้ สารที่มีกลุ่ม SH เป็น functional group เช่น N-acetycysteine, homocysteine, dithiothreitol และ captopril ที่ความเข้มข้น 20.21 micromolar มีผลเพิ่มการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อต่อ BK อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเช่นกัน จากการศึกษาจึงสรุปได้ว่า GSH สามารถเพิ่มฤทธิ์ของ BK ได้อย่างจำกัด โดยขึ้นกับเวลาและความเข้มข้นของ GSH ซึ่งการออกฤทธิ์ดังกล่าวมีความจำเพาะต่อการกระตุ้น การทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อด้วย BK โดยที่กลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของ GSH นอกจาเกี่ยวข้องกับการยับยั้ง การสลายตัวของ BK แล้วยังอาจมีกลไกอื่น ๆ ร่วมด้วย เช่น การเพิ่มความไวของตัวรับ อย่างไรก็ตาม การออกฤทธิ์ของ GSH ในการศึกษานี้ ไม่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนของ NO-pathway และ การเคลื่อนที่ของ Ca[subscript2+] ภายในเซลล์
Creative Commons License