Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of turmeric extract (Curcuma longa) on impairment of learning and memory induced by either cerebral ischemia or scopolamine in mice
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดขมิ้นชันต่อความบกพร่องในการเรียนรู้และความจำที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยภาวะสมองขาดเลือดหรือสารสะโคโพลามีนในหนูถีบจักร
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mayuree Tantisira
Second Advisor
Boonyong Tantisira
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2041
Abstract
The effects of turmeric extract (Curcuma longa) on learning and memory impairment induced by transient cerebral ischemia (bilateral occlusion of common carotid arteries, 2VO) was investigated in mice. The 2VO caused an impairment of learning and memory seen as an increase in the latency to find the platform in Morris Water Maze (MWM) test as well as a reduction of step-down latency and an increment of number of errors in step-down test. Administration of turmeric extract (p.o.) at doses of 100, 300 and 1000 mg/kg/day significantly reduced the latency to find the platform of 2VO mice in MWM test. Furthermore, in passive avoidance task, turmeric extract at doses of 300 and 1000 mg/kg/day were found to increase the step-down latency and decrease the number of error of 2VO mice. Similar results were observed in learning and memory deficit induced by scopolamine. In addition, it was found that injection of scopolamine but not 2VO significantly depressed locomotor activity and none of the observed effects was affected by the administration of turmeric extract. Based on the results that turmeric extract could antagonize amnesic effect of scopolamine, it is suggestive that turmeric extract might exert its memory enhancing effect through a correction of cholinergic deficit. Moreover, turmeric extract could suppress 2VO-induced increasing of brain malondialdehyde. Thus it is likely that memory enhancing effect of turmeric extract might be accounted by its antioxidative effect. In conclusion, the present study has demonstrated the beneficial effects of turmeric extract for learning and memory deficit induced by cerebral ischemia and scopolamine. It is possible that antioxidant property of turmeric extract and its effect on cholinergic system could, at least partly, contribute to its positive effect on memory deficit in 2VO and scopolamine model. Thus, turmeric extract might be beneficial for memory impairment in Alzheimers disease which oxidative stress and cholinergic system are underlying cause.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของสารสกัดขมิ้นชันต่อความบกพร่องในการเรียนรู้และความจำในหนูถีบจักร ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำจากการทำให้สมองอยู่ในภาวะขาดเลือดโดยการผูกกั้นหลอดเลือดคอมมอนคาโรติดทั้งสอง ข้าง หรือการได้รับสารสะโคโพลามีน พบว่าหนูที่อยู่ในภาวะสมองขาดเลือดใช้เวลาในการหาแท่นพักนาน ขึ้นเมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธีมอรีสวอเตอร์เมส นอกจากนี้เมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธีสะเต็บดาวพบว่า หนูใช้เวลาอยู่บน แท่น พักลดลงและจำนวนครั้งที่ก้าวลงจากท่นพักเพิ่มขึ้น แสดงว่าหนูในกลุ่มนี้เกิดความบกพร่องในการ เรียนรู้ และความจำ แต่เมื่อให้สารสกัดขมิ้นชันทางปากในขนาด 100, 300 และ 1000 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ต่อวัน มีผลทำให้หนูใช้เวลาในการหาแท่นพักลดลงเมื่อทดสอบด้วยวีธีมอรีสวอเตอร์เมส และจากการ ทดสอบด้วย วิธีสะเต็บดาวพบว่า หนูที่ได้รับสารสกัดขมิ้นชันในขนาด 300 และ 1000 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ต่อวัน ใช้เวลา อยู่บนแท่นพักนานขึ้น และจำนวนครั้งที่ก้าวลงจากแท่นพักลดลง เมื่อเทียบกับหนูในกลุ่ม ควบคุม แสดงว่า สารสกัดขมิ้นสามารถแก้ไขความบกพร่องในการเรียนรู้และความจำที่เกิดจากภาวะสมอง ขาดเลือดได้ และพบว่าสารสกัดขมิ้นชันทุกขนาดไม่มีผลต่ออัตราการเคลื่อนไหวของหนูที่อยู่ในภาวะสมอง ขาดเลือด แต่อย่างใด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารทดสอบสามารถลดระดับเอ็มดีเอที่เพิ่มขึ้นในสมองหนู ที่อยู่ ในภาวะ สมองขาดเลือดได้ นอกจากนั้นสารทดสอบสามารถแก้ไขความบกพร่องในการเรียนรู้ และความจำ จากการได้รับสารสะโคโพลา มีนได้เช่นเดียวกับการทำให้สมองอยู่ในภาวะขาดเลือด โดยการผูกกั้นหลอด เลือด คอมมอนคาโรติดทั้งสองข้างเมื่อทดสอบในวีธีมอรีสวอเตอร์เมส และวิธีสะเต็บดาว และพบว่าอัตรา การเคลื่อนไหวของหนูลดลงเมื่อได้รับสารสะโคโพลามีน แต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงใดๆ เมื่อได้รับสาร สกัดขมิ้นชันทุกขนาด จากผลการทดสอบต่างๆ แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารทดสอบมีผลต่อระบบโคลิเนอร์จิก ในระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง โดยที่สารสะโคโพลามีนไม่มีผลต่อระดับเอ็มดีเอ อาจกล่าวได้ว่า สารสกัด ขมิ้นชัน สามารถแก้ไขความบกพร่องในการเรียนรู้และความจำจากคุณสมบัติต้านออกซิเดชั่น และน่าจะมี การออกฤทธิ์ต่อระบบโคลิเนอร์จิกในระบบประสาทส่วนกลางด้วย
Creative Commons License