Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular characterization of DNA double strand breaks in cervical cancer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำแนกลำดับโมเลกุลการฉีกขาดของสายดีเอนเอ ของโรคมะเร็งปากมดลูก
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apiwat Mutirangura
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2010
Abstract
Cervical cancer is the major cause of death in woman worldwide. Carcinogenesis show strong associated with HPV. DNA double strand breaks is another important caused of tumorigenesis. This study was to evaluate the potential of cyclin A1, which associated to DNA repairing mechanisms. We proposed cyclin A1 to act as a tumor suppressor gene in human papillomavirus-associated cervical cancer. Y. Tokumaru et al ., Cancer Res 64, 5982-7(Sep 1,2004) demonstrated in head and neck squamous-cell cancer an inverse correlation between cyclin A1 promoter hypermethylation and TP53 mutation. Human papillomavirus-associated cervical cancer, however, is deprived of TP53 mutation. Human papillomavirus-associated cervical cancer, however, is deprived of TP53 function by a different mechanism. Therefore, it was of interest to investigate the epigenetic alterations during multistep cervical cancer development. In this study, we performed duplex methylation-specific PCR and confirmed cyclin A1 methylation to be commonly found in cervical cancer, both in vitro and in vivo, with is physiological role being to decrease gene expression. More importantly, this study demonstrated that not only is cyclin A1 promoter hypermethylation strikingly common in cervical cancer, but is also specific to the invasive phenotype in comparison with other histopathological stages during multistep carcinogenesis. We investigated 43 samples of white blood cells, 25 normal cenvices, and 24, 5 and 30 human papillomavirus-associated premalignant, microinvasive and invasive cervical lesions, respectively. None of the normal cells and low-grade squamous intraepithelial lesions exhibited methylation. In contrast, 36.6%, 60% and 93.3% of high-grade squamous intraepithelial lesions, microinvasive and invasive cancers, respectively, showed methylation. Therefore, this methylation study indicated that cyclin A1 acts as a tumor suppressor gene and is a potential tumor marker for early diagnosis of invasive.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคมะเร็งปากมดลูกเป็นโรคที่ก่อให้เกิดการเสียชีวิตในสตรีทั่วโลกไวรัสแปปิโลมา (HPV) มีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงต่อการพัฒนาไปเป็นมะเร็งปากมดลูกนอกจากนี้การฉีกขาดของสายดีเอนเอก็เป็นอีกสาเหตุหนึ่งในการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากเซลล์ปกติไปเป็นเซลล์มะเร็งในการศึกษานี้จะมุ่งศึกษายีน Cyclin A1 ซึ่งมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการซ่อมแซมสายดีเอนเอหลังการฉีดขาดโดยตั้งสมมติฐานว่ายีน Cyclin A1 เป็นยีนทีต้านต่อการเกิดมะเร็งจากการศึกษาของ Y. Tokumaru et al., Cancer Res 64, 5982-7 (Sep 1, 2004) แสดงให้เห็นว่าโรคมะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอชนิดสความัสเซลล์มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างผกผันระหว่างเมทิลเลชั่นที่โปรโมเตอร์ของยีน Cyclin A1 และยยีน TP 53 ที่เป็นชนิดกลายพันธุ์ในมะเร็งปากมดลูกที่ติดเชื้อ HPV ก็มีการสูญเสียการทำงานของโปรตีน TP 53 เช่นกันโดยโปรตีน E6 ของ HPV เพราะฉะนั้นจึงเป็นเรื่องที่น่าสนใจที่จะศึกษาการเกิดเมทิลเลชั่นที่โปรโมเตอร์ของยีน Cyclin A1 ในระยะต่างๆของการเกิดโรคมมะเร็งปากมดลูกโดยใช้วิธีการเพิ่มปริมาณชิ้นส่วนดีเอนเอด้วยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่ที่จำเพราะต่อตำแหน่งที่มีเมทิลเลชั่น (methylation-specific PCR) จากการศึกษาทั้งในเซลล์ที่เพาะเลี้ยงในห้องปฏิบัติการและในชิ้นเนื้อของผู้ป่วยพบว่าโปรโมเตอร์เมทิลเลชั่นมีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับการลดการแสดงออกของยีนนี้นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเกิดเมทิลเลชั่นมีความสัมพันธ์กับระยะต่างๆของการเกิดมะเร็งปากมดลูกด้วยโดยทำการศึกษาในเม็ดเลือดขาว 43 ราย, ชิ้นเนื้อปากมดลูกปกติ 25 ราย, รอยโรคก่อนเกิดมะเร็ง 24 ราย, มะเร็งลุกลามระยะแรก (CIS) 5 รายและมะเร็งระยะลุกลามของปากมดลูก (Invasive cancer) 30 รายจากการศึกษาพบว่าในเซลล์ปกติและรอยโรคระยะแรก (Low-grade SIL) จะไม่พบการเกิดเมทิลเลชั่นแต่พบเมทิลเลชั่น 36.6%, 60% และ 93.3% ใน High-grade SIL, CIS และ invasive cancer ตามลำดับ กล่าวโดยสรุปความรู้ที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่ายีน Cyclin A1 น่าจะทำหน้าที่เป็นยีนที่ต้านต่อการเกิดมะเร็งและองค์ความรู้ที่ได้สสามารถที่จะพัฒนาไปเพื่อใช้ในการวินิจฉัยโรคมะเร็งปากมดลูกระยะแรกได้
Share
COinS