Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Simultaneous removal of sulfate and heavy metals from wastewater by mixed microbial cultures under anaerobic conditions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดซัลเฟตและโลหะหนักในน้ำเสียโดยจุลินทรีย์ผสมภายใต้ภาวะไร้ออกซิเจน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutha Khaodhiar
Second Advisor
Winai Liengcharernsit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2009
Abstract
This study focused on determining the optimum ratio of sulfate, COD and heavy metals that facilitate, in anaerobic bioreactors, simultaneous lowering of COD and sulfate with precipitation of metal sulfides, with methane production using high performance mixed-microbial assemblages. Three phases of the research were performed. Phase 1, mixed-bacterial from five different sources. i,e., septic tank, a coastal area, a brewery wastewater treatment plant, acidic sulfate soil, and leachate from landfill were compared. Glucose at 20,000 mg COD/l was used as synthetic waste. The initial loading factor of each reactor was controlled to by equal. Five reactors of 6-liter capacity, which were equipped with a gas collection system, were operated in a batch mode at room temperature of 31.5°C and pH of 7. Another set of ten reactors were set to study sulfate reduction and heavy metal removal. Sulfate at 2,100 mg/l was added to all of these reactors and copper at 10 mg/l was added into the five reactors. Mixed-bacterial culture from a brewery wastewater treatment plant showed the optimum ability to promote methane production and sulfate reduction. The methane production yield coefficient was 324 ml at STP per gram of COD removal and the specific methane production rate was 0.0072 ml at STP/(mg MLVSS/l-hour) while the endogenous decay coefficient was not found during the experimental period. Copper showed a positive effect on sulfate reduction due to sulfide precipitation. The specific sulfate reduction rate was 9x10-7(l/mg MLVSS-hour). This mixed-culture showed the highest performance in recovery of the system to higher levels of COD removal as a result of metal sulfide precipitation thereby avoiding system inhibition. This mixed-bacterial culture was selected to study in Phase 2 and 3. Phase 2, the experiments to find optimum reactor conditions for simultaneous control of sulfate and heavy metals in complex wastewater streams were carried out in reaction bottles with 100 ml working volume by a batch test at a pH of 7 and at 35±l° C. Glucose at 3,200 mg COD/l was used as synthetic waste. Sulfate was added in the range 0-2,600 mg/l giving rise to a COD:S ratio in the range of 13.7-3.7. At a COD:S ratio of 9, the COD reduction reaction and methanogenesis were highly promoted. The highest specific methanogenic activity of 0.5815 (gCH4 gas COD)/(g COD removal-g MLVSS) was shown at this condition. The methane produced was 196 ml ( at STP) and the sulfate reduced was 0.356 gram, expressed per gram of COD removal. Phase 3, the toxicity of cadmium, copper, and zinc were studied in both single and combined metal forms. Experiments were conducted similarly to those of Phase 2. The optimum COD:S ratio of 9 was provided in all reactors. Heavy metals could negatively impact the activities of anaerobic bacteria. The relative toxicity of heavy metals in organic degradation was Cu > Cd > Zn. Combined heavy metals caused synergistic inhibition on the bacterial activity but the inhibition could be antagonized by Cu, when the concentration was not more than l mg/l. The antagonism was not observed when CD combined with Zn. The criterion model for the prevention of the synergistic inhibition was proposed. The metal loading, K, of ( Zn/32.7+Cd/56.2+Cu/31.8)/W has to be less than 15 meq/kg MLVSS. At this metal loading, the relative methane production activity was not lower than 80%. Where K is the ratio of the sum of Zn, Cd, and Cu (in meq/l) divided by the MLVSS, W (in kg/l). Zn, Cd, and Cu are the concentration of the metal in solution (in mg/l). The final pH was elevated but did not exceed 8. These experimental results elucidated the performance of the reactor involved in sulfide detoxification and heavy metal remediation processes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เพื่อหาสัดส่วนของปริมาณซัลเฟต ซีโอดีและโลหะหนักที่ไม่สูงเกินไปที่สามารถมีได้ในระบบกำจัดน้ำเสียโดยจุลินทรีย์ผสมภายใต้ภาวะไร้ออกซิเจนเพื่อให้เกิดการกำจัดซีซีโอดีและซัลเฟตโดยกระบวนการตกตะกอนในรูปโลหะซัลไฟด์และระบบยังคงผลิตก๊าซทีเทนโดยการเลือกใช้จุลินทรีย์ผสมที่มีศักยภาพสูงการวิจัยกระทำโดย 3 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนที่1 เป็นการเปรียบเทียบศักยภาพของแบคทีเรียจาก5แหล่งได้แก่บ่อเกรอะ ทะเล โรงงานผลิตเบียร์ ดินเปรี้ยวและน้ำชะขยะใช้น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์จากสารละลายกลูโคสความเข้มข้น 20,000 มก/ลิตรควบคุมอัตรราส่วนซีโอดีต่อมวลแบคทีเรียเริ่มต้นให้เท่ากันทุกถังปฏิกิริยาการเดินระบบทำแบบเติมครั้งเดียวใช้ถังปฏิกิริยาความจุ 6 ลิตรจำนวน 5 ถังโดยแต่ละถังต่อกับระบบเก็บก๊าซการทดลองทำที่ภาวะอุณหภูมิห้องเฉลี่ย 31.5 องศาเซลเซียสพีเอชของการทดลองเริ่มต้นที่ 7 การทดลองอีกชุดหนึ่งทำเพื่อศึกษาการเกิดซัลเฟตรีดักชันและการกำจัดโลหะหนักโดยแบคทีเรียจากทั้ง 5 แหล่งดังกล่าวใช้ถังปฏิกิริยาขนาดเดียวกัน 10 ถังเติมซัลเฟตความเข้มข้น 2,100 มก/ลิตรลงไปทุกถังเติมโลหะหนักทองแดง 10 มก/ลิตรลงไป 5 ถังผลการศึกษาปรากฎว่าแบคทีเรียผสมจากโรงงานผลิตเบียร์มีความสามารถเหมาะสมในด้านการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนและการเกิดปฏิกิริยาซัลเฟตรีดักชันการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนมีค่า 324 มล.(ที่ภาวะมาตรฐาน)ต่อกรัมซีโอดีที่ถูกกำจัดในระบบอัตราปฏิกิริยาจำเพาะของการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนมีค่า 0.0072 มล.(ที่ภาวะมาตรฐาน)ต่อมก/ลิตรของมวลแบคทีเรียต่อชั่วโมงไม่พบอัตราการตายในช่วงเวลาที่ทดลองทองแดงมีผลต่อปฏิกิริยาซัลเหตรีดักชันเพราะเกิดการตกตะกอนกับซัลไฟต์อัตราปฏิกิริยาจำเพาะของการเกิดซัลเฟตรีดักชันมีค่า 9x10-7 ลิตร/มก. ของมวลแบคทีเรียต่อชั่วโมงแบคทีเรียกลุ่มนี้มีศักยภาพสูงสุดในการฟื้นฟูระบบที่รับน้ำเสียที่ปนเปื้อนด้วยโลหะหนักและซัลเฟตปฏิกิริยาการตกตะกอนเกิดขี้นเป็นโลหะซัลไฟต์ขึ้นจึงไปลดการยับยั้งการทำงานของแบคทีเรียในระบบการเปรียบเทียบศักยภาพของกลุ่มแบคทีเรียในการฟื้นฟูระบบนี้พิจารณาจากประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีของระบบกลุ่มแบคทีเรียจากโรงงานผลิตเบียร์จึงได้รับการเลือกเพื่อศึกษาต่อในขั้นตอนที่2 และ3 ขั้นตอนที่2 เพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการควบคุมระบบเพื่อการ กำจัดซัลเฟตและโลหะหนักออกจากน้ำเสียทดลองในขวดปฏิกิริยาความจุ 100 มล.เดินระบบแบบเติมครั้งเดียวที่ pH เริ่มต้นที่ 7 อุณหภูมิ 35 องศาเซลเซียสการทดลองใช้น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์จากสารละลายกลูโคสความเข้มข้น 3, 200 มก./ลิตร เติมซัลเฟตเข้าระบบช่วง 0-2,600 มก/ลิตรเป็นผลให้อัตราส่วนซีโอดีต่อซัลเหอร์อยู่ในช่วง 13.7-3.7 พบว่าอัตราส่วนซีโอดีต่อซัลเฟอร์ที่ค่า 9 ปฏิกิริยาการกำจัดซีโอดีและปฏิกิริยาการเกิดก๊าซมีเทนเกิดสูงสุดที่ภาวะนีค่ากิจกรรมจำเพาะของการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนมีค่าสูงสุดคือ 0.5815 กรัมมีเทนซีโอดีต่อกรัมซีโอดีที่ถูกกำจัดต่อกรัมแบคทีเรียก๊าซมีเทนที่เกิดมีปริมาตร 196 มล.(ที่ภาวะมาตรฐาน)และซัลเฟตที่ถูกกำจัดมีค่า 0.356 กรัมต่อกรัมซีโอดีที่ถูกกำจัด ขั้นตอนที่3 เป็นการศึกษาความเป็นพิษของโลหะหนักแคดเมียม ทองแดง สังกะสีทำการทดลองเช่นเดียวกับขั้นตอนที่2 โดยเลือกใช้อัตราส่วนซีโอดีต่อซัลเฟอร์ที่ค่า 9 ในทุกขวดปฏิกิริยาผลการทดลองพบว่าโลหะหนักทุกชนิดมีผลเสียต่อกิจกรรมของแบคทีเรียแบบไม่ใช้ออกซิเจนความเป็นพิษสัมพัทธ์ของโลหะหนักในด้านการกำจัดสารอินทรียคือทองแดง> แคดเมียม>สังกะสี การมีโลหะหนักหลายชนิดรวมกันในระบบจะทำให้เกิดการยับยั้งกิจกรรมของแบคทีเรียอย่างเป็นทวีคูณการยับยั้งชนิดนี้สามารถลดลงด้วยทองแดงที่มีอยู่ในระบบที่ความเข้มข้นไม่เกิน 1 มก/ลิตรแต่ถ้าระบบมีแคดเมียนรวมอยู่กับสังกะสีจะไม่สามารถลดการยับยั้งกิจกรรมของแบคทีเรียลงได้การศึกษานี้ได้เสนอสูตรเพื่อเป็นเกณฑ์การตัดสินใจในการป้องกันแบคทีเรียในระบบถูกยับยั้งกิจกรรมอย่างเป็นทวีคูณคือ K=(Zn/32.7 + Cd/56.2 + Cd/56.2 + Cu/31.8)/Wโดย K≤15 มิลลิอิอวิวาเลนท์/กก. ของมวลแบคทีเรียเมื่อ K คือค่าภาระบรรทุกโลหะหนักต่อมวลแบคทีเรียและที่ค่าภาระบรรทุกดังกล่าวกิจกรรมการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนของแบคทีเรียจะลดลงเหลือประมาณ80เปอร์เซนต์เมื่อเทียบกับระบบควบคุมค่า K หาได้จากอัตราส่วนของผลรวมของโลหะหนัก (ในหน่วยมิลลิอิควิวาเลนท์/ลิตร) ต่อปริมาณมวลแบคทีเรีย(ในหน่วยกก/ลิตร) Zn Cd และ Cu คือความเข้มข้นของสังกะสีแคดเมียนและทองแดง(ในหน่วย มก/ลิตร) ในน้ำเสียการทดลองนี้ยังพบว่าพี่เอชสุดท้ายของน้ำเสียมีค่าสูงขึ้นแต่ไม่เกิน 8 ผลการทดลองต่างๆ เหล่านี้ล้วนเป็นการยืนยันศักยภาพของระบบในการลดความเป็นพิษของซัลไฟต์และการเยียวยาระบบจากการมีโลหะหนักปนอยู่ในน้ำเสีย
Creative Commons License