Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of operating parameters on photocatalytic reduction of chromium (VI) using rotating disc photocatalytic reactor (RDPR)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวแปรการทำงานที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยา โฟโตคะตะไลติกรีดักชั่นของโครเมียม (VI) โดยถังปฏิกรณ์แบบแผ่นหมุน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puangrat Kajitvichyanukul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2120
Abstract
A new photocatalytic reactor design for water treatment was characterized by the use of rotating disc photocatalytic reactor. In this study, Ti02 was immobilized on stainless steel disc by sol-gel method. Experiments in a reactor containing 20 rotating disc with uv light irradiation at the wavelength of 380 nm were performed. The effect of the initial pH of wastewater, wastewater flow rate (Qw), rotating disc speed (Vr) and amount of TiC2 coating surface are on photocatalytic reduction of chromium (VI) over Ti02/stainless steel disc have been determined. The studied photoreactor has been show'n to effectively reduce chromium (VI) concentration in a wide range and the rate of photocatalytic reduction increases with increase of flow rate, rotating speed and amount of TiC2 coating surface area at the system condition pH 3. It was found that the maximum rotating speed at 200 rpm and the highest flow rate 90 ml/s provide highest kinetic coefficient rate. At initial concentrations of chromium (VI) less than 150 ppm, the kinetic behavior was followed the zero order pattern and changed to pseu-do first order pattern at the initial concentration of chromium (VI) higher than 150 ppm. The intrinsic kinetic coefficients following the Langmiur-Hinshelwood were found as 0.3592 mg/L.min and 0.0482 L/mg. From this research, this type of reactor exhibited certain advantages, which are immobilization of the catalyst for industrial practical usage and high performance with the reaction in thin liquid film.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ถังปฏิกรณ์โฟโตคะตะไลซิสรูปแบบใหม่ออกแบบเพื่อการบำบัดนำเสีย โดยมีลักษณะ เป็นถังปฏิกรณ์โฟโตคะตะไลซิสแบบแผ่นหมุน ในการศึกษานี้ ได้ทำการเคลือบไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ในรูปแบบของแผ่นฟิล์มบนแผ่นดิสค์แสตนเลส ด้วยวิธีการโซล-เจล ซึ่งภายในถัง ปฏิกรณ์ประกอบด้วย แผ่นดิสค์แสตนเลสจำนวน 20 แผ่นและหลอดยูวีที่ความยาวคลื่น 380 นา โนเมตร โดยพารามิเตอร์ที่ทำการศึกษาประกอบด้วย พีเอชเริ่มต้น'ของนี้าเสีย, อัตราการไหลของ นี้าเสีย, ความเร็วรอบในการหมุนแผ่นดิสค์, ปริมาณแผ่นฟิล์มไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เคลือบบน แผ่นดิสค์แสตนเลสและความเข้มข้นของนำเสียเริ่มด้น การศึกษาถังปฏิกรณ์โฟโตคะตะไลซิสนี มุ่งเน้นที่จะแสดงถึงประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดโครเมียมที่หลายความเข้มข้นและจากการศึกษา พบว่าที่สภาวะพีเอช 3 อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโฟโตคะตะไลซิสจะเพิ่มขึ้นและให้ประสิทธิภาพ สูงสุดเมื่อความเร็วรอบในการหมุนแผ่นดิสค์เพิ่มขึนถึง 200 รอบต่อนาทีและอัตราการไหลนำเสีย 90 มิลลิตรต่อวินาที โดยที่ความเข้มข้นของนี้าเสียเริ่มด้นน้อยกว่า 150 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรปฏิกิริยาที่ เกิดขึ้นเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับศูนย์และที่ความเข้มข้นของนำเสียเริ่มต้นมากกว่า 150 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร เป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่งซึ่งมีค่าคงที่ของแลงเมียร์-เฮนเชอร์วูดเป็น 0 .3 59 2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรนาที และ 0.0482 ลิตรต่อมิลลิกรัม ในส่วนของการศึกษาเชิงกลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นภายในถัง ปฏิกรณ์นั้นควรมีการศึกษาต่อไป ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า ถังปฏิกรณ์โฟโตคะตะไลซิสแบบ แผ่นหมุนมีคุณประโยชน์เป็นอย่างมากในการนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อการบำบัดนี้า เสียอุตสาหกรรมภายใต้การทำปฏิกิริยาของแผ่นบาง
Creative Commons License