Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chromium contamination in marine ecosystem at Bangpoo, Muang district, Samutprakarn province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปนเปื้อนของโครเมียมในระบบนิเวศชายฝั่งทะเล บริเวณบางปู อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchana Chavanich
Second Advisor
Eakalak Khan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2115
Abstract
Seawater, sediment, and marine organisms were collected from Bangpoo, Muang district, Samutprakarn Province and analyzed for chromium concentrations. The results showed relatively high chromium concentrations in sediments (102.46-527.23 mg/kg). For animals, the highest chromium concentrations were found in the bivalve Tapes turgidus (50-600 ug/g dry weight) and polychaete Perinereis sp. (30-1200 ug/g dry weight). In addition, chromium in fish tissues were an average of 3 ug/g dry weight. The accumulations of chromium among species were compared by Bioaccumulation factors (BAFs). In fish, BAFS rations were less than 1, which meant that chromium tended not to accumulte in fish tissues. Hhwever, BAFs rations were higher than 1 in bivalves, polychaetes, gastropods, and crabs, indicated that those species can accumulate chromium when in the exposure area and could cause adversely health impacts to marine organisms. In addition, the 15 day experiment of chromium sediment toxicity test on Perinereis nuntia was conducted. The results showed chromium concentrations in the sediment between 36-231 ug/g dry weight did not cause death to polychaetes. However, it reduced the growth rate of test species by 60-80% of control set.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณโครเมียมในน้ำทะเล ตะกอน และสัตว์ทะเลในพื้นทำการศึกษาบริเวณบางปู อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ พบว่าระดับความเข้มข้นของโครเมียมในตะกอนดิน และสัตว์ทะเล ผิวดินค่อนข้างสูง ความเข้มข้นของโครเมียมในตะกอนที่วัดได้คือ 102.46-527.23 ไมโครกรัม ต่อกรัม ส่วนในสัตว์ทะเลผิวดินพบการสะสมของโครเมียมสูงในหอยกระปุก Tapes turgidus หอยขี้นก Cerithidea sp. เพียงทราย perinereis sp. และหอนถั่ว Sipunculida sp. โดยวัดความเข้มข้นของโครเมียมได้ในระดับ 30-1,200 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัม ความเข้มข้นของโครเมียมในปลาที่วัดได้โดยเฉลี่ยคือ 3 มิลลิกรัม นอกจากนี้ ค่า Bioaccumulation factors (BAFs) ที่ได้จากการเปรียบเทียบความเข้มข้นของโครเมียมในสัตว์ทะเลกับ ความเข้มข้นในตะกอนและน้ำ พบว่าในปลาค่า BAF น้อยกว่าหนึ่ง แสดงว่าโครเมียมไม่สะสมในปลา แต่ใน สัตว์หน้าดินพบค่า BAF ที่ได้มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 1-30 ซึ่งค่าที่ได้นี้บอกถึงระดับการสะสมของโครเมียม ในสัตว์ ทะเลหน้าดินที่ค่อนข้างสูง ในการศึกษาระดับความเป็นพิษของโครเมียมในตะกอนต่อสัตว์ทดลอง Perinereis nuntia พบว่าระดับความเข้มข้นของโครเมียม 36-251 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมในดินตะกอนนั้น ไม่มีผล ให้เกิดการตาย แต่พบว่าทำให้การเติบโตช้าลงเมื่อเทียบกับสัตว์ทดลองในชุดควบคุม โดยที่อัตรา การเจริญเติบโตคิดเป็น 60-80% ของชุดควบคุม
Share
COinS