Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Accumulation of organochlorine insecticide residues in food chain of fish at Khlong 7, Rangsit agricultural area, Pathum Thani province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสะสมของสารฆ่าแมลงกลุ่มออร์กาโนคลอรีนในห่วงโช่อาหารของปลา ณ คลอง 7 พื้นที่เกษตรกรรมรังสิต จังหวัดปทุมธานี
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kumthorn Thirakhupt
Second Advisor
Pakorn Varanusupakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2114
Abstract
Fifty species of fish were collected during June 2004 to May 2005 at Khlong 7, Rangsit, Pathum Thani Province. Forty-two species were analyzed for accumulation and biomagnification of organochlorine (OC) insecticide residues. The compounds were [Sigma]BHC (alpha, beta, gamma and delta-BHC) [Sigma]Heptachlor (heptachlor and heptachlor epoxide), [Sigma]Endrin (endrin and endrin aldehyde), [Sigma]DDT (p,p'-DDE, p,p'-DDD and p,p'-DDT), [Sigma]Endosulfan (endosulfan I, endosulfan II and endosulfan sulfate), aldrin, dieldrin and methoxychlor. The major compounds detected in the fillets were [Sigma]DDT (<0.04-48.26 ppb) and [Sigma]Endosulfan (0.44-49.18 ppb), followed by [Sigma]Heptachlor (<0.02-26.51 ppb), [Sigma]BHC (<0.05-20.76 ppb), [Sigma]Endrin (<0.02-14.73 ppb), Dieldrin (<0.03-13.22 ppb), Methoxychlor (<0.02-13.18 ppb) and Aldrin (<0.02-9.88 ppb), respectively. [Sigma]DDT and [Sigma]Endosulfan concentrations in fillets increased with fish total bodylength. Biomagnification factor (BMF) values were 1.61-2.27 for [Sigma]DDT and 4.19-8.80 for [Sigma]Endosulfan from primary consumers, herbivorous and detritivorous fish to the top predatory fish. Based on the Thai and FAO/WHO maximum residue limits (MRLs), all OC residue concentrations were beloow the levels that have been suggested to cause the adverse effects on human and wildlife.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เก็บตัวอย่างปลาน้ำจืดจำนวน 42 สปีชีส์ ระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายน 2547 ถึงเดือนพฤษภาคม 2548 ณ คลอง 7 รังสิต จังหวัดปทุมธานี วิเคราะห์การสะสม และการเพิ่มขึ้นของสารฆ่าแมลงตกค้างออร์กาโนคลอรีนตามห่วงโซ่อาหาร สารที่วิเคราะห์ได้แก่ สารกลุ่มบีเอซซี (อัลฟ่า-, เบต้า-, แกมม่า- และ เดลต้า บีเอซซี), กลุ่มเฮปตะคลอร์ (เฮปตะคลอร์ และเฮปตะคลอร์ อีพ๊อกไซด์), กลุ่มเอ็นดริน (เอ็นดริน และเอ็นดรินอัลดีไฮด์), กลุ่มดีดีที (ดีดีอี, ดีดีดี และ ดีดีที), กลุ่มเอ็นโดซัลแฟน (เอ็นโดซัลแฟน I, เอ็นโดซัลแฟน II และเอ็นโดซัลแฟนซัลเฟต), อัลดริน, ดีลดริน และเมทท็อกซิคลอร์ พบว่าสารส่วนใหญ่ที่ตรวจพบในเนื้อปลาเป็นกลุ่มดีดีที (<0.02-48.26 พีพีบี) และกลุ่มเอ็นโดซัลแฟน (0.44-49.18 พีพีบี) สำหรับสารที่มีความเข้มข้นรองลงมาได้แก่ สารกลุ่มเฮปตะคลอร์ (<0.02-26.51 พีพีบี), กลุ่มบีเอซซี (<0.05-20.76 พีพีบี), ดีลดริน (<0.03-13.22 พีพีบี) และเมทท็อกซิคลอร์ (<0.02-13.18 พีพีบี) ตามลำดับ และพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างความเข้มข้นของสารกลุ่มดีดีทีและกลุ่มเอ็นโดซัลแฟนที่พบในเนื้อปลากับความยาวของปลา ค่าปัจจัยการเพิ่มขึ้นของสารตามลำดับในห่วงโซ่อาหารของกลุ่มดีดีทีมีค่า 1.61-2.27 เท่า และของกลุ่มเอ็นโดซัลแฟนมีค่า 4.19-8.80 เท่าจากผู้บริโภคปฐมภูมิไปยังผู้บริโภคขั้นสูงสุด ซึ่งเป็นไปตามทฤษฎีของการถ่ายทอดสารเคมีในห่วงโซ่อาหาร ทั้งนี้ความเข้มข้นของสารฆ่าแมลงตกค้างออร์กาโนคลอรีนทุกชนิดที่ศึกษามีค่าต่ำกว่าระดับที่ทำให้เกิดผลร้ายแรงในมนุษย์และสัตว์ตามเกณฑ์ที่ประกาศโดยกระทรวงสาธารณสุขและองค์กรอาหารและยาของสหรัฐอเมริกา
Share
COinS