Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Utilization of municipal solid waste incinerator fly ash as a partial aggregate replacemant in cement mortars
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ประโยชน์เถ้าลอยจากเตาเผาขยะชุมชน โดยการทดแทนมวลรวมละเอียดบางส่วนในซีเมนต์มอร์ตาร์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manaskorn Rachkornkij
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2106
Abstract
The research was conducted to investigate characteristics of two types of municipal solid waste incinerator fly ash (MSWIFA) ; sprayed and non-sprayed, collected from a mass-burn incinerator in Phuket, Thailand. Solidified MSWIFA was applied to replace natural sand for producing MSWIFA cement mortars. The following physical and chemical characteristics were determined ; particle size distribution, bulk chemical and mineralogical compositions, total heavy metals, and leached heavy metals. Preliminary treatment of MSWIFA was carried out for chloride reduction by washing. Then, the washed MSWIFA was mixed with cement in solidification and stabilization (S/s) process to produce recycled aggregate and then compared their properties with natural sand. Cement mortar specimens containing recycled aggregate were examined for developments of compressive strength. The recycled aggregate cement mortars were as well evaluated for impacts on environmental safety and public health. The results showed that sprayed MSWIFA particles were bigger than those of non-sprayed MSWIFA. Although heavy metals from the both types were present in small amounts, concentrations of lead (Pb) and selenium (Se) exceeded the regulatory limits. From the preliminary treatment, it was found that high amount of chloride was dissolved in wash water. That was consistent with high chlorides determined in the chemical composition analyses. Comparison between recycled aggregate and natural aggregate showed that the recycled aggregates had a potential to be used as an admixture in concrete construction. Moreover, the development of compressive strength of cement mortar specimens at 28 days of curing age demonstrated that the compressive strengths of cement mortars containing 20 percent by weight of sprayed recycled aggregate was the highest. The group of specimens containing 10 percent sprayed fly ash possessed the highest strengths even when compared with control specimens. The 28-day cement mortars containing recycled aggregates were investigated for leachate characteristics by extraction procedure described in the Notification of Ministry of Industry No.6 B.E.2540 (1997).the results showed that the concentrations of heavy metals in the leachate of all specimens met the regulatory limits.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาการใช้ประโยชน์เถ้าลอยจากเตาเผาขยะมูลฝอยชุมชนจังหวัดภูเก็ต โดยนำมาทดแทนส่วนผสมของมวลรวมละเอียดเพียงบางส่วนในก้อนซีเมนต์มอร์ตาร์ โดยมีการทดสอบลักษณะทางกายภาพ และทางเคมีของเถ้าลอยอันได้แก่ ลักษณะการกระจายตัวของอนุภาค องค์ประกอบทางเคมี แร่องค์ประกอบ ปริมาณโรหะหนัก รวมถึงลักษณะน้ำชะ จากนั้นเถ้าลอยจะถูกนำมาสู่การบำบัดขั้นต้นโดยการล้างด้วยน้ำเพื่อกำจัดคลอไรด์ จากนั้นนำมาปรับเสถียรถ้วยการทำให้แข็งด้วยปูนซีเมนต์ที่อัตราส่วนต่างๆ แล้วจึงบดให้ขนาดเล็กลงกลายเป็นมวลรวมละเอียดเทียมที่สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ ลักษณะของมวลรวมละเอียดเทียมได้รับการทดสอบเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับมวลรวมละเอียดธรรมชาติหรือทราย กำลังรับแรงอัดของก้อนซีเมนต์มอร์ตาร์ที่ผสมด้วยมวลรวมละเอียดที่ทดแทนด้วยมวลรวมละเอียดเทียมเพียงบางส่วน ที่อัตราส่วนผสมต่าง ๆ จะถูกทดสอบที่ระยะเวลาการบ่มต่างๆ ท้ายที่สุดลักษณะน้ำชะจากก้อนซีเมนต์มอร์ตาร์ที่มีมวลรวมละเอียดเทียมผสมอยู่ ถูกทดสอบเพื่อศึกษาความปลอดภัยต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและสุขอนามัยของประชาชน การทดสอบลักษณะของเถ้าลอยพบว่า อนุภาคของเถ้าลอยมีขนาดเล็ก โดยเถ้าลอยที่พรมน้ำแล้วอนุภาคจะมีขนาดใหญ่กว่าเถ้าลอยแห้ง ปริมาณโลหะหนักในเถ้าลอยที่มีอยู่มีค่าไม่มากนัก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับองค์ประกอบอื่นๆ แต่มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะถูกชะออกมากับน้ำชะเกินกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กฎหมายกำหนด จึงจัดเถ้าลอยเป็นของเสียอันตราย จากการบำบัดเถ้าลอยขั้นต้นพบว่า น้ำล้างเถ้าลอยมีปริมาณคลอไรด์และโลหะหนักปนออกมาในเกณฑ์ที่สูง ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการทดสอบองค์ประกอบทางเคมี และแร่ของเถ้าลอย ผลการทดสอบมวลรวมละเอียดเทียมเทียบกับมวลรวมละเอียดธรรมชาติพบว่าเถ้าลอยที่ผ่านกระบวนการบำบัดขึ้นต้นและการปรับเสถียร หรือที่เรียกว่ามวลรวมละเอียดเทียม มีศักยภาพในการใช้เป็นส่วนผสมหนึ่งในซีเมนต์มอร์ตาร์ โดยเมื่อทดสอบกำลังรับแรงอัดของก้อนซีเมนต์มอร์ตาร์ที่อายุ 28 พบว่า กำลังรับแรงอัดของก้อนซีเมต์มอร์ตาร์ที่ผสมมวลรวมละเอียดธรรมชาติแล้วทดแทนด้วยมวลรวมละเอียดเทียมที่ผลิตมาจากเถ้าลอยพรมน้ำแล้ว ที่อัตราร้อยละ 20 มีค่าสูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับก้อนซีเมต์มอร์ตาร์ควบคุม และยังพบอีกว่า กำลังรับแรงอัดของกลุ่มก้อนซีเมตร์มอร์ตาร์ที่ผสมมวลรวมละเอียดธรรมชาติแล้วทดแทนด้วยมวลรวมละเอียดเทียมที่ผลิตจากเถ้าลอยพรมน้ำแล้ว ที่อัตราร้อยละ 10 เป็นกลุ่มที่มีค่าสูงเช่นกัน ก้อนซีเมต์มอร์ตาร์ที่ผสมด้วยรวมละเอียดเทียมที่อายุ 28 วัน ถูกนำมาทดสอบหาปริมาณ โลหะหนัก ผลการทดสอบพว่า ปริมาณโลหะที่ถูกชะออกมากับน้ำชะ อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่กฎหมายกำหนดตามคำที่มีกำหนดไว้ในประกาศกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม ฉบับที่ 6 (พ.ศ. 2540)
Creative Commons License