Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biodegradation of benzo(a)pyrene by fungi
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของสารเบนโซเอไพรีนโดยรา
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alisa Vangnai
Second Advisor
Polkit Sangvanich
Third Advisor
Gadd, Geoffrey M.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2089
Abstract
Biodegradation of Benzo(a)pyrene (BaP) by fungi which isolated from leaves and barks of Pterocarpus macrocarpus Kurz. long exposed to the heavy traffic smoke. Fifty three fungi were obtained in total. The fungi isolated from leaves could be classified as 40 epiphytic fungi and 7 endophytic fungi, while 6 fungal isolates were obtained from barks. These fungal isolates were tested for their ability to degrade 100 ppm. BaP (0.4 mM) on solid medium. There were 13 fungal isolates which have the positive response towards BaP. These isolates were then tested in liquid medium in order to investigate BaP biodegradation ability. Three fungal isolates were finally obtained having relatively high BaP degradation ability when grown on glucose- containing medium supplemented with 100 ppm. BaP (0.4 mM) at 32°c, with 120 rpm- shaking conditions. These three fungal isolates were identified morphologically and genetically to be Aspergillus niger N003, Aspergillus niger B002 and Fusariu moxysporum E033. Then, for each three isolates, BaP degradation kinetics, factors affecting the biodegradation as well as the biodegradation intermediates formed during the biodegradation process were investigated. A sp erg illu s n ig er N003, Aspergillus niger B002 and Fusariu m oxysporum E033 exhibited 80%, 70% and 65% BaP biodegradation efficiency, respectively. To all fungal isolates, when the aeration rate was increased, the fungal biomass was increased as well as their biodegradation. Higher concentrations of BaP (up to 300 ppm) become toxic to cells; however, they maintained to have BaP biodegradability, although with less efficiency. Higher glucose concentration (50 mM) promoted fungal biomass, but the biodegradation was significantly repressed. Ethanol or methanol was supplemented as an alternative carbon source and to enhance BaP bioavailability in liquid medium. They were successfully increased fungal biomass, but had adverse effect to BaP biodegradation. The intermediates from BaP biodegradation of each fungal isolate were revealed using liquid chromatography and mass spectrometry. Aspergillus niger N003 and Aspergillus niger B002 biotransformed BaP to dihydroxy-dihydrodiol, whereas Fusarium oxysporum E033 biotransformed BaP via 2 different pathways forming different biodegradation intermediates. While the extra-cellular BaP biodegradation by Fusarium oxysporum E033 yielded BaP quinone, BaP dihydrodiol and BaP diol epoxide were detected via intra-cellular BaP biodegradation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของสารเบนโซ(เอ)ไพรีนโดยรา ซึ่งคัดแยกมาจากใบและเปลือกของต้น ประดู่ที่สัมผัสกับควันรถยนต์ในบริเวณการจราจรคับคั่ง ผลการคัดแยกได้ราทั้งสิน 53 ชนิด ราที่คัดแยกจาก ใบประดู่แบ่งเป็นรา epiphyte 40 ชนิด และรา endophyte 7 ชนิด และราที่ได้จากเปลือกประดู่ 6 ชนิด ราทั้งหมดนี้ถูกตรวจสอบความสามารถในการย่อยสลายสารเบนโซ(เอ)ไพรินที่ ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 100 พีพี เอ็ม (0.4 มิลสิโมลาร์) บนอาหารแข็ง พบว่ามีรา 13 ชนิดที่มีการตอบสนองทางบวกกับสารนี้ จึงมีการศึกษา ต่อในอาหารเหลว เพื่อดูความสามารถในการย่อยสลายสารเบนโซ(เอ)ไพริน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีราเพียง 3 ชนิดที่สามารถย่อยสลายสารเบนโซ(เอ)ไพริน 100 พีพีเอ็มในอาหารเหลวที่เติมกลูโคส ที่อุณหภูมิ 32 องศา เซลเซียสและ เขย่าด้วยความเร็ว 120 รอบต่อนาที การตรวจหาชนิดของราทั้งหมดโดยเทคนิคทางรูปพรรณ ลัณฐานและเทคนิคทางพันธุศาสตร์ (การหาลำดับเบส) พบว่าเป็นรา Aspergillus niger N003 รา Aspergillus niger B002 และรา Fusarium oxysporum E033 เมื่อทำการศึกษาทางจลนศาสตร์ของการย่อยสลาย รวมถึงตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการย่อยสลายและสารมัธยันต์ที่เกิดจากย่อยสลายในราแต่ละชนิด พบว่ารา Aspergillus niger N003 รา Aspergillus niger B002 และรา Fusarium oxysporum E033 แสดงประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายได้ 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 65 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ สำหรับราทั้ง 3 ชนิด เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราการให้อากาศ จะเพิ่มทั้งมวลของราและการย่อยสลาย ที่ความเข้มข้นของสารเบนโซ(เอ)ไพรินสูงๆ (มากกว่า 300 พีพีเอ็ม) พบความเป็นพิษต่อราแต่ยังพบการย่อยสลายได้ ถึงแม้จะพบที่ประสิทธิภาพที่ต่ำกว่า ที่ปริมาณกลูโคสสูงๆ (50มิลสิโมลาร์) ทำให้การย่อยสลายของสารเบนโซ(เอ)ไพรินลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การเพิ่มขีดความ สามารถในการถูกใช้ของสารนี้ โดยใช้เอทานอลและเมธานอลเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนทดแทน ช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณ มวลของราแต่การย่อยสลายกลับลดลง สารมัธยันต์ที่เกิดจากกระบวนการย่อยสลายสารเบนโซ(เอ)ไพรินของราแต่ละชนิด ซึ่งตรวจหาได้ โดยการใช้เครื่องลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟที่และเทคนิคทางแมลสเปคโตรมิเตอร์ พบว่ารา Aspergillus niger N003 และรา Aspergillus niger B002 เปลี่ยนรูปสารเบนโซ(เอ)ไพริน เป็นสารไดไอดรอกซี่-ไดไฮโดร ไดออลเบนโซ(เอ)ไพริน ส่วนรา Fusarium oxysporum E033 เปลี่ยนรูปสารเบนโซ(เอ)ไพรินด้วยวิถีทางที่แตกต่างกัน2แบบ เกิดสารมัธยันต์ที่แตกต่างกัน คือ สารสกัดภายนอกเซลพบสารเบนโซ(เอ)ไพริน ควิโนนในขณะที่พบสารไดไฮโดรไดออลและสารเบนโซ(เอ)ไพรินไดออลอิปอร์กไซด์จากส่วนสกัดสารภายในเซล
Share
COinS