Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Distribution and relation between cadmium and zinc in soils, Mae Ku floodplain, Mae Sot district, Tak province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกระจายตัวและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแคดเมียมและสังกะสีในดินบริเวณลุ่มน้ำแม่กุ ตำบลแม่กุ อำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantra Tongcumpou
Second Advisor
Chakkaphan Sutthirat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2036
Abstract
During 1999-2003, International Water Management Institute and Department of Agriculture found that cadmium (Cd) concentration in rice grain, soil and sediment samples from Mae Tao area were exceeded the standard level. Since then, the area has been recognized to be the Cd contaminated area. Mae Ku is an area located nearby Mae Tao. Both area Mae Tao and Mae Ku are located in Mae Moei river basin. Tributaries from upland area where zinc (Zn) mining located run pass through Mae Toa lowland directly where some creeks run through Mae Ku flood plain area. Therefore, Mae Ku is an area to be concern for Cd contamination. However, the details amount of Mae Ku is limited. The objectives of this study were to investigate Cd distribution in soil of Mae Ku flood plain and to study the relationship between Cd and Zn in soils. Therefore, soil samples in Mae Ku floodplain were collected using grid system. The samples were determined both total and available Cd and Zn concentrations by ICP-OES. Total Cd and Zn concentrations in samples range between 0.42 to 101.69 and 29.34 to 2,347.74 mg/kg with a mean value of 4.93 and 209.94 mg/kg, respectively. Almost of total Cd concentration in samples (-75%) less than 3 mg/ kg. The site anomalies were found in 2 samples which the total Cd concentrations were more than 80 mg /kg. These samples are located in east part of study area. Total Cd and Zn concentrations in soil samples show a significant positive linear relationship. Moreover, available Cd and Zn concentrations range between 0.03 to 63.78 and 2.04 to 1,033.92 mg/kg with a mean value of 2.48 and 55.46 mg/kg, respectively. The ratio of available fraction and total Cd and Zn concentrations are 0.4 and 0.02, respectively. These indicated that Mae Ku area has been facing the Cd contaminated in soils. The major source of Cd contamination may be from anthropogenic activities, particularly zinc mines. Runoff from high land where zinc mines are located, is the importance carrier which conveys the sediment from high land to floodplain area. This sediment was deposited into soil and then lead to the contamination of Cd in Mae Ku area.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระหว่างปีพ.ศ.2542-2546 สถาบันการจัดการนานานาชาติ ร่วมกับกรมวิชาการเกษตร ได้ ทำการศึกษาปริมาณแคดเมียมในเมล็ดข้าว ตะกอนดิน และดินในพื้นที่แม่ตาว อำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก พบว่ามีปริมาณแคดเมียมในเมล็ดข้าว ตะกอนดิน และดินเกินค่ามาตรฐาน พื้นที่แม่ตาวจึงถูกระบุว่าเป็นพื้นที่ ที่มีการปนเปีอนของแคดเมียม แม่กุเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีอาณาเขตติดต่อกับแม่ตาว ซึ่งพื้นที่ทั้งสองตั้งอยู่ในพื้นที่ รับนาลุ่มแม่นาเมย ในบริเวณนี้พื้นที่ภูเขาสูงเป็นที่ตั้งของเหมืองสังกะสี โดยนี้าฝนจะระบายจากพื้นที่ตังกล่าว สู่พื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำย่อยแม่ตาวโดยตรง และบางส่วนจะระบายสู่ลำห้วยในพื้นที่แม่กุด้วย ตังนี้นพื้นที่แม่กุจึงเป็น พื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพการปนเปื้อนของแคดเมียม ซึ่งข้อมูลในการศึกษาตังกล่าวมีค่อนข้างจำกัด วัตถุประสงค์ ของการศึกษานี้คือ การตรวจสอบการปนเปีอนของแคดเมียมในดินบริเวณพื้นที่ราบลุ่มของลุ่มนี้าแม่กุ และ ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแคดเมียมและสังกะสีในดินในพื้นที่แม่กุโดยได้ทำการเล็บตัวอย่างดินโดยระบบกริด และทำการวิเคราะห์แคดเมียมและสังกะสีในดินตัวอย่าง 2 รูปแบบ คือปริมาณโลหะหนักทั้งหมด และ ปริมาณโลหะหนักในรูปที่พืชสามารถดูดซึมได้ โดยใช้เครื่องวิเคราะห์ ไอชีพี-โออีเอส (ICP-OES) ทั้งนี้พบว่า ปริมาณแคดเมียมและสังกะสี ทั้งหมดในตัวอย่าง มีค่าระหว่าง 0.42 - 101.69 และ 29.34 - 2,347.74 มก.ต่อกก. โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย เท่ากับ 4.93 และ 209.94 มก.ต่อกก. ตามลำดับ ปริมาณแคดเมียมทั้งหมดในดิน ส่วนใหญ่มีค่าต่ำกว่า 3 มก.ต่อกก. (75 %) และมีจำนวน 2 ตัวอย่างที่มีแคดเมียมทั้งหมดปริมาณสูงมาก (สูงกว่า 80 มก.ต่อ กก.) ซึ่งทั้งสองตัวอย่างนี้อยู่ทางด้านทิศตะวันออกของพื้นที่ศึกษา ปริมาณแคดเมียมและสังกะสีทั้งหมดในดิน มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สำหรับปริมาณแคดเมียมและสังกะสีในดินในรูปที่พืชสามารถดูดซึม ได้ มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 0.03 - 63.78 และ 2.04 - 1,033.92 มก.ต่อกก. โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย เท่ากับ 2.48 และ 55.46 มก.ต่อ กก. ตามลำดับ โดยอัตราส่วนระหว่าง แคดเมียมและสังกะสีในรูปที่พืชสามารถดูดซึมได้ และแคดเมียมและ สังกะสีทั้งหมด มีค่า เท่ากับ 0.4 และ 0.02 ตามลำดับ จากผลการศึกษาตังกล่าวชี้ให้เห็นว่า พื้นที่แม่กุมีการ ปนเปื้อนของแคดเมียม ซึ่งกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ของมนุษย์เป็นแหล่งกำเนิดที่สำคัญของการปนเปื้อนแคดเมียม โดยเฉพาะการทำเหมืองสังกะสี ซึ่งตั้งอยู่บนพื้นที่ภูเขาสูง โดยนี้าฝนซึ่งไหลมาจากพื้นที่ตังกล่าวเป็นตัวการ สำคัญในการพัดพาตะกอนดินซึ่งมีแคดเมียมเป็นองค์ประกอบจากพื้นที่สูงลงสู่ที่ราบนี้าท่วมถึง แคดเมียมใน ตะกอนจะถูกสะสมในดิน และเป็นสาเหตุของการปนเปื้อนแคดเมียมในดินที่สำคัญในพื้นที่แม่กุ
Share
COinS