Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pharmaceutical removal by ion exchange process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดยาด้วยกระบวนการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khemarath Osathaphan
Second Advisor
Sabatini, David A.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2032
Abstract
Understanding the interaction of pharmaceuticals with common ion exchange resin used in drinking water treatment plants and sewage water treatment plants is essential to evaluate their routes and behavior in the aquatic environment. The ion exchange of four pharmaceuticals, acetaminophen (ACE), nalidixic acid (NAL), nofloxacin (NFC), and 17-alpha-ethinyl estradiol (EE2), has been investigated in the laboratory using batch experiments at neutral pH range. Anion exchange and cation exchange resins are used as sorbent materials. The preliminary tests showed that acetaminophen, which is in neutral form and has the highest water solubility (14,000 mg/L at 25ํC), was sorbed onto both of ion exchange resins. While nalidixic acid, which has one carboxylic functional group, exchanged with anion exchange resin but no significant ion exchange process with cation exchange resin. Norfloxacin exchanged with both resins. 17 [alpha]-ethinyl estradiol, the most hydrophobic molecule, was similar to acetaminophen, it was sorbed onto anion exchange resin and cation exchange resin. For equilibrium time studies, Acetaminophen on anion exchange resin and cation exchange resin showed that equilibrium was reached within 3 hours. While nalidixic acid on anion exchange resin required 6 hours to achieve the equilibrium. Norfloxacin on both resins reached equilibrium at 1 day. 17 [alpha]-ethinyl estradiol on anion exchange resin and cation exchange resin were used 12 hours and 6 hours, respectively. A Langmuir isotherm was used to fit to ion exchange data of nalidixic acid and norfloxacin but for acetaminophen and 17 [alpha]-ethinyl estradiol were fitted with Linear isotherm. The sorption coefficient and maximum adsorption capacity of nalidixic acid on anion exchange resin were 94 L/g and 1.11 mg/g, respectively. The sorption coefficient of acetaminophen on anion exchange resin and cation exchange resin were 0.0228 L/g and 0.0041 L/g, respectively. The sorption coefficient of norfloxacin on anion exchange resin was 42 L/g and maximum adsorption capacity was 0.93 mg/g, on cation exchange resin, the sorption coefficient was 37 L/g and maximum adsorption capacity was 27.67 mg/g. The sorption coefficient of 17 [alpha]-ethinyl estradiol on anion exchange resin was 0.8096 L/g and on cation exchange resin was 0.0510 L/g. For anion competition studies, sulfate ion competed with nalidixic acid and norfloxacin more than did bicarbonate ion and competition increased with increasing concentration of these two ions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารประกอบยา และเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนที่ใช้กันทั่วในกระบวนการผลิตน้ำมัน และกระบวนการบำบัดน้ำเสียเพื่อให้เข้าใจเส้นทางและพฤติกรรมของสารเหล่านี้เมื่ออยู่ในแหล่งน้ำ สารประกอบยาที่นำมาใช้ในการศึกษานี้ ได้แก่ อะซิตะมิโนเฟน นาลิดิซิกเอซิดนอฟลอกซาซิน และ 17-แอลฟา-เอทินิลเอสทราไดออล การศึกษานี้จะใช้ระบบแบบแบซ ช่วงพีเอชที่เป็นกลาง และเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนประจุลบและประจุบวก การทดสอบเบื้องต้นแสดงให้เห็นว่า อะซิตะมิโนเฟนซึ่งอยู่ในรูปโมเลกุลที่ไม่มีประจุในช่วงพีเอชที่เป็นกลาง และมีค่าการละลายน้ำที่สูงที่สุด (14,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรที่อุณหภูมิ 25 ํC) สามารถถูกดูดซับบนเรซินทั้งสองชนิด ขณะที่นาลิดิซิกเอซิดซึ่งไฮโดรเจนไอออนจะแตกตัวออกมาจากโมเลกุล และทำให้นาลิดิซิกเอซิดในรูปประจุลบจะแลกเปลี่ยนกับเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนประจุลบแต่ไม่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนกับเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนประจุบวก ส่วนนอฟลอกซาซินแลกเปลี่ยนกับเรซินทั้งสองชนิด และ 17-แอลฟา-เอทินิลเอสทราไดออลจะถูกดูดซับบนเรซินทั้งสองชนิดเช่นกัน สำหรับการศึกษาเวลาเข้าสู่จุดสมดุลพบว่าอะซิตะมิโนเฟนใช้เวลาในการเข้าสู่สมดุลกับเรซินทั้งสองประเภท 3 ชม. นาลิดิซิกเอซิดใช้เวลา 6 ชม. นอฟลอกซาซินกับเรซินทั้งสองชนิดใช้เวลา 1 วัน และ 17-แอลฟา-เอทินิลเอสทราไดออลใช้เวลา 12 ชม. และ 6 ชม. สำหรับเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนประจุลบและบวก ตามลำดับ จากผลการศึกษา พบว่าไอโซเทอมแบบแลงมัวสามารถเข้ากับข้อมูลของนาลิดิซิกเอซิดดีที่สุด ส่วนนอฟลอกซาซินและ 17-แอลฟา-เอทินิลเอสทราไดออลเป็นไอโซเทอมแบบเส้นตรง ค่าสัมประสิทธิในการดูดซับ และค่าความจุในการแลกเปลี่ยนสูงสุดของนาลิดิซิกเอซิดกับเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนประจุลบเท่ากับ 94 ลิตรต่อกรัม และ 1.11 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ ส่วนค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การดูดซับของอะซิตะมิโนเฟนกับเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนประจุลบและบวก เป็น 0.0228 และ 0.0041 ลิตรต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ สำหรับนอฟลอกซาซินกับเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนประจุลบมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การดูดซับ และค่าความจุในการแลกเปลี่ยนสูงสุด 42 ลิตรต่อกรัม และ 0.93 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ ส่วนเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนประจุบวกเป็น 37 ลิตรต่อกรัม และ 27.67 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ 17-แอลฟา-เอทินิลเอสทราไดออลมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การดูดซับกับเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนประจุลบและบวกเท่ากับ 0.8096 และ 0.0510 ลิตรต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ การศึกษาการแข่งขันระหว่างซัลเฟตไอออนและไบคาร์บอเนตไอออนกับเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนประจุลบพบว่าซัลเฟตมีผลมากกว่า และจะมีผลเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของไอออน
Creative Commons License