Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Oxidation of aniline and nitrobenzene in fluidized-bed Fenton process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฎิกิริยาออกซิเดนชันของอนิลินและไนโตรเบนซิน ในกระบวนการฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดเฟนตัน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jin Anotai
Second Advisor
Lu, Ming-Chun
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2031
Abstract
To investigate oxidation of aniline (AN) and nitrobenzene (NB) by fluidized-bed Fenton process using AL[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] and SiO[subscript 2] as the carriers which have the pzc of 8.44 and 6.54, respectively. Optimum pH for AN and NB oxidation were 3.2 and 2.8, respectively. AL[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] was better than SiO[subscript 2] possible due to higher positive-charged surface at pH 2.8. In spite of comparable performance in organic oxidation, the fluidized-bed Fenton process was able to remove iron whereas the ordinary Fenton process could not. Empirical kinetic equations for the oxidation of individual AN and NB oxidation as well as the combination by fluidized-bed Fenton process were determinded and found to be inconsistency with those derived by stoichiometric equations. AN was found to be more vulnerable to hydroxyl radical oxidation than NB, i.e., when presenting at the same concentration, 72% of the generated hydroxyl radical reacted with AN whereas the rest of 28% were captured by NB. From the EDX analysis, iron oxide was crystallized onto the surface of the carriers and these iron-coated carriers could be reused successfully
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของอนิลินและไนโตรเบนซิน ในกระบวนการฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดเฟนตันโดยใช้ AL[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] และ SiO[subscript 2] เป็นตัวกลางซึ่งมีค่า pzc 8.44 และ 6.54 ตามลำดับ ค่า pH ที่เหมาะสมของ อนิลิน และไนโตรเบนซิน คือ 3.2 และ 2.8 ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตาม pH 2.8 ถูกเลือกให้ดำเนินการตลอดการทดลอง ภายใต้การศึกษานี้กระบวนการ mineralization ไม่เกิดขึ้น นอกจากนี้ AL[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] นับว่าเป็นตัวกลางที่ดีกว่า SiO[subscript 2] ซึ่งความเป็นไปได้เนื่องจาก ณ พื้นผิวของตัวกลางมีค่าประจุเป็นบวกมากกว่า pH 2.8 แม้ว่าการเปรียบเทียบลักษณะปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของสารอินทรีย์ ในกระบวนการฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดเฟนตัน สามารถกำจัดเหล็กได้ในขณะที่ปฏิกิริยาเฟนตันไม่สามารถทำได้ นอกจากนี้สมการ kinetic ที่ได้จากการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันแต่ละตัวสารอินทรีย์ของอนิลินและไนโตรเบนซิน สามารถย่อยสลายได้ดีเช่นเดียวกับการนำสารทั้งสองตัวมาผสมกัน ภายใต้กระบวนการฟลูอิไดซเบดเฟนตัน ซึ่งสามารถบ่งชี้และค้นพบว่ามีความไม่สอดคล้องกันกับสมการทางเคมี อนิลินยังถูกพบว่าสามารถถูกออกซิไดซ์ด้วยไฮดรอกซิลเรดิคอล มากกว่าไนโตรเบนซินเมื่อมีความเข้มข้นเท่ากันโดย 75% จากการเกิดไฮดรอกซิลเรดิคอล สามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับอนิลินในขณะที่อีก 25% ทำปฏิกิริยากับ ไนโตรเบนซิน จากผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย EDX พบว่าเหล็กออกไซด์สามารถตกผลึกบนพื้นผิวของตัวกลาง อีกทั้งตัวกลางที่มีเหล็กเกาะบนพื้นผิวเหล่านี้ ยังคงสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS