Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of compost utilization on landfill management of organic waste contaminated with lead
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใช้ปุ๋ยหมักในการคลุมหลุมฝังกลบต่อการย่อยสลายของขยะอินทรีย์ที่ปนเปื้อนตะกั่ว
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pichaya Rachdawong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2027
Abstract
To study the impact of lead on degradation of organic wastes under anaerobic condition and the use of compost as daily cover to reduce lead impact. Four laboratory-scale simulating landfill bioreactors were set up: 1) Synthetic organic wastes as control reactor; 2) Organic wastes spiked with lead during acid phase; 3) Organic wastes with compost as top cover and bottom liner with lead spiked during acid phase; 4) Organic wastes with compost as top cover and bottom cover liner. Aerobic compost was operated for 21 days for the use as top cover and bottom liner in anaerobic simulated bioreactors 3 and 4 while reactor 1 and reactor 2 were loaded only synthetic organic wastes. Anaerobic bioreactors were operated for 125 days with daily leachate recirculation and buffer neutralization since day 81. Lead was spiked in reactor 2 and reactor 3 on day 42 considered the most acidic condition with the most leaching out of lead that equals to 201 mg/l. The results showed that lead was toxic and not suitable for the growth of microorganisms during digestion and the retardation on stabilization process could be observed as indication from the lowest cumulative methane gas that equaled to 631 ml in reactor 2 including the observation of other indications from leachate and gas parameters in reactor 2 while the use of compost could reduce the impact of lead inhibition on landfill stabilization process as indication from less concentration of lead leaching during acid phase which gave the least concentration of 12 mg/l on day 75 including the observation of other parameters from leachate and gas in reactor 3. Moreover, compost use did not retard the stabilization process since cumulative methane production that equaled to 1497 ml, biogas production that equaled to 43695 ml and leachate nutrients in reactor 4 were higher than those from reactor 1(control reactor) which had 1230 ml cumulative methane gas and 34203 ml cumulative biogas production, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลกระทบของตะกั่วต่อการย่อยสลายของขยะอินทรีย์ในหลุมฝังกลบในสภาวะไร้อากาศ กับการใช้ปุ๋ยหมักในการคลุมหลุมฝังกลบเพื่อลดผลกระทบของตะกั่ว โดยแบ่งถังหมักจำลองเป็น 4 ถัง ถังหมักแรกประกอบด้วยขยะอินทรีย์ ถังหมักที่สองประกอบด้วยขยะอินทรีย์ซึ่งถูกปนเปื้อนด้วยตะกั่วในสภาวะเป็นกรด ถังหมักที่สามประกอบด้วยขยะอินทรีย์ซึ่งถูกปนเปื้อนด้วยตะกั่วในสภาวะเป็นกรด และการใช้ปุ๋ยหมักเพื่อคลุมหัวและท้ายถังหมัก ถังหมักสุดท้ายประกอบด้วยขยะอินทรีย์และการใช้ปุ๋ยหมักเพื่อคลุมหัวและท้ายถังหมัก ขยะอินทรีย์ถูกนำไปทำเป็นปุ๋ยหมักเป็นเวลา 21 วัน เพื่อใช้ในการคลุมหัวและท้ายของถังหมักไร้อากาศของถังที่สามและถังที่สี่ ในขณะที่ถังที่หนึ่งและถังที่สองใช้แค่เฉพาะขยะอินทรีย์จำลองในการย่อยสลาย ระยะเวลาดำเนินการหมักแบบไร้อากาศ 125 วันโดยการหมุนเวียนน้ำชะขยะและการปรับพีเอชแบบรายวันถูกดำเนินการตั้งแต่วันที่ 81 ส่วนตะกั่วถูกผสมเข้าไปในถังหมักที่สองและถังหมักที่สามในวันที่ 42 ซึ่งอยู่ในสภาวะเป็นกรดมากจึงทำให้น้ำชะขยะชะโลหะหนักออกมาได้มากถึง 201 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรพบว่าตะกั่วมีความเป็นพิษต่อการเจริญเติบโตของจุลชีพในระบบการหมักแบบไร้อากาศ ทำให้เกิดการชะลอต่ออัตราการย่อยสลายของขยะ ซึ่งสังเกตได้จากปริมาณมีเทนรวมมีค่าเท่ากับ 631 มิลลิลิตร จากถังหมักที่สอง ซึ่งมีค่าน้อยที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับถังหมักอื่นๆ และสามารถสังเกตได้จากตัวแปรต่างๆจากน้ำชะขยะและแก๊สในถังหมักที่สอง ในขณะที่การใช้ปุ๋ยหมักเพื่อคลุมหลุมฝังกลบสามารถลดผลกระทบจากพิษของตะกั่วต่อระบบย่อยสลายของขยะ ซึ่งสามารถสังเกตได้จากปริมาณความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วที่น้อยลงจากน้ำชะขยะในช่วงกรด ซึ่งมีค่าน้อยที่สุดเท่ากับ 12 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรในวันที่ 75 และสามารถสังเกตได้จากตัวแปรต่างๆจากน้ำชะขยะและแก๊สในถังหมักที่สาม นอกเหนือจากนี้การใช้ปุ๋ยหมักเพื่อคลุมหลุมฝังกลบไม่มีผลกระทบทางลบต่อระบบย่อยสลายของขยะ ทั้งนี้สามารถสังเกตได้จากปริมาณก๊าซมีเทนรวมมีค่าเท่ากับ 1497 มิลลิลิตร ปริมาณก๊าซชีวภาพรวมมีค่าเท่ากับ 43695 มิลลิลิตร และสารอาหารในน้ำชะขยะของถังหมักที่สี่มีค่ามากกว่าถังหมักที่หนึ่งซึ่งย่อยสลายด้วยขยะเพียงอย่างเดียว ซึ่งมีปริมาณมีเทนรวมมีค่าเท่ากับ 1230 มิลลิลิตร และปริมาณก๊าซชีวภาพรวมมีค่าเท่ากับ 34203 มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License