Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Heavy metal contamination in leachate from spent batteries in municipal solid wastes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปนเปื้อนโลหะหนักในน้ำชะมูลฝอยที่เกิดจากถ่านไฟฉายที่ใช้แล้วในขยะชุมชน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somjai Karnchanawong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2026
Abstract
To determining the risk of heavy metals from spent batteries disposed of directly into the municipal solid waste. Two types of experimental tests were performed on the spent batteries, i.e. batch leaching tests and simulated landfill lysimeter tests. These two types of tests were conducted in order to address the concerns associated with the leaching of chemicals from batteries into the landfill leachate. A series of batch leaching tests, TCLP tests, utilizing four types of batteries with thirty-six samples of spent batteries of various types and sizes, were performed. Five lysimeters, made from PVC pipes, each with a height and diameter of 2 m and 20.32 cm, respectively were prepared for the leaching column tests. Two lysimeters were filled solely with batteries, one with broken batteries and the other without. The other three lysimeter were filled with municipal waste mixed with batteries at zero, 1 and 5 percent by weight of the waste, respectively. It was found that in the batch leaching tests, only the Cd concentration, which leached from Ni-Cd batteries, exceeded the US TCLP Toxicity Characteristic Regulatory limit. Mainly, Zn was found as a major element in the leaching solution due to the composition of the zinc plate in the anode. The leachate characteristics generated from the lysimeter filled with and without broken batteries could not be compared due to a clogging problem. Among the three landfill lysimeters, Fe was found to be the major metal that leached out. The landfill lysimeter with five percent batteries generated significantly higher concentrations of Cd, Mn, Zn, Ni, Pb and Fe than the lysimeter filled solely with municipal wastes and the lysimeter containing municipal waste mixed with one percent of batteries. The results also indicated that Fe, Ni and Zn concentrations in the leachate generated from the lysimeter containing municipal waste mixed with one percent of batteries were significantly higher than the lysimeter filled solely with municipal wastes. Moreover, when the leachate characteristics were compared against the Groundwater Standards for drinking purposes, the concentrations of Cd, Fe, Mn and Zn were found to be much higher than the allowance standards as ruled under the Groundwater Act B.E.2520 (1977). It could be concluded that the disposal of spent batteries into the municipal waste stream creates a high potential risk of heavy metal contamination in landfill leachate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเมินความเสี่ยงของปริมาณโลหะหนักจากถ่านไฟฉายที่ทิ้ง ปนเปื้อนไปกับขยะชุมชน โดยแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือการทดสอบการชะละลายของโลหะหนักจากถ่านไฟฉายโดยวิธีการทดสอบแบบแบทช์ และการจำลองสภาวะการฝังกลบโดยใช้ถังจำลอง ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นการศึกษาความเสี่ยงของสารเคมีที่ปนเปื้อนจากถ่านไฟฉายออกสู่น้ำชะมูลฝอย การทดสอบการชะละลายของถ่านไฟฉายทำตามวิธีการของ Toxicity characteristic leaching procedure โดยใช้ถ่านไฟฉาย 4 ชนิด จำนวน 36 ตัวอย่าง ขนาดแตกต่างกัน การจำลองการฝังกลบได้ใช้ถังจำลองจำนวน 5 ถัง ความสูง 2 เมตร และขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 20.32 เซนติเมตร สองถังสำหรับบรรจุถ่านไฟฉายที่ผ่านการทุบ และไม่ผ่านการทุบ ส่วนอีก 3 ถังสำหรับบรรจุขยะชุมชนที่ผสมถ่านไฟฉายร้อยละ 0, 1 และ 5 โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ในการทดสอบการชะละลาย มีเพียงการชะละลายของแคดเมียมใน ถ่านไฟฉายชนิดนิเกิล-แคดเมียมเกินกว่ามาตรฐานลักษณะของสารเป็นพิษที่กำหนดโดยสหรัฐอเมริกา สังกะสีถูกพบเป็นส่วนประกอบหลักในน้ำชะละลาย เนื่องมาจากมีการใช้สังกะสีเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักในขั้วบวกของถ่านไฟฉาย ในขณะที่คุณสมบัติของน้ำชะมูลฝอยที่เกิดจากถังจำลองที่บรรจุถ่านไฟฉายที่ผ่านการบดอัด และไม่ผ่านการบดอัดไม่สามารถเปรียบเทียบกันได้ เนื่องจากเกิดปัญหาการอุดตันของถังจำลอง ผลจากถังจำลองการฝังกลบมูลฝอยอีก 3 ถัง พบว่าเหล็กเป็นโลหะที่ถูกพบส่วนใหญ่ในน้ำชะมูลฝอย และพบว่าถังจำลองมูลฝอยที่บรรจุถ่านไฟฉายร้อยละ 5 มีความเข้มข้นของ แคดเมียม แมงกานีส สังกะสี นิเกิล ตะกั่ว และเหล็ก สูงกว่าถังจำลองที่บรรจุเฉพาะขยะชุมชนและถังจำลองที่ผสมถ่านไฟฉายกับขยะชุมชนร้อยละ 1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สำหรับถังจำลองที่ผสมถ่านไฟฉายกับขยะชุมชนร้อยละ 1 มีค่าความเข้มข้นของ เหล็ก นิเกิล และสังกะสีในน้ำชะมูลฝอยแตกต่างจากถังจำลองที่บรรจุเฉพาะขยะชุมชนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อเปรียบเทียบลักษณะของน้ำชะมูลฝอยของทั้งสามถังจำลองกับมาตรฐานคุณภาพน้ำใต้ดินเพื่อการบริโภคที่ออกภายใต้ พ.ร.บ. น้ำใต้ดิน ปี 2520 พบว่ามีความเข้มข้นของ แคดเมียม เหล็ก แมงกานีส และสังกะสี สูงกว่าค่าสูงสุดที่ยอมรับได้อย่างมาก จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการทิ้งถ่านไฟฉายในขยะชุมชนมีผลทำให้เกิดการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักในน้ำชะมูลฝอยอย่างเห็นได้ชัด
Creative Commons License