Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Integrated system for aqueous nitrate removal using Fe0/CO2 reduction, iron precipitation, and ammonia stripping
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดไนเตรตด้วยระบบผสมผสานของการรีดักชั่นด้วยเหล็กประจุศูนย์/คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ การตกตะกอนผลึกเหล็กและการไล่แอมโมเนีย
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jin Anotai
Second Advisor
Liao, Chih-Hsiang
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2006
Abstract
To investige the integrated system for aqueous nitrate removal using Fe[superscript 0]/Carbon dioxide reduction, iron precipitation, and ammonia stripping. Results show that the bubbling of Carbon dioxide flow rate at 200 mL/min was sufficient for supplying H+ into solution to create and acidic environment favorable to nitrate reduction by Fe[superscript 0]. Sigmoidal model equation satisfactorily describes the S-curve behaviors of nitrate reduction, ferrous accumulation and ammonium formation. The t1/2 obtained from the sigmoidal model can serve as a powerful tool for the comparison of nitrate reduction rate. In the system with various water characteristics, it found that humic acid significantly inhibited the reduction of nitrate. Calcium ions also strongly retarded nitrate removal, whereas chloride ion promoted the nitrate removal. Removal of ferrous from Fe[superscript 0] corrosion was investigated using the fluidized sand bed reactor. The resultsshow that the lower air flow rate of 20 mL/min could achieve up to 95% removal which provided a better performance than at higher flow rate. Under the studied conditions, air flow rate and surface area of sand were found to play an important role for iron pelletization onto the sand. Ammonia was the dominating end product from nitrate reduction by Fe[superscript 0]/Carbon dioxide processes. The optimum pH at 12 is recommended for ammonia stripping and the removal efficiency increased with increasing air flow rate. Considering continuous operation, nitrate of 23 mg-N/L was reduced to 2.9 mg-N/L within 2.5 hours of stripping under influent feeding rate, Fe[superscript 0] dosage, and Carbon dioxide gas flow rate of 3 L/hr, 60 g, and 200 mL/min, respectively. However, to maintain effluent nitrate to comply with drinking water quality standard of nitrate, supplement of 40 g of Fe[superscript 0] at every 27 hrs of operation was needed. According to field test, dissolved organic carbons and calcium ion existing ingroundwater strongly inhibited nitrate removal similar to the batch study. Nonetheless, 70% removal of nitrate was still achieved due to enhancement effect from high chloride content of the tested groundwater.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการกำจัดไนเตรตด้วยระบบผสมผสานของการรีดักชั่น ด้วยเหล็กประจุศูนย์/คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ การตกตะกอนผลึกเหล็กและการไล่แอมโมเนีย ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราการใช้ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ 200 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที เพียงพอต่อการทำให้สารละลายมีสภาวะที่เป็นกรดซึ่งก่อให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาการกำจัดไนเตรตได้ดี สมการซิกมอยดอลโมเดลสามารถอธิบายพฤติกรรมการกำจัดไนเตรต การสะสมของเฟอรัส และแอมโมเนียมที่เกิดขึ้นระบบ อีกทั้ง t[subscript 1/2] จากสมการซิกมอยดอลโมเดลสามารถเป็นเครื่องมือในการเปรีบเทียบอัตราการกำจัดไนเตรตได้เป็นอย่างดี จากระบบการทดลองผลของคุณภาพของน้ำเสียแสดงให้เห็นว่า การกำจัดไนเตรตจะลดลงเมื่อมีสารฮิวมิกและแคลเซียมในน้ำเสีย ในทางตรงกันข้ามสารคลอไรด์นั้นสามารถช่วยในการกำจัดไนเตรตได้ดีขึ้น ผลของการศึกษาการกำจัดเฟอรัสที่เกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการกัดกร่อนเหล็กประจุศูนย์ โดยใช้การตกตะกอนผลึกเหล็กในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบฟลูอิดไดซ์เบด แสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราการใช้อากาศที่ 20 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาทีสามารถกำจัดเหล็กได้มากถึง 95% ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าอัตราการใช้อากาศที่สูงกว่า ภายใต้การศึกษาเห็นได้ว่าอัตราการใช้อากาศและพื้นที่ผิวของทรายนั้น เป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการกำหนดกระบวนการตกผลึกของเหล็กบนผิวทราย แอมโมเนียมเป็นผลผลิ ตที่เกิดขึ้นจากการกำจัดไนเตรต โดยใช้กระบวนการรีดกัดชั่นด้วยเหล็กประจุศูนย์/คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ การกำจัดแอมโมเนียสามารถถูกกำจัดโดยการใช้อากาศไล่แอมโมเนีย และใช้พีเอชที่เหมาะสมคือ 12 การกำจัดแอมโนเนียสามารถเพิ่มขึ้นโดยการเพิ่มอัตราการใช้อากาศให้สูงขึ้น จากการทดลองแบบต่อเนื่องแสดงให้เห็นว่าไนเตรตที่ความเข้มข้น 23 มิลลิกรัมไนโตรเจนต่อลิตรสามารถถูกกำจัดให้ลดลงถึง 2.9 มิลลิกรัมไนโตรเจนต่อลิตร ที่สภาวะการทดลอง สารละลายเข้าระบบเท่ากับ 3 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง เหล็กประจุศูนย์เท่ากับ 60 กรัม และอัตราการใช้ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ 200 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที การเพิ่มเหล็กประจุศูนย์เท่ากับ 40 กรัมทุกๆ ช่วงเวลา 27 ชั่วโมง สามารถช่วยรักษาความเข้มข้นไนเตรตให้ต่ำกว่าระดับมาตรฐานน้ำดื่ม จากการทดลองโดยใช้น้ำบาดาลแสดงให้เห็นว่า สารละลายอินทรีย์และแคลเซียม มีผลต่อการลดลงในการกำจัดไนเตรตอย่างมาก อย่างไรก็ตามการกำจัดไนเตรตเกิดขึ้นได้มากกว่า 70% ซึ่งมีผลจากการพบคลอไรด์ในน้ำใต้ดินที่สามารถช่วยในการกำจัดไนเตรตได้ดีขึ้น
Creative Commons License