Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The relationships between learning strategies and english computer-based listening test performance of Thai University students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลวิธีการเรียนภาษาและความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษด้วยแบบสอบคอมพิวเตอร์ของนักศึกษาไทยระดับอุดมศึกษา
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanchana Prapphal
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2002
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to investigate the relationships between the use of cognitive and metacognitive strategies and students’ performance on and English computer-based listening test, and to explore the differences in the use of the strategies by high and low-ability listeners. The subjects were 66 fourth-year Chulalongkorn University students from the Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy who were selected on a volunteer basis. The students were classified into high-listening-ability and low-listening-ability groups by their listening proficiency scores. Pearson Correlation was used to explore the relationships between the strategies and students’ performance on the listening test, and Independent-Samples t-test was used to investigate the differences in the use of the strategies by the high-listening-ability and the low-listening-ability groups. The instruments were a computer-based listening test, questionnaires and retrospective interviews. The results revealed significant differences in the use of the strategies by the two groups. The high-listening-ability group used the cognitive strategies significantly more than the low-listening-ability group. They also used the metacognitive strategies significantly more than the low-listening-ability group. Moreover, the data showed that the high-listening-ability group significantly used more concluding strategy, rule-applying strategy, note-taking strategy, and planning strategy than the other group. The interviews showed the different uses of the strategies, and emphasized more appropriate use of the strategies by the high-listening-ability group. The study also showed no significant relationship between the use of cognitive strategies and the performance of the students in both groups, and no significant relationship between the use of metacognitive strategies and the low-listening-ability group’s performance. However, a significant negative relationship between the use of metacognitive strategies and the high-ability listeners’ performance was found. This could be linked to various factors such as learner variables, task types and language ability. The study provided more insight into the listening decoding processes in relation to the use of cognitive and metacognitive strategies by the high-listening-ability group and the low-listening-ability group. It also revealed the listening processes of the successful listeners the depended greatly on their linguistic knowledge and their appropriate use of the strategies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้กลวิธีในการเรียนภาษาแบบปริชาน (cognitive) และแบบอภิปริชาน (metacognitive) และความสามารถในการทำข้อสอบฟังภาษาอังกฤษด้วยแบบสอบคอมพิวเตอร์ และเพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างในการใช้กลวิธีในการเรียนภาษาระหว่างผู้สอบที่มีความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษในระดับสูง และผู้สอบที่มีความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษที่อยู่ในระดับต่ำ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ นิสิตชั้นปีที่ 4 จำนวน 66 คน จากคณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยนิสิตอาสาสมัครเข้าร่วมในการทำวิจัย ผู้วิจัยแบ่งกลุ่มนิสิตออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่กลุ่มที่มีความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษอยู่ในระดับสูง และกลุ่มที่มีความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษระดับต่ำโดยใช้คะแนนจากข้อสอบฟังภาษาอังกฤษ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้กลวิธีในการเรียนภาษาทั้งสองแบบกับความสามารถในการทำข้อสอบฟังคือ Pearson Correlation และสถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างการใช้กลวิธีดังกล่าวของนิสิตทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม คือ Independent-Samples t-test เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ ข้อสอบคอมพิวเตอร์ที่วัดทักษะในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษ แบบสอบถาม และการสัมภาษณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในการใช้กลวิธีการเรียนของนิสิตกลุ่มที่มีความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษในระดับสูงและนิสิตกลุ่มที่มีความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษในระดับต่ำ นิสิตที่มีความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษในระดับสูงใช้กลวิธีการฟังแบบปริชานและอภิปริชานมากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นิสิตที่มีความสามารถในการฟังสูงใช้กลวิธีในการเรียนต่อไปนี้คือ สรุปความ ใช้กฎไวยากรณ์ จดบันทึก และวางแผน สูงกว่านิสิตที่มีความสามารถในการฟังในระดับต่ำ จากการสัมภาษณ์พบว่านิสิตที่มีความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษในระดับสูงและนิสิตกลุ่มที่มีความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษในระดับต่ำมีวิธีการใช้กลวิธีในการเรียนที่แตกต่างกัน และนิสิตที่มีความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษในระดับสูงใช้กลวิธีได้เหมาะสมกว่า นอกจากนี้ พบว่าการใช้กลวิธีในการเรียนแบบปริชานไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิตทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลวิธีการเรียนแบบอภิปริชานและความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิตกลุ่มที่มีความสามารถในการฟังสูง ในขณะที่การใช้กลวิธีการเรียนแบบอภิปริชานไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับนิสิตกลุ่มที่มีความสามารถในการฟังในระดับต่ำ ทั้งนี้อาจเป็นผลมาจากปัจจัยอื่น ๆ เช่น ความแตกต่างของผู้เรียน ลักษณะข้อสอบ และความสามารถทางด้านภาษา งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เพิ่มพูนความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการฟังและการใช้กลวิธีในการเรียนทั้ง 2 แบบของนิสิตที่มีความสามารถในการฟังสูง และนิสิตที่มีความสามารถในการฟังในระดับต่ำ ทำให้ทราบว่าผู้เรียนที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษต้องอาศัยความรู้ความสามารถทางด้านภาษาเป็นหลักประกอบกับการใช้กลวิธีในการเรียนแบบปริชานและอภิปริชานอย่างเหมาะสม
Creative Commons License