Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตัดใบหญ้าแฝก Vetiveria zizanioides ต่อความสามารถในการบำบัดโครเมียมในระบบบึงประดิษฐ์แบบน้ำไหลใต้ดิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Defoliation of Vetiveria zizanioides on chromium treatment ability in sub-surface flow constructed wetland
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกพร บุญส่ง
Second Advisor
พิทยากร ลิ่มทอง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1973
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการตัดใบต่อความสามารถในการบำบัดโครเมียมของหญ้าแฝกหอม Vetiveria zizanioides (Linn.) ในระบบบึงประดิษฐ์แบบน้ำไหลใต้ดิน โดยการทดลองนี้แบ่งออกเป็นสองระยะได้แก่ระยะการทดลองขั้นต้น และการทดลองในบึงประดิษฐ์ การทดลองขั้นต้นศึกษาผลของการตัดใบในสามความเข้มข้นน้ำเสียได้แก่ น้ำเสียโครเมียม 100% น้ำเสียโครเมียม 50% และน้ำเสียโครเมียม 25% ผลการซึกษาถูกแสดงเป็นค่าคงที่ k สมการลำดับที่หนึ่ง โดยค่า k อธิบายถึงอัตราการดูดซับโครเมียมของพืช จาการวิเคราะห์พบว่าในส่วนต้นของหญ้าแฝกค่า k เท่ากับ 0.0024 และในส่วนรากค่า k เท่ากับ 0.0077 เมื่อทำการศึกษาการเจริญเติบโตของหญ้าแฝกทั้งด้านน้ำหนักแห้ง และความสูง พบว่าชุดทดลองทั้งที่มีการตัดใบ และไม่มีการตัดใบล้วนมีผลกับความเข้มข้นของน้ำเสียทั้งสามความเข้มข้นในทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (p<0.05) กับความเข้มข้นของน้ำเสีย โดยหญ้าแฝกชุดทดลองน้ำเสียโครเมียม 25% โดยปริมาตรมีน้ำหนักแห้งมากกว่าน้ำเสียความเข้มข้นอื่น ๆ เท่ากับ 29.95 กรัม และความเข้มข้นน้ำเสียโครเมียม 100% โดยปริมาตร มีความสูงสูงมากกว่าน้ำเสียความเข้มข้นอื่น ๆ เท่ากับ 82.5 เซนติเมตร แต่หากพิจารณาอัตราการเพิ่มความสูง พบว่าชุดทดลองที่มีการตัดใบจะมีอัตราการเพิ่มความสูงมากกว่าชุดทดลองไม่ตัดใบโดยความเข้มข้นน้ำเสียโครเมียม 25% มีอัตราการเพิ่มความสูงสุดที่สุด เท่ากับ 45.5 เซนติเมตรใน 60 วัน ในการศึกษาระยะบึงประดิษฐ์จำลองปลูกหญ้าแฝกโดยใช้น้ำเสียโครเมียม 25% โดยปริมาตร ระบบบึงประดิษฐ์จำลองถูกสร้างขึ้น 3 ระบบ โดยสองระบบสำหรับศึกษาผลของการตัดใบและระบบที่เหลือคือระบบควบคุมพบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดสูงสุดคือระบบที่มีการปลูกหญ้าแฝกที่มีการตัดใบ ณ วันที่ 60 หลังจากเริ่มทดลอง คือมีค่า 99.864% และมีค่าการบำบัดต่ำสุดที่ระบบควบคุมเท่ากับ 99.698% การสะสมโครเมียมในดิน และพืชมีปริมาณโครเมียมเพิ่มขึ้นตามระยะเวลาการทดลองที่นานขึ้น โดยดินมีปริมาณโครเมียมสูงสุดที่บ่อควบคุม มีค่าเท่ากับ 33.29 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมดิน สำหรับในพืชที่ทำการศึกษาการสะสมโครเมียมพบว่ามีการสะสมโครเมียมในปริมาณที่มากที่สุดในรากหญ้าแฝกที่ไม่มีการตัดใบ เท่ากับ 54.43 มิลลิกรัมโครเมียมต่อกิโลกรัม เมื่อพิจารณามวลรวมพบว่าโครเมียมส่วนใหญ่ถูกสะสมอยู่ในดิน คือมากกว่า 86 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของปริมาณโครเมียมทั้งหมดในระบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study were to investigate the effects of defoliation on chromium treatment ability of vetiver grass (Vetiveria zizanioides (Linn.) Nash) in sub-surface flow constructed wetland. This study had two period that preliminary study and pilot scale constructed wetland study. Preliminary study the effects of defoliation in three concentration wastewaters that 100% chromium wastewater, 50% chromium wastewater and 25% chromium wastewater. The study results showed that the first order equation which emphasizes on k value. The k value is explaining the rate of heavy metal uptake. Analysis of chromium in stream part’s k are 0.0024 and root part’s k are 0.0077. The growth ability: dry weight and height during the experiment period, it was found that growth of both defoliate and non-defoliate experiments were affected by three wastewater concentration (p>0.05). The dry w eight of 25 % v/v wastewater concentration was higher than another wastewater concentration, was 29.95 g, and height of 100% v/v wastewater concentration was higher than another wastewater concentration, was 82.5 cm. But the height increase rate in defoliate experiments were higher than non-defoliate experiments, The higher height increase rate was 25% v/v wastewater concentration (45.5 cm/60 days) Pilot scale constructed wetland study, The efficiency of constructed wetlands to remove chromium in chromium wastewater was studied with vetiver geass on 25% chromium wastewater, Three pilot scale constructed wetlands were built, in which 2 units were used for defoliated effects study and the rest w ere used as the controls The best efficiency was found in vetiver which defoliated at 60 day after start experiment w ere 99.864% respectively. And the lowest efficiency was found in control unit, 99.698% accumulation of chromium in soil and plant were also studied and tended to increases with passage of time. The highest of chromium in soil was found in control experimental, was 33.29 mg / kg soil dry weight. The maximum concentration of chromium in roots were found on non-defoliate vetiver grass w ere 54.43 mg C r / kg at the end of experiment. Mass balance showed that more than 86 % of total chromium was sedimented in to soil
ISBN
9745321699
Share
COinS