Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้สารดูดซับที่ผลิตจากเปลือกมันสำปะหลัง ในการกำจัดสีย้อมจากน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรมฟอกย้อม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using adsorbent produced from cassava peel for color removal from textile dyeing wastewater
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1972
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการใช้สารดูดซับที่ผลิตจากเปลือกมันสำปะหลังในการกำจัดสีย้อมรีแอกทีฟโทนสีแดง สารดูดซับที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมีวิธีการเตรียมต่างกัน 3 แบบ คือ 1) เผาเปลือกมันสำปะหลังให้เป็นถ่านที่อุณหภูมิ 500℃ เวลา 1 ชม. 2) กระตุ้นด้วยสารละลายกรดฟอสฟอริก ที่อุณหภูมิ 350℃ เวลา 3 ชม. แช่ในสารละลาย NaHCO3 และ 3) กระตุ้นด้วยสารละลายกรดฟอสฟอริกที่อุณหภูมิ 350℃ เวลา 3 ชม. และล้างด้วยน้ำร้อน ศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางเคมีของ สารดูดซับ ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้สารดูดซับกำจัดสีย้อมรีแอกทีฟ ศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดูดติดผิว โดยเปลี่ยนแปลงค่า พีเอชเวลาสัมผัส ปริมาณของสารดูดซับ และเพื่อหาประสิทธิภาพในการดูดติดผิวของสารดูดซับ โดยทำการทดสอบไอโซเทอมของสารดูดซับ และทำการทดลองแบบต่อเนื่องในกังดูดติดผิวแบบคอลัมน์ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 2.54 เซนติเมตร ทำการป้อนน้ำเสียแบบไหลลง ที่มีชั้นสารดูดซับ 0.3 เมตร และมีเวลาสัมผัสถังเปล่า 10, 20 และ 30 นาที ตามลำดับ จากการทดลองการเตรียมสารดูดซับจากเปลือกมันสำปะหลังโดยการกระตุ้นด้วยสารละลายกรดฟอสฟอริก ภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 350℃ เวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ล้างสารละลายกรดด้วยน้ำร้อน ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์สารดูดซับ 34.18% และสารดูดซับที่ได้มีสมบัติ คือ ร้อยละของเถ้า 4.8 ค่าการดูดซับไอโอดีน คือ 473 mg/g พื้นที่ผิว 354.99 m2/g และปริมาตรโพรง 0.2552 cm3/g จากผลการทดลองแบบแบตซ์พบว่า ที่ pH 3 ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสีย้อมได้ดีที่สุด คือ 94% จากการทดสอบไอโซเทอมการดูดติดผิวแบบแลงมัวร์ และ,ฟรุนดลิช พบว่าการดูดติดผิวของสารดูดซับสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยรูปแบบไอโซเทอมทั้ง 2 แบบ ที่ค่า r2 ใกล้เคียงกันคือ 0.9297 และ 0.9408 ตามลำดับ และความ สามารถในการดูดซับสีคือ 270.27 mg/g จากการทดลองแบบต่อเนื่อง lามารถกำจัดสีย้อมในน้ำเสียก่อนเบรคทรูจ์ภาวะที่เหมาะสมของสีรีแอกทีพแดงที่เวลาสัมผัส 30 นาที เท่ากับ 1150 ปริมาตรเบด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the feasibility of using adsorbent produced from cassava peel for color removal. Adsorbent used in this study were prepared by 3 different conditions such as: 1) burn at 500℃, 1 hr ; 2) activated by H3PO4 at 350℃, 3 hr followed by NaHCO3 washing and 3) activated by H3PO4 at 350℃, 3 hr followed by hot water washing : Physical and Chemical Characteristics of three adsorbents were determine. Each adsorbent were tested with synthetic wastewater contained reactive dye (C.I. Reactive 180) to find the optimum condition of color removal efficiency condition varied in this experiment were pH, contact time and reactive dye concentration. Then isotherm test was conducted with the best color removal efficiency adsorbent. Finally, The continuous studies of adsorption used down - flow 2.54 cm. diameter column with 0.3 m. adsorbent height and empty bed contact time (EBCT) of 10, 20 and 30 minites. From the experimental results, the optimum conditions for adsorbent obtained were activated by H3PO4 at 350℃ for 3 hr follow by hot water washing. The characteristics of adsorbent in this study yielded 34.18%. Result from adsorbent property analysis showed ash, iodine adsorption, surface area and pore specific volume were equal to 4.8%, 473 mg/g, 354.99 m2/g and 0.2552 cm3/g respectively. From batch studies, The higest color removal efficiency was achieved at 94% at pH 3. From adsorption isotherm test can explain by Langmuir isotherm and Frundlich isotherm at r2 equal 0.9297 and 0.9408 respectively. Adsorption capacities is equal to 270.27 mg/g. From continuous studies, the loading and average efficiency of color removal are 1150 bed volume
ISBN
9741759703
Share
COinS