Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดสีหมู่อะโซชนิดไดเรกท์ และรีแอคทีฟด้วยโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Decolorization of azo group direct dyes and reactive dyes using sodium borohydride
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ชรพร เชาวกิจเจริญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1962
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการกำจัดสีไดเรกท์ และรีแอคทีฟหมู่อะโซด้วยโซเดียม โบโรไฮไดรด์ (SBH) โดยสีที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยได้แก่ C.I. Direct Red 80, C.I. Direct Black 19, C.I. Direct Blue 71, C.I. Reactive Red 198, C.I. Reactive Black 5 และ C.I. Reactive Blue 225 การทดลองขั้นแรกใช้น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ ที่ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 50 70 90 150 และ 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร จากนั้นเติมโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์และ โซเดียมเมตะไบซัลไฟด์ (Na₂S₂O₅) โดยใช้ปริมาณสารเคมีมากเกินพอ ผลการทดลองพบว่าระยะเวลากวนเร็วที่เหมาะสมคือ 10 30 6020 40 และ 40 นาทีสำหรับสี C.I. Direct Red 80, C.I. Direct Black 19, C.I. Direct Blue 71, C.I. Reactive Red 198, C.I. Reactive Black 5 และ C.I. Reactive Blue 225 ตามลำดับ และความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นที่เหมาะสมของสียอมทุกสีคือ 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร การทดลองขั้นที่สองทำการปรับพีเอชเริ่มต้นของสารละลายเป็นพีเอช 4 8.5 10 และพีเอชของน้ำเสียปกติ จากนั้นแปรปริมาณโซเดียม โบโรไฮไดรค์เป็น 3 ถึง 20 เท่าของค่าสตอยชิโอเมตริก ผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสมของสีย้อมทุกสีคือพีเอชปกติ และปริมาณโซเดียม โบโรไฮไดรด์ที่เหมาะสมคือ 10 10 10 3 5 และ 5 เท่าของค่าสตอยชิโอเมตริกสำหรับสี C.I. Direct Red 80, C.I. Direct Black 19, C.I. Direct Blue 71, C.I. Reactive Red 198, C.I. Reactive Black 5 และ C.I. Reactive Blue 225 ตามลำดับ การทคลอง ขั้นที่สามทำการหาปริมาณโซเดียมเมตะไบซัลไฟต์ที่เหมาะสมโดยแปรค่าเป็น 0.5 ถึง 4 เท่าของโซเดียม โบโรไฮไดรด์ที่เหมาะสมโดยงานวิจัยนี้ใช้เกณฑ์ระดับสีที่เหลือในน้ำเป็น 600 เอดีเอ็มไอ ผลการทดลอง พบว่าปริมาณโซเดียมเมตะไบซัลไฟต์ที่เหมาะสมเป็น 2 2 2 4 2 และ 2 เท่าของโซเดียม โบโรไฮไดรด์ ที่เหมาะสมตามลำดับ และมีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสีในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์มีค่าเป็นร้อยละ 94 87 98 93 97 และ 96 สำหรับสี C.I. Direct Red 80, C.I. Direct Black 19, C.I. Direct Blue 71, C.I. Reactive Red 198, C.I. Reactive Black 5 และ C.I. Reactive Blue 225 ตามลำดับ การทดลองกำจัดสีรีแอคทีฟ และสีไดเรกท์ในน้ำเสียจริงทำการทคลองโดยแปรค่าปริมาณสาร รีดิวซ์เป็น 3 ถึง 50 เท่าของค่าที่ใช้กับน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์พีเอชเริ่มต้นเป็นพีเอชปกติของน้ำเสียและใช้ ระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมจากผลการทดลองน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ ผลการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณสารรีดิวซ์ที่ เหมาะสมในการกำจัดสีรีแอคทีฟโทนสีแดง และสีไดเรกท์โทนสีดำในน้ำเสียจริงมีค่าสูงกว่าน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ 10 เท่า และเป็น 50 เท่าของน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ในการกำจัดสีรีแอคทีฟโทนสีดำ และรีแอคทีฟ โทนสีน้ำเงิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the decolorization of azo group direct dyes and reactive dyes by using Sodium Borohydride (SBH). This study used C.I. Direct Red 80, C.I. Direct Black 19, C.I. Direct Blue 71, C.I. Reactive Red 198, C.I. Reactive Black 5 and C.I. Reactive Blue 225. For the first experiment, synthetic dye solutions were prepared by varying at concentration of 50, 70, 90, 150 and 200 mg/1. Then added sodium metabisulphite (Na₂S₂O₅) and SBH. Both chemicals were in excess. The results indicated that the optimum times of C.I. Direct Red 80, C.I. Direct Black 19, C.I. Direct Blue 71, C.I. Reactive Red 198, C.I. Reactive Black 5 and C.I. Reactive Blue 225 were determined to be 10, 30, 60, 20, 40 and 40 minutes, respectively. The optimum initial concentrations of all dye solutions were at 200 mg/1. The second experiment, the initial pH of dye solutions were adjust to pH 4, normal pH, pH 8.5 and pH 10, then varying SBH doses from 3 to 20 times of its stoichiometric. The results indicated that the optimum pH of all dye solutions were at normal pH and optimal SBH doses of C.I. Direct Red 80, C.I. Direct Black 19, C.I. Direct Blue 71, C.I. Reactive Red 198, C.I. Reactive Black 5 and C.I. Reactive Blue 225 were at 10, 10, 10, 3, 5 and 5 times of its stoichiometric, respectively. The third experiment was to find out the optimum doses of sodium metabisulphite which were varying form 0.5 to 4 times of SBH. The level of residual dyes concentration were set at 600 ADMI during this study. The results indicated that the optimum doses of sodium metabisulphite for C.I. Direct Red 80, C.I. Direct Black 19, C.I Direct Blue 71, C.I. Reactive Red 198, C.I. Reactive Black 5 and C.I. Reactive Blue 225 were 2, 2, 2, 4, 2 and 2 times of SBH, respectively. In conclusion, the efficiency of decolorization could be respectively identified as 94%, 87%, 98%, 93%, 97% and 96%. Finally, the decolorization of reactive and direct dyes on actual textile wastewater was also applied by varying the reducing agent from 3 to 50 times of the optimum doses for synthetic wastewater. The experiment was carried out by using the initial pH of dye solutions at normal pH and at the same mixing time used for synthetic wastewater. The results show that the optimum doses used for actual textile wastewater of Reactive Red dyes and Direct Black dye were increased up to 10 times of its dose used for synthetic wastewater. Furthermore, the optimum doses used for Reactive Black dye and Reactive Blue dye were increase up to 50 times of its dose used for synthetic wastewater.
Share
COinS