Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสกัดโลหะในน้ำด้วยเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันชิฟเบส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Metal extraction from aqueous solutionusing schiff's base functionalized mesoporous silica
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมราวรรณ อินทศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1961
Abstract
ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงการสังเคราะห์เมโซพอรัสซิลิกาที่ไม่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันและเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันซาเลนผ่านกระบวนการโซล-เจล โดยศึกษาถึงผลของชนิดสารตั้งต้นซิลิกาได้แก่เมโซพอรัสซิลิกาที่ผ่านการเผาและซิลิกาเจล 60 พบว่าซิลิกาที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันซาเลนที่สังเคราะห์จากเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาที่ผ่านการเผามีซาเลนที่ถูกเติมลงในซิลิกาได้ในปริมาณที่มากกว่าซาเลนที่ถูกเติมลงในซิลิกาที่เตรียมจากซิลิกาเจล 60 การศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพด้วยเทคนิค XRD และการดูดซับไนโตรเจน ได้เสนอว่าวัสดุทั้งสองประเภทที่เตรียมจากเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาที่ผ่านการเผา มีการจัดเรียงโครงสร้างอย่างเป็นระเบียบ ในขณะที่วัสดุที่สังเคราะห์จากซิลิกาเจล 60 มีโครงสร้างเป็นแบบอสัณฐาน ผลการตรวจสอบสมบัติในการสกัดโลหะของเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทุกชนิดแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันซาเลนมีความสามารถในการสกัด Fe(III) และ Cu(II) ต่อจากนั้น ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงการสังเคราะห์เมโซพอรัสซิลิกาโดยใช้ TEOS เป็นสารตั้งต้นซิลิกาเช่นกัน โดยมีชิฟเบสสามชนิดได้แก่ ซาเลน, ซาโลเฟน และแฮน ทำหน้าที่เป็นหมู่ฟังก์ชันให้แก่ซิลิกา พบว่ามีปริมาณซาเลน, ซาโลเฟน และแฮนที่มากที่สุดที่สามารถเติมลงในซิลิกาได้ 1.44 1.36 และ 1.42 มิลลิโมล ต่อ TEOS 1 โมล ตามลำดับ เมโซพอรัสซิลิกาที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันชิฟเบสทุกชนิดมีโครงสร้างที่จัดเรียงตัวอย่างเป็นระเบียบ และมีความสามารถที่ดีในการสกัด Fe(III) ผลการศึกษาที่น่าสนใจเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ได้แก่ การที่เมโซพอรัสซิลิกาที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันซาโลเฟนแสดงสมบัติในการเป็นสารดูดซับที่ดีเยี่ยมต่อการสกัด Cu(II)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The synthesis of non-functionalized and salen functionalized mesoporous silica via a solgel process was studied. Effect of silica precursors such as calcined mesoporous silica and silica gel 60 were investigated. The salen functionalized silica synthesized from calcined mesoporous silica was found to contain higher amounts of incorporated salen than those of silica prepared from silica gel 60. The characterization of materials using XRD and N[subscript 2] sorption techniques suggested that both materials prepared from calcined mesoporous silica had long range order, while the materials synthesized from silica gel 60 were amorphous. The metal extraction properties of these materials were determined. The results revealed that the salen functionalized silica had an ability to extract Fe(III) and Cu(II) ions. The synthesis of materials using TEOS as a silica precursor was also studied. Three types of Schiff's base such as salen, salophen and hean were used as functionalized molecules. The maximum amount of incorporated salen, salophen and hean was 1.44, 1.36 and 1.42 mmole per 1 mole of TEOS, respectively. All Schiff's base functionalized silica had crystalline solid structure and showed the ability to extract Fe(III) ions. Interestingly, the salophen functionalized mesoporous silica was found to be an excellent sorbent for Cu(II) extraction.
Share
COinS