Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัตราการกัดกร่อนอิฐเก่าจากก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออไซด์ (SO2)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Corrosion rate of historical brick by sulfur dioxide
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรัตน์ บัวเลิศ
Second Advisor
สมใจ เพ็งปรีชา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1958
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาการกัดกร่อน และสร้างสมการ ที่ใช้ในการคาดคะเนการกัดกร่อนของวัสดุ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ อิฐเก่า อิฐปัจจุบัน ปูนปั้นเก่า และปูนปั้นปัจจุบัน โดยทำการออกแบบและพัฒนาเครื่องมือเพื่อสร้างสภาวะสมมติในการทดสอบการกัดกร่อนแบบเร่ง โดยให้วัสดุสัมผัสก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ที่ความเข้มข้น ต่างๆ 5 ความเข้มข้น ได้แก่ 50, 100, 200, 400 และ 800 ส่วนในล้านส่วน เป็นระยะเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 29.5+-2 องศาเซลเซียส และที่ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 65+-10 เปอร์เซนต์ แล้วศึกษาการกัดกร่อนที่เกิดขึ้น ได้แก่ ศึกษาลักษณะพื้นผิวของวัตถุด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องกราด วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างวัสดุด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ และทำการหาเปอร์เซนต์น้ำหนักที่หายไป เพื่อนำไปคำนวณหาสมการอัตราการกัดกร่อน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าหลังสัมผัสก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์มีเกลือซัลเฟตเกิดขึ้นบนวัสดุ และวัสดุมีน้ำหนักหายไป โดยอัตราการกัดกร่อนขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นของก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ เวลาในการสัมผัสและชนิดของวัสดุ ซึ่งวัสดุที่สัมผัสก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ที่ความเข้มข้นสูง จะเกิดการกัดกร่อนสูง โดยวัตถุที่เกิดการกัดกร่อนมากที่สุด ได้แก่ ปูนปั้นเก่า รองลงมาคือปูนปั้นปัจจุบัน อิฐเก่า และอิฐปัจจุบัน ตามลำดับ และระยะวลาที่วัสดุสัมผัสก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์นานก็ยิ่งเกิดการกัดกร่อนเพิ่มมากขึ้นเรื่อยๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study corrosion and determine the equations for prediction of corrosion of historical brick, modern brick, historical stucco and modern stucco. The methodology was to develop a tool system to produce results under predetermined conditions for accelerative corrosion testing and setting those materials' contact at 5 concentrations of sulfur dioxide. The concentrations are 50, 100, 200, 400 and 800 parts per million for a period of 10 weeks under 29.5+-2 ํC and 65+-10 % relative humidity. The test materials' surface appearance was analyzed by Scanning Electron Microscope. The test materials structure was analyzed by X-ray diffraction and establishing the rate of corrosion, (%), in order to develop a formula for calculating corrosin. After the experiment, it was found sulfate salts on material and had weight loss. The corrosion rate of material depended on sulfur dioxide concentration, exposure time and type of material that the materials which were exposed to highly concentrated sulfur dioxide were more corroded. Additionally, the most-corroded material was historical stucco, followed by modern stucco, historical brick and, lastly, modern brick. The duration of sulfur dioxide contact also effected the corrosion level, with longer exposures causing more corrosion.
Share
COinS