Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาษากับชาติพันธุ์ในจังหวัดลำพูน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between language and ethnicity in Lamphun province
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษดาวรรณ หงศ์ลดารมภ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1984
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาจำนวนภาษาและภาษาย่อย ชื่อภาษาและกลุ่ม ชาติพันธุ์ที่เรียกโดยกลุ่มเดียวกันและกลุ่มอื่น ลำดับชั้นของภาษาและภาษาย่อยตลอดจนความ ลำนึกทางชาติพันธุ์ในจังหวัดลำพูน ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เก็บจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งอยู่ในจังหวัดลำพูนและมีอายุ 45 ปี ขึ้นไป จำนวน 80 คน แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มๆ ละ 10 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล คือ แบบลอบ ถามจำนวน 4 ตอนผลการวิจัยสรุปเนื้อหาได้ดังนี้ จำนวนภาษาและภาษาย่อยในจังหวัดลำพูนมี 8 ภาษา ชื่อภาษาและชื่อกลุ่มชาติพันธุที่เรียกโดยกลุ่มเดียวกันมีนัยของความรู้สึกเซิงบวกและชื่อภาษาและ กลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ที่เรียกโดยกลุ่มอื่นมีนัยของความรู้สึกเชิงลบ ส่วนลำดับชั้นของการใช้ภาษาโดยเรียง ลำดับตามการใช้จากมากไปหาน้อยได้ดังนี้ ภาษาไทยเชียงใหม่ ภาษาไทยกลาง ภาษาไทย ลำพูน ภาษายอง ภาษาลื้อ ภาษาปะกากะญอ ภาษาโพร่งและภาษามอญ ผลการวิเคราะห์ ความลำนึกทางชาติพันธุ์ของแต่ละกลุ่มในจังหวัดลำพูนพบว่า กลุ่มไทยเชียงใหม่มีสำนึกมากกว่า กลุ่มอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study is to investigate the use of languages and dialects in Lamphun Province. It also seeks to examine the names of the languages and dialect? used by native speakers and other people. addition, it analyzes linguistic hierarchy and the speakers' awareness of ethnic identity.Data were collected by using four parts of questionaires. They were answered by eighty informants living in Lamphun, aged from 45 to 80 years.They were divided into eight groups(10 people each).It is found that there are eight languages and dialects in Lamphun. The names of languages and dialects used by native speakers are positive meanings but those used by other ethnic groups are negative meanings. These languages and dialects stand in a hierarchy based on frequency of use as follows: Chiang Mai Thai, Lamphun Thai, Yong, Lue, Pakakayo, Phrong and Mon.It is also found that the Chiang Mai Thai group has a degree of awareness of ethnic identity higher than other groups, as can be seen from their participation in various group activities.
Share
COinS