Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการย้ายถิ่นของแรงงานลาวในจังหวัดมุกดาหาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of Lao labour migration in Mukdahan Province
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภางค์ จันทวานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1980
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง ผลกระทบของการย้ายถิ่นของแรงงานลาวในจังหวัดมุกดาหาร มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลในการผลักดันและดึงดูดให้มีการย้ายถิ่นของแรงงานลาวในจังหวัด มุกดาหาร กระบวนการย้ายถิ่นของแรงงาน และผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นในจังหวัดมุกดาหาร ด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และการเมือง และความคิดเห็นของประชาชนในจังหวัดมุกดาหารที่มีต่อแรงงานลาว การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพร่วมกับเชิงปริมาณ โดยการเก็บข้อมูลเอกสาร และเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม โดยใช้การแบบสัมภาษณ์ และแบบสอบถาม ทำการวิเคราะห์และนำเสนอข้อมูลจากแบบสัมภาษณ์โดยการสรุปคำตอบจากแบบสัมภาษณ์ แล้วอภิปรายตามวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาโดยวิธี พรรณนา และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามโดย ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ การแจกแจงความถี่ร้อยละ และอธิบายเชิงพรรณนา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลในผลักดันให้แรงงานลาวย้ายออกจากประเทศลาว ได้แก่ ความยากจน (ร้อยละ 31.9) ค่าจ้างที่ตํ่าในลาว (ร้อยละ 29.7) และการว่างงาน (ร้อยละ 26.1) และปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลในดึงดูดให้แรงงานลาวย้ายถิ่นเข้ามาในมุกดาหาร ได้แก่ ค่าจ้างที่สูงกว่าในประเทศไทย (ร้อยละ 31.3) โอกาสความก้าวหน้า (ร้อยละ 29.7) และการขาดแคลนแรงงานในจังหวัดมุกดาหาร(ร้อยละ 26.9) สำหรับกระบวนการย้ายถิ่น แรงงานตัดสินใจในการย้ายถิ่นด้วยตนเอง (ร้อยละ 60.0) โดยมีพื้นที่ต้นทาง อยู่ในเมืองคันทะบุลี (ร้อยละ 20.8) และใช้เวลาในการเดินทาง 1 ชั่วโมง 1 นาที - 2 ชั่วโมง (ร้อยละ 28.3) โดยไม่มีการหยุดพำนักระหว่างการเดินทาง (ร้อยละ 100.0) แรงงานส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้ผ่านด่านตรวจคนเข้าเมือง (ร้อยละ 81.7) และไม่ได้เสียค่าใช้จ่ายอื่นใดนอกจากค่าเดินทาง (ร้อยละ 100.0) แรงงานมีการส่งเงินหรือของมีค่ากลับบ้าน (ร้อยละ 85.5) โดยให้ทางบ้านเดินทางมารับด้วยตนเอง(ร้อยละ 40.7) และแรงงานพักอาศัยอยู่กับนายจ้าง (ร้อยละ 100.0) ผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการย้ายถิ่นเช้ามาของแรงงานลาวในจังหวัดมุกดาหาร คือ ผลกระทบด้านเศรษฐกิจ ได้แก่ แก้ปัญหาขาดแคลนแรงงาน มีแรงงานให้เลือกใช้มากขึ้นและลดต้นทุนการผลิตของสถานประกอบการผลกระทบด้านสังคม ได้แก่ ปัญหาอาชญากรรม ปัญหายาเสพติด การลักลอบขนของหนีภาษีและยาเสพติด ปัญหาโสเภณี และการลักลอบเข้าเมืองผิดกฎหมาย ผลกระทบด้านการเมือง ได้แก่ ความไม่สงบเรียบร้อยและความไม่มั่นคงในจังหวัด และการปรับนโยบายด้านแรงงานของภาครัฐ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed at studying the impact of Lao labour migration in Mukdahan Province. In order to identify the push - pull factor that result in the migration of Lao labour to Mukdahan Province, how this process was carried out and the impact cause by economically, socially and politically. This research were carried out qualitatively and quantitatively such that the data were collected from the literatures and field research. The data were collected via questionnaire and structural interviews. The collected data from questionnaire were analyzed by descriptive statistic such as frequency, percentage and then descriptively presented. And the data from structural interviews were analyzed an interpreted result then descriptively presented. The finding of this research were as follows : It was found that the push factor were poorness, low wages and high rate of employment in Lao PDR. And the pull factor were high wages, career progress opportunities and the shortage of workforce in Mukdahan Province. In migration process, 60% of the Lao labour migrate by their own will. Most of them had origin in Khanthaburi district. (20.8%) and travelled for 1 hour 1 minute - 2 hour (28.3%) for a non-stop journey. (100.0%) Most of them came into Mukdahan Province by escape through natural ports along Mekong River. (81.7%) The Lao labour give their family personally in Mukdahan.(40.7%) Their accommodation were provided by their employer.(100.0%) The economic impact were reduce the problem of unemployment in Mukdahan Province, more variety in the selection of workforce by the employer and reduce the production cost due to the low wages of Lao labour. The social impact were increase in crime, drug and smuggling of goods and drug, increase of prostitutes and spreading of AIDS, illegal immigration and unregistered labour. The politic impact were disorder and instability of the province and the adjustment in labour policy.
Creative Commons License