Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมในการจัดการสินค้าคงคลัง : กรณีศึกษา ผู้จำหน่ายอะไหล่ยานยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An application of artificial neural network in inventory management : a case study of an automotive parts distributor
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สีรง ปรีชานนท์
Second Advisor
ธนิต ธงทอง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1941
Abstract
การจัดการสินค้าคงคลังที่มีประสิทธิภาพ คือ การสามารถควบคุมระดับสินค้าคงคลังให้มี ต้นทุนต่ำที่สุดในขณะเดียวกันยังคงมีสินค้าเพียงพอต่อการตอบสนองความต้องการของลูกค้า ซึ่ง ปัญหาการจัดการสินค้าคงคลัง คือ การมีปริมาณสินค้าคงคลังมากเกินไปทำให้สูญเสียต้นทุนเป็น จำวนมาก รวมทั้งการขาดสต็อกของสินค้าทำให้ลูกค้าเกิดความไม่พอใจและทำให้สูญเสียโอกาสการขาย สาเหตุหลักที่ทำให้การควบคุมสินค้าคงคลังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ คือ การขาดความแม่นยำของค่า พยากรณ์อุปสงค์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอุปสงค์ที่มีความไม่แน่นอนซึ่งเทคนิคสถิติมีข้อจํากัดในการนำมา พยากรณ์ข้อมูลที่มีรูปแบบไม่แน่นอนนี้ได้อย่างแม่นยำ งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาการนำโครงข่าย ประสาทเทียมมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังโดยนำมาใช้ในการพยากรณ์อุปสงค์ และนำมา ใช้ในการพยากรณ์ปริมาณการสั่งสินค้าซึ่งได้ศึกษาแล้วว่ามีผลดีที่สุด ทั้งนี้ได้แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ส่วน คือ 1) การพยากรณ์อุปสงค์ด้วยเทคนิคสถิติและการวิเคราะห์นโยบายควบคุมสินค้าคงคลังด้วย ตัวแบบคณิตศาสตร์ การศึกษาในส่วนนี้เพื่อนำมาใช้ทำการเปรียบเทียบกับการประยุกต์ใช้โครงข่าย ประสาทเทียม 2) การพยากรณ์อุปสงค์ด้วยโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมและการวิเคราะห์นโยบายควบคุม สินค้าคงคลังด้วยตัวแบบคณิตศาสตร์ และ 3) การวิเคราะห์นโยบายการควบคุมสินค้าคงคลังด้วย โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมในการจัดการ สินค้าคงคลัง ได้แก่ อุปสงค์ เวลานำ และระยะเวลาการสั่งสินค้า ซึ่งอุปสงค์ที่มีความไม่แน่นอนทำให้ การพยากรณ์อุปสงค์โดยโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมมีความแม่นยำมากกว่าการพยากรณ์โดยเทคนิคสถิติ ทั้งนี้ทำให้การใช้ค่าพยากรณ์อุปสงค์ที่ได้จากวิธีโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมในการควบคุมสินค้าคงคลังมี ค่าใช้จ่ายและอัตราการขาดสต็อกต่ำกว่าการใช้ค่าพยากรณ์อุปสงค์โดยวิธีสถิติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการ ใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมในการหาปริมาณการสั่งสินค้าในกรณีศึกษาสามารถให้ผลดีเมื่อระยะเวลา การสั่งมีช่วงเวลาเป็นสองเท่าของช่วงเวลานำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The optimal inventory levels which minimize inventory costs while still maintaining enough volume to fulfill customer demands are required for an effective inventory management. The problems of the inventory control are excessive inventories which incur financial costs, and insufficient inventories which can cause unsatisfied customers and loss of potential sales. These problems might be occurred owing to the inaccuracy of forecasted demands. Especially, in the case of uncertain demands, it is difficult to predict these demands precisely with a statistical technique. This study aims at applying the artificial neural network to estimate demands for utilizing in mathematical models of inventory control, and to find order quantities without any prediction of demand. The procedures of this study consist of three parts. Firstly, using a statistical technique to predict the demands and using a mathematical model to analyze the inventory control policy. Secondly, using the artificial neural network to predict the demands and using the mathematical model to analyze the inventory control policy. Finally, using the artificial neural network to analyze the inventory control policy. The results demonstrate that the factors which effect to the use of an artificial neural network in inventory control are demands, lead time, and order interval. Compared to the statistical technique, the artificial neural network can forecast more accurate demands when demands are uncertain. The inventory control analysis based on the artificial neural network to forecast demands provides less cost and stockout rate than those based on the statistical technique. Furthermore, in this study using the artificial neural network to find order quantity will be efficient when the order interval is double of lead time.
Creative Commons License