Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โลจิสติกส์กับความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันของตัวแทนจำหน่ายรถยนต์ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Logistics and competitive advantage of automotive dealers in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Second Advisor
จักรกฤษณ์ ดวงพัสตรา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1938
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและทบทวนถึงทฤษฎีและแนวคิดในเรื่องการสร้างความได้เปรียบไนการแข่งขันในระบบโลจิสติกส์ของศูนย์บริการซ่อมของตัวแทนจำหน่ายรถยนต์ในประเทศไทย โดยการวิเคราะห์ถึงทรัพยากรของตัวแทนจำหน่ายรถยนต์ในแผนกศูนย์บริการซ่อมตัวใดจะสร้างความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขัน อันจะเป็นข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงกลยุทธ์การใช้ทรัพยากรในส่วนบริการหลังการขายของกิจการเพื่อทำให้เกิดความแตกต่าง การวิเคราะห์ถึงทรัพยากรในศูนย์บริการซ่อมจะสร้างความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันที่ยั่งยืนได้อย่างไร จะพิจารณาจากปัจจัยตัววัดของทรัพยากรนั้น ๆ ในรูปของคุณค่า หาได้ยากและเลียนแบบได้ยาก ต่อจากนั้นจะวิเคราะห์ว่าปัจจัยตัววัดของทรัพยากรนั้นๆ มีความสัมพันธ์ต่ออัตราผลตอบแทนต่อผู้ถือหุ้นและอัตราการเติบโตอันนำไปสู่การปฏิบัติที่เหนือกว่าได้หรือไม่โดยวิธีสถิติ ทรัพยากรในความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันที่ยั่งยืนต้องประกอบไปด้วยทั้ง 3 รูปแบบอย่างที่กล่าวมาและต้องปฏิบัติได้เหนือกว่า ผลการศึกษาพบว่าศูนย์บริการของตัวแทนจำหน่ายรถยนต์แต่ละยี่ห้อรถยนต์จะแตกต่างกันในทรัพยากรที่เป็นปัจจัยไปสาความสำเร็จในกิจการ โดยที่ทรัพยากรที่เป็นปัจจัยไปสู่ความสำเร็จส่วนมากถูกให้ความสำคัญหลักไปที่ทรัพยากรที่หาได้ยากและเลียนแบบได้ยาก ส่วนทรัพยากรในการสร้างคุณค่าส่วนมากจะถูกพิจารณาอยู่ในลำดับรองมา ซึ่งตรงกันข้ามกับแนวคิดเรื่องสายโซ่แห่งคุณค่าของ Micheal E. Porter ขณะเดียวกันก็ไม่มีทรัพยากรของศูนย์บริการที่ศึกษาศูนย์ใดที่สร้างความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันที่ยั่งยืน การศึกษายังพบว่าความสามารถเฉพาะในการบริการด้านอะไหล่ซึ่งเป็นกิจกรรมในการจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์น่าจะสร้างความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันได้ แต่ไม่ใช่เป็นการยั่งยืน ถ้ายิ่งสามารถปรับปรุงความสามารถเฉพาะในการบริการด้าน อะไหล่ ก็จะสามารถสร้างความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study and review to the theories and ideas in building the competitive advantage in Logistics system of repair-service centers of automotive dealers in Thailand by analyzing to which the resources of repair-service centers of automotive dealers will build the competitive advantage. These will be the suggestions in strategic improvement of resources-usage in the sections of after-sale services of the firms to be prominent. Analyzing how the resources of repair-service centers build the sustainable competitive advantage will consider the measurement factors of such resources in the terms of value, scarity and imperfectly immitate. The further step will analyze to the relationship of the major measurement factos of such resources with the rate of return on equity and the growth rate of the firms to consider whether superior performance or not by statistical method. The resources of sustainable competitive advantage must consist of those three perfected terms and superior performance at all. The results of study found that the repair-service centers of automotive dealers in each brand will differentiate in the resources of success factors of the firms. The most resources of success factors will be in the terms of scarity and imperfactly imitate resources. The most valuable resources are considered to be the minor importance which contrast to the value chain ideas of Micheal E. Porter. Meantime there are not any resources of these studied repair-service centers to build their sustainable competitive advantage. The study have found that the unique capabilities of spare-parts services in Logistics management is likely to build the competitive advantage, but it is not sustainable. The more improvement of unique capabilities of spare-parts services, the more building of the competitive advantage.
Creative Commons License