Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ของวัยรุ่นหญิงตอนปลาย ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to sexual abstinence among late adolescent females in Bangkok Metropolitan area
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมโภชน์ เอี่ยมสุภาษิต
Second Advisor
ยุพา อ่อนท้วม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เพศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1931
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ของวัยรุ่นหญิงตอนปลาย ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนหญิง จำนวน 377 คน แบ่งเป็นนักเรียนหญิงระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ชั้นปีที่ 4-6 จำนวน 155 คน และนักเรียนหญิงระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพ ชั้นปีที่ 1-3จำนวน 222 คนในปีการศึกษา 2546โดยสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง ปัจจัยที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ค่าใช้จ่ายประจำเดือนที่ได้รับ ความรู้เรื่องเพศ เจตคติต่อการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนแต่งงาน สถานภาพสมรสของบิดามารดา สถานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของครอบครัว สัมพันธภาพภายในครอบครัว การสื่อสารเรื่องเพศของบุคคลในครอบครัว ลักษณะการพัก อาศัยในปัจจุบัน การมีเพื่อนสนิทที่เคยมีเพศสัมพันธ์ และแหล่งความรู้เรื่องเพศ แบบสอบถามที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ ส่วนที่หนึ่ง เป็นข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ส่วนที่สองเป็นแบบวัดและแบบสอบถาม ได้แก่ แบบวัดความรู้เรื่องเพศ แบบวัดเจตคติต่อ การมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนแต่งงาน แบบลอบถามเกี่ยวกับสัมพันธภาพภายในครอบครัว และแบบสอบถามการสื่อสารเรื่องเพศของบุคคลในครอบครัว ข้อมูลที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา และ วิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติก ผลการศึกษา แสดงให้เห็นว่า ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ การมีจำนวนเพื่อนสนิทที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์น้อย การมีเจตคติที่ไม่เห็นด้วยต่อการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนแต่งงาน การมีความรู้เรื่องเพศดี และการมีสัมพันธภาพที่ดีภายในครอบครัว (P < 0.01) โดยปัจจัยตังกล่าวสามารถทำนายการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ได้ 73.20 %
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study factors related to sexual abstinence among late adolescent females in Bangkok metropolitan area. The participants were 377 female students, 155 female high school students and 222 female vocational college students in academic year 2003. The subjects were selected by purposive sampling technique. Factors were monthly allowance, sex education, attitudes toward premarital sex, parents’ marital status, family socioeconomic status, family relationships, communication with family about sex, present residence, having close friends who had sexual intercourse, and sources of sex information. A self-administered questionaire was used in this study, it divided into two parts. The first part included personal information. The second part contained assessment of sex education, attitudes toward premarital sex, family relationships, and communication with family about sex. The data were analyzed with descriptive statistics and logistic regression analysis. Findings of the study revealed that factors significantly related to sexual abstinence were having fewer close friends who had sexual intercourse, disapproval attitudes toward premarital sex, having good knowledge about sex education, and having good family relationships (p < 0.01). Those factors could predict sexual abstinence rate with 73.20 %.
ISBN
9741759266
Share
COinS