Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Decline and fall of angkor (12th century to 15th century)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเสื่อมและการล่มสลายของอาณาจักรพระนครคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 12 ถึง คริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 15
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunait Chutiniaranond
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2087
Abstract
The study of the factors of the decline of Angkor to date has given us four main causes that triggered the fall: the invasion of the Siamese, the failure of the elaborate hydraulic system which caused the inability to maintain the human resource management, the change of the belief system due to the arrival of Theravada Buddhism, and the approaching of intense maritime trade initiated by the Sung Dynasty. However, there has been little study focusing on the internal cause that allowed those immediate causes to trigger the abandonment of the city, namely the administrative system that had always been the underlying factor in the dynamic of changes in Angkor. This thesis will look at the role of the administrative system in the decline of the Angkorian kingdom (12th-15th Centuries)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความเสื่อมและการล่มสลายของอาณาจักรพระนครในอดีตให้ภาพของปัจจัยหลักสี่ประการ คือ การรุกรานจากสยามซึ่งในเวลานั้นเป็นรัฐเพื่อนบ้าน ความล้มเหลวของระบบชลประทานที่หล่อเลี้ยงระบบการปกครองควบคุมประชากรของอาณาจักรทั้งหมด การเปลี่ยนลัทธิความเชื่อถือทางศาสนาจากศาสนาฮินดูมาเป็นพุทธศาสนาลัทธิมหายาน และการเจริญเติบโตของเส้นทางการค้าทางทะเลที่เริ่มมาจากราชวงศ์ซ้องของจีน จาการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาจะพบว่าไม่เคยมีการให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยภายในที่จะทำให้เกิดปัจจัยเฉพาะหน้าทั้งหลายที่กล่าวมาแล้วจนแระทั่งทำให้เกิดการละทิ้งเมืองโดยถาวรในคริสต์ศตวรรษที่สิบห้า ปัจจัยภายในซึ่งได้แก่ระบบบริหารราชการแผ่นดินของอาณาจักรพระนครที่เป็นเงื่อนไขพื้นฐานในการกำหนดทิศทางทางการเมืองอยู่ตลอดมา วิทยานิพนธ์นี้พยายามจะศึกษาบทบาทของระบบบริหารรชการแผ่นดินที่มีต่อการล่มสลายของอาณาจักรพระนคร
Share
COinS